《My One And Only》Chapter 2
Advertisement
Malik's Mansion (Delhi)
"Kya baat hai mom? Ap badi khush lag rahi hai" Shiza said coming near to Mrs Malik who was talking on the phone to someone.
"Khushi ki hi baat hai ... Aj mere dono bete ghar wapas aa rahe h itne dino bad" mrs malik said happily
" What?... Haadi bhai aa rahe h?.." She jumped happily "mom Haadi Bhai aa rahe h or aap ab mujhe bata rahi h..."
"Haadi or Arsam,dono Bhai arhe h tumhare aj.. Or tm srf haadi Bhai.. Haadi Bhai kr rhi ho..." Mrs Malik eyed her
" qki mumma, Arsam Bhai Dubai vacations k liye gae the nanajaan ke paas or wo b ek hafta hi hua h unhe, Haadi Bhai toh 6 mahine baad aa rahe hai..last semesters break me aae the ...finally ab wo hamare sath rhnge.. I am very happy" Shiza said
"Shiza jao, rasheeda se bolo khane ki tayyari kare, aj mere baccho ki pasand ka khana banega"
"Waise mumma, flight ki timing kya h dono ki?... "
" 6 baje.... Dono sath hi arhe h.. Haadi ki connecting flight thi Dubai se isliye"
"Aur Kon jarha h unhe lene?"
"Abhi baat hui thi meri Rohaid se, wo jarha lene"
( Rohaid is Haadi's close friend)
"Oh accha...Aur Mai amjad(servant) se keh ke haadi bhai ka room sahi karwa deti hun"
•••••
Haadi's POV
The car stopped at Malik's Mansion. I saw Shiza and mum coming out...It feels so good to be back..I missed my family so much..
"Assalam walaikum mama" I walked to her and hugged her..
"Walaikum assalam ,kaisa hai mera beta?... Kitna kamzor lag rha h dekho.. " mom said concerned while shiza and rohaid laughed looking at each other..
"Kamzor?.... O come on mom , haadi bhai toh pehle se b zaada handsome lag rhe hai.." Shiza came and hugged me...
Advertisement
"Koi mujhse bhi mera haal pooch le... " Arsam said dramatically gaining all the attention, everyone laughed looking at him..
Then he went to hug mom "Assalam walaikum mama"
"Walikum assalam beta... Or kaisa raha sab, nanajaan kaise hai?"
"Bilkul waise ke waise hi... Ekdum bindaas" he said winking..
"Mumma ab inko ander b le chale..... " Shiza said to mom and then grabbed my hand " aaen haadi bhai..."
"Haan beta , chalo ander.... Aao rohaid ..." Mom said
•••••••
Khan Villa (Lucknow)
Arisha's POV
"When is your last date of admission" Hania asked
"After 2 days " I said slowly.
"Kash baba maan jate.. I really wish ki abi b kuch magic ho jae .. Or tm chali jao"
"Don't worry... Abhi Do din hai...Baba khud mujhe chorh ke aenge dekhna"
"How can you be so sure every time?" She asked in disbelief..
"Just trusting on Allah and being positive"
"Aapi neeche aao, dinner ke liye mumma bula rahi h " we heard minal screaming from downstairs...
"Yeah coming........" Hani screamed back....
(At dining table)
"Baba kal mere school me parents meeting Hai... Aapko aana hai is bar" minal insisted..
"Mama ko le jao na beta... U know I will be busy" baba said to minal
"Aap kaha busy rehne wale h , chale jae na jab itna keh rhi h wo" mama added
"Arey mai toh delhi jarha hu na kal aru ke sath" baba said and we were surprised cum shocked ..
"Lekin baba... "
"Lekin wekin kya.. Chalo packing karo " Hani said excited cutting me in between ...
"Lekin .... Aapne toh mana kar diya tha... Phir yu achanak" mom was also surprised...
"Haan ab mai hi ise bhej raha hu"
"Yun achanak dil badalne ki wajah?"
"Arisha mere dost ke ghar pe rahegi wahaan, Maine usse zikr kiya tha aru ke baare me, uski family bhi rehti hai wahaan...wo log khyal rakhnge iska.."
Advertisement
I heard baba telling mom about his friend's family..
•••••
"Yr mujhe toh yakeen nahi aa raha... Allah miyan aap mere mamle me jaldi q nhi sunte,,,, " she was happy for me but at the same time sad too because I never spent a single day without her and now I am going and I have to live without my sister...
"Tm b na Hani... Smjh nahi aati mujhe... Tm hi toh chahti thi magic ho jae ... Toh ho gaya koi magic " i said rolling her eyes...
" yr wese ye Usman uncle kon hai jinke ghar me tmko bheja jaa raha h?"
