《My One And Only》Chapter 1
Advertisement
Just a warning-: few chapters in the starting are very boring. So read at your own choice.
Arisha's Pov
"Aruuuuuuuu, alarm kabse baj raha h yaar, get up yaar " I heard Hania screeaming while opening the curtains of the room.
"Mummaaa... Isko boarding mein kyun nahi daal dete aap log" I screamed back...."so bhi nahi sakti mai sukoon se" i added carelessly, putting blanket on my face.
"Ya allah, iski neend kabi poori nahi ho sakti......fine.. Mai baba ko bhej rahi hun phir" she said and went out of the room..I got up instantly listening to that...
"Accha naa.... Uth gai mai"
Then, after getting fresh I climbed down the stairs for breakfast. I went to kitchen where my mumma was.
" Mumma please mujhe jaldi uthaya kare na" I said hugging her from back..
"Kabse awaz laga rhi thi mai , par tum sunti kaha ho.... Kumbhkarn ki naani ho sone k mamle me.. Alarm b nahi Sunai deta isko mumma " Hania said munching over her sandwich..
" haan toh ,tumhe kya chidh hai.."
" accha suno bas bhi Karo ab tum dono,
Aur aj minal ko le ana jaa k school se, aj van nhi aayi thi uski, Baba chorh k aae h use" mum told us.
"Mumma mai toh jarhi hu apni friend k ghar kch kaam hai..... Aru ko bolein na, ye chali jaegi... " hania said..
"Yeah yeah, why not.. Farigh hone ke side effects".... I sigh .. " khair mai le aungi usko .... Ab allah k waste mujhe koi nashta de do... "
•••••••••
"You seriously wanna do this??You know baba won't allow you..don't you?" Hania asked
" I know yaar... But ek baar entrance clear ho jae, phir toh mai unko samjha lungi" I assured her.. I don't know whether I am doing right or not, but I don't have any option ..
Advertisement
Actually I want to study law from Delhi University and you know I don't find anything wrong in this.but Baba will never let me go all alone to Delhi. I have to think of something.
" aru you are sure na? I mean baba se ek baar........"
"Yaar ab tm mujhe confuse mat Karo.... Meri problem hai, I'll handle him.. Don't worry"
"Anyways when is the entrance paper? " I asked
"Next Month"
"Okaayy , matlab you have 6 weeks for preparation.... "
••••••
.
.
.
.
"Mummaaaaaaaaa.... " I hugged her happily ...
"Kya... Hua kya hai tumhe" mom asked confused..
"Mum I passed the exam .... Maine entrance clear kar lia.. " yeah my mom knew about it.. "Or sirf itna hi nahi .... Maine entrance me top kia h " I said dramatically ...
"Arey wah... Mashallah" she said happily kissing me on my forhead...
"Kya Bhai... Kya ... Itne phone kon karta h .. I was in a lecture.. Pagal ho kya tum" hania said angrily entering in the house...
" haan hun ... I topped the exam " I went jumping towards her happily and her face expressions suddenly changed from anger to happiness...
"Kyaa? Sach me? ... Tmne baba ko bataya? .... Wo khush ho jaenge"
"Nahi abhi nhi ... Shaam ko btati hu...jb ghar aenge"
"Haan.... " she said "bs ab baba maan jae"
We all know how baba is ... He is very over protective when it comes to his daughters.. Actually there are two reasons , one is his being over protective and secondly in our whole extended family , no girl has ever went out of the city alone for studies.
"Baba aa gae aapi, mai jarhi unhe batane " minal ran happily after listening the bell ...
"Arey ruk....minal..." Hani ran after her.. "Abhi nahi .. Sabr hai tmhre me ya nahi?..... Aru ko khud batane do"
Advertisement
••••••
"Isne apply kab kia?" Baba was shocked.
"Wo chorhe na aap.. Acchi baat toh ye hai ki usne top kia h.. Bohot accha clg mila hai use" i heard mum telling him
"Haan?Kon sa clg h?" Baba asked
"Wo baba,faculty of law, Delhi university " Hania told him
"Delhi?.... Ye delhi me rahegi?" Baba sounded shocked..she nodded.
"Waha q jana h? Delhi is not safe ... Yaha b toh itne colleges hai.. Yaha reh ke bhi toh padai ho sakti hai .. ". Baba said and went to his room. I knew baba will react like this only...
"Mumma aap samjhae na baba ko.. " Hania tried to convince mama to talk to baba once more.
"Hmm I will try" mum sighed
••••
I was crying on the terrace that night when baba came...
" tumne pehle q nahi bataya?" I heard his voice. My back was facing him. I wiped my tears and turned towards him.