"I don't know yaar"
" leh ... Tmhe nahi Pata, tumko rehna hai un logo'n ke sath "
" pata hai yaar.. But you know I don't want to live with strangers"
" beta , hostel wale bhi strangers hi hote... Toh yahi strangers sahi... Kam se kam baba will be relax"
"But yaar ... Mujhe nahi rehna na un logo k sath ,Pata nhi kese log ho ,or kon kon ho family me ,hostel me kam se kam sab students hote....."
"Kon kon se yaad aya, suna hai usman uncle ke 2 jawan bete b hai... Wah simran khul gai Teri kismat" she started teasing me..
"Kya bakwas h ye.... Ab toh mar k bhi nahi jau mai waha.... Let me talk to baba first"
••••••
Haadi's POV
( at dining table)
"So when are you joining the office?" This was dad
"Dad... Ummmm ... "
"Kya aap bhi ... 2 din pehle aaya hai baccha.. Abhi thoda rest karne de ise" mom said before me
"Araam karne wale hamesha araam hi karte rhte h .... Anyways , mai isliye keh rha tha qki next week Mumbai se hmre kuch clients aa rhe h ... And I want you to head this project"
"Sure baba....... I can join from tomorrow"
"Kal nahi.... Bhai ab hamari begum naraz ho jaengi.. 2-3 din baad join kar sakte ho tm.." Dad said teasingly looking at mom
"Okay dad" I chuckled
"Or hamare chote shehzade kahaan hai? "
"Dad usko clg ki kuch formalities complete karni thi toh ... "
"Chalo accha hai , arsam apne career pe focus hai ab" dad said without letting me complete...
Advertisement
- In Serial209 Chapters
Mage Among Superheroes
Turlough is a mage. He also happens to be an orc, generally lauded as being less intelligent than humans. He was unfortunately born with the Curse of the Barbarian, meaning that he can’t level up except through combat- which greatly hinders his ability to show he can be a proper mage. In a world with necromancers, dragons, invading armies, and all sorts of other monsters he would still be able to advance quickly, but unfortuantely… that world is not his world. An unprecedented peace reigns across the land, and in the last several decades there’s been little use for people capable of fighting- and thus little reason for people to fight him. So when he sees a portal in his master’s study he takes it, hoping to find a horde of demons or something equally foolish to combat at low level. But instead he ends up in a strange city full of skyscrapers and people running around in colorful outfits. Superheroes- and of course supervillains as well. What dangers and opportunities could await him in such a strange and unfamiliar world? Only time will tell. Inspired by many things in the superhero genre, and Super Minion specifically- though while the setting will share some standard elements, it is an original setting that will hopefully be as engaging as many of the other universes. Schedule: One chapter each Monday/Thursday, approx. 2000 words.
8 75 - In Serial8 Chapters
Dungeon Master in a New World
Volume 1 complete.The most powerful person is not necessarily the smartest or the best. The most powerful person is the one who controls the smartest or the best.In an act of revenge for taking his beloved, Takuma destroys the capital city of Earth. But who is the one pulling the strings... and how many strings do they have?
8 70 - In Serial12 Chapters
The Black Unicorn
The Sterile Queen Aveliene, the most feared of the legendary Wraithkillers, has been sent by her step-mother, the Eternal Elba, to look into rumors that the black unicorn has returned. After over a century of war, the Six Worlds lie in ruins, and an ill omen like the black unicorn appearing could mean that the troubles are still not over. A story set in the Six Worlds of Shtar, it takes place during the same time period as Echoes of War, but is a complete, stand-alone work.
8 148 - In Serial10 Chapters
Choice: An Important Thing
Choice. An important thing is it not? We always make choices. Every day of every week of every month (of every year), we do “choices”. I want to show you how important it is and I would gladly welcome the attention. I heard somewhere that the best way to make someone understand is to just let them experience it, so, here’s your first choice. CHOICE 01 Would you play this game, or not? Take your time, I’m not waiting for the people who chooses the latter anyways.
8 244 - In Serial15 Chapters
You Can Do It Chongyun! [School AU]
[COMPLETED ◌ March 16 2021](Warning, in this story both travelers have ships of both AmberxLumine, and DilucxAether. If you have a problem with such a minor part in the story please leave or ignore it. If you comment on it your comment will get deleted. Now, enjoy)Chongyun has a crush, and everyone except the one he has a crush on. His friends try to encourage Chongyun to ask Xingqiu out, but will he actually mange to do it? Valentine's Day will put this all to the test!
8 105 - In Serial9 Chapters
KuroxReader (Another One)
You are Kuro's Eve. Do you think there's something going on between you and your SerVamp?
8 142