"Baba mujhe laga aap ..... Aap mana kar denge "
"Mana toh maine abhi b kiya na... Tum q nahi samjh rahi ki tm akele nahi reh paogi waha.." There was concern in his voice
"Baba aap b toh samjhein, mere future ki baat hai.... Or phr Mai akeli kaha hu, hostel mein rahungi.. Bht ladkiya hongi..... Baba please jaane dein na... "
"Ghar se dur reh ke kon kon si pareshaniya jhelni padhti hai, iska andaaza nahi hai abhi tumhe"
"But baba..."
"Maine kaha na.. Nahi... Kahi nahi jarhi tm.. Chalo neeche aao" Baba said and we went down.
..
,
Advertisement
- In Serial30 Chapters
Star wars: Selfish virtue.
''He's broken, are you sure this is a good idea?'' ''It's gonna be alright, it'll become a different timeline. I will supply the power for it myself, won't cost you anything and you can watch it play out with me.'' ''If you're sure dear, the last time we did this it didn't turn out so good for the world though.'' ''It's gonna be fine! ...Probably.'' A man yanked out of our world is put into another one on the whims of beings out of his comprehension or knowledge. Journey with him as he tries for the things that were ever out of his reach in his last life, enjoyment, fulfillment, happiness... and maybe even love. This is my first time writing anything. I'll be taking it as a learning experience, though obviously, I'd hope that people enjoy it. When you find something to criticize, and you will. I at least hope you'll word it in a constructive way so I could remedy and/or learn from it. Enjoy.
8 388 - In Serial34 Chapters
Isekai Battle Royale: I was an MMORPG player transported into an FPS World!
Dreams are a funny thing. Brent Davies, teenage MMO junkie and light novel enthusiast, once dreamed of being transported into a fantasy world based off of a video game where he could start a new life with new skills and powers. One day, the young man’s dream comes true, but it isn’t the kind of game he was expecting. There are guns, bombs, and a bizarre pink rabbit mascot who expects him to fight the 99 other people who were brought to this new world with him. A new life of glory and riches may indeed await, but Brent will need to survive first. And maybe learn how to shoot. A LitFPS where not everything is as it seems. Vote for IBR on TopWebFiction at https://topwebfiction.com/listings/isekai-battle-royale
8 122 - In Serial155 Chapters
Parallel
Following the death of his popular online persona, seventeen-year-old Suzuki Mato decides it's time to retire from professional VR gaming. However, his plans are abruptly cut short when he's kidnapped from his high school and forced to be a guinea pig for Genaco Gaming, the world's largest esports and entertainment company. Armed with nothing but his wit and a new online persona, he's thrown headfirst into the virtual reality of "Live No Evil," a VRMMORPG littered with overpowered bosses, secretive NPCs, and backstabbing gods. His mission? Find a way to conquer this new world and get back at the company that took over his life, all while avoiding 'Parallel' -- a condition that would make it impossible to separate his real and virtual personalities. Because in a world obsessed with VR gaming, Parallel means death, and Suzuki just doesn't have time for that...
8 160 - In Serial13 Chapters
The house of Enki Book 1 of, The Meridian Controls
On Meridian when and where you're born is everything. Minute, hour, day, week, month, year; they all matter. Being born under the House of Zabi might bring physical strength, while being born with a Bakara Control can give you the power to speak to the dead. Of the twelve gods, one is avoided at all costs, The Dream God Enki. For Soren, people's fear of Enki has always been a Shadow over her. After all, every single control she has is under The Dream God. Soren can't understand what everyone's so scared of. If her Controls were so dangerous, surely she'd of known by now. Yet when Soren's brother goes missing, those very controls begin pushing her towards her destiny. Whether she’s ready or not. Regular chapter updates every Monday and Friday for the foreseeable future. Please rate and review and let me know how I can improve, thanks!
8 129 - In Serial16 Chapters
Seize the Sky
A missed opportunity...A second Chance....Justin McClain, a poor web-developer, is killed on the night he means to propose. Instead of dying he finds himself reborn into a child's body in a strange and alien world. Will he repeat his past mistakes or will he use his knowledge and Seize the Sky?This is going to be my attempt at a Wuxia/Xianxia/Cultivation Novel. I've been reading a ton of Chinese web-novels recently and Couldn't resist trying to write my own. This story will contain lots of action and martial arts and will most likely make the MC pretty OP, but that's sorta the point of wuxia novels. This is also going to be focused on pokemon like animals and will be somewhat along the vein of Long Live Summons although less haremy. It will contain mature content although I have no idea how much. Also, this is a secondary project for me. I've already got a novel on here I don't update enough so I'm treating this as a side project. Be prepared for very sporadic updates.
8 102 - In Serial5 Chapters
SEASON 2 - ZUAPA CHANG TAWH MAHLA
Hei hi Season 2 ani a .. inlo chhiar ve leh vek dawn nia aw
8 115

