《My One And Only》Chapter 3
Advertisement
Arisha's POV
"Baba mujhe baat karni hai apse" i knocked the door..Baba was in study ..
"Kya baat hai?" He said looking at my face.
"Baba mujhe nahi Jana Delhi" I applied reverse theory..
" abhi tak toh tm khush thi, kya hua tmko achanak? " mom asked coming from the back..
"Mumma mai kisi ke ghar pe nahi rehna chahti..... Ek do din ki baat nahi h... Baba teen saal ki baat hai... Koi q rakhega mujhe apne ghar me? Or mai q rahungi kisi anjaan ke ghar..? "
"But beta u will be safe , u will be living with a family there..."
" hostel b safe hoga baba... Sab girls hngi, bht ache se rakhte h wo log "
"But..." This time I cut baba...
"Baba don't worry, mai nahi jaati hu... Kisi or k ghar me rehna asaan nhi hota .. Isse better I'll stay here in my house.. In my city" I tried to apply reverse theory again.
"Jao tayyari kro accha.. Stay in hostel but on weekends you have to go to usmaan's house.. Do not stay in hostel during weekend.. I will talk to him.. "
"But baba weekends b q... Q Lena ehsaan kisi ka... "
" koi ehsaan wehsaan nhi ... Jao packing poori karo apni .... "
"Okay"
•••••
Arsam's POV
Today is the first day of my law school.. I was quite excited about being too close to my dream of becoming a lawyer..
I got up , I wore a maroon t shirt with black jeans..
After getting ready I went to dining area where everyone was having their breakfast..
"Aao beta arsam, have breakfast" mom said
"G mama , fatafat se lagae .. I am getting very late"
"So ,first day of the college...
then also you are running late " Haadi bhai casually said and I glared
Advertisement
"Ghoorna band kar or jaa jaldi " he added and went outside taking his car keys
"Bye mama I am going" I was about to go then baba called me ,
"Arsam, she is Arisha Khan, she is also taking admission in your clg, she is my friends daughter and coming from Lucknow .. Dekhna usko koi help chaiye ho toh" Dad said showing me the picture of a girl...
"O....okay Dad" I said carelessly and ran outside..
(At college)
I arrived to the college and parked my car..then went to the notice board as soon as possible to see the time table and class room numbers..
"Excuse me, can you please tell me where is room no. 83"
I saw a familiar face ... But couldn't recollect where I have seen ..
"Actually I am also searching for the same room" I replied after few seconds.. "Are you Arisha? I mean Arisha Khan?"
•••••
Arisha's PoV
Finally at Faculty of Law... I couldn't believe this is happening for real and I am not dreaming.I was nervous as well as excited for this new journey of my life..I went to notice board and found that class will be held in room no 83. I tried to ask someone ,then there was a guy standing near the time table ..
"Excuse me, can you please tell me where is room no. 83 " I asked, he looked at me for few seconds and replied.
"Actually I am searching for the same room...... Are you Arisha? I mean Arisha Khan?"
Weird..ise kaise Pata..kahin ye Instagram pe follow toh nahi karta.. O god ..kyun?
"Umm... Aap ko kaise Pata? I mean mera naam?"
"Dont worry,i'll tell you but first let me ask about the classroom we are getting late" he went to the guard ask about the classroom and came back..
Advertisement
Hai kon ye banda?
"Actually it is left to the admin department, let's go"he said moving forward. And I followed him
•••••
Haadi's POV
"I am so happy to have you back here yaar... We all missed you" Rohaid said handling the cup of coffee to me..
"Same here..I missed everyone too, my family , my friends, my room everything" I replied taking sip of my coffee
"Jee kyu nahi.. aap jaise log, Jo Zara b friendly na ho, unko ghar hi yaad aata hai...... Man seriously I can't believe tune ek bhi gori nahi patai waha" Rohaid frankly said..
"Come on man, ladkiya toh bohot mili, but they were not of my type you know" I replied..
"Ye aakhir kon sa aesa type hai mujhe bata do tum? Bhai, isi duniya ki chaiye or she will come from another planet" he joked.
"Aaj tu bata mujhe, ye kiska intezaar hai akhir tujhe?"
"I don't know exactly...koi bhi ho sakti hai" I shrugged.
"Or ye 'koi bhi' milegi kahaan?"
" kahi bhi mil sakti hai but abhi I don't have time to look around for her... My career is more important for me this time"
"But what these two different things have to do with each other?"
"Bas I am not ready for any commitment right now.. I am very much committed to my goals"
"Okayy fair enough, and when are you joining the office? I know uncle wanted you to join as soon as possible"
"Yeah man , joining within one or two days" i told him and kept my cup on the table.
"Chal phir mai milta hun .......abhi arsam se laptop bhi lena hai apna" I added and hugged rohaid
••••••
Arisha's POV
"Accha toh tm usman uncle ke bete ho" I asked shockingly ..
"Yes, I am the son of Mr Usman Malik, so madam apko koi bhi zarurat ho is college me ya college ke bahar toh..... " he was saying seriously... "Toh mujhe please mat yaad Karna,I am really a busy person u know " he said joining his hands in front of me laughing ...
I laughed at his action..
"Okay ,lekin tmhe agar help chaiye ho kabhi, toh tm mujhe contact kar skte ho" I joked back then my phone rang i excused and took up the call ...
This was Hani....
"Hey Hania ,how are you? "
"How are you ki bacchi.. Ek phone nhi kiya tmne mujhe pohoch ke..." She sounded annoyed
"Yr woh... Hostel wagera ki formalities phr aj early morning class .... " I tried to explain..
" accha... Bas bas.. Tell me how is the college, aur koi hot banda takraya tumse ya nahi college ke first day"
"Jee nahi, aesa kuch bhi nahi hua" I rolled my eyes " but yaar, I am missing you guys" I told seriously.
"Haan tabhi call karne ki fursat nahi mili"
"Yaar abhi toh bataya.... "
"Accha bhai ... Mazak kar rhi hu"
"U idiot , my phone..." I yelled without even looking at that person ...
Advertisement
- In Serial27 Chapters
Again from Scratch Saga: Izmittor Unchained
If someone precious to you needed your help, would you extend it? Would you still do it if it costs you your peace and perhaps even your life? For Tercius, a man mysteriously reborn nearly thirteen years ago, there was only one answer to both questions. Feeling compelled, he sets out to journey to the northern Sogea and its infamous Western Izmittor mountain range, a natural stronghold of sky tearing mountains and deep canyons. Legends about the place abounded, but he knew without a doubt that the hidden valleys, rushing rivers, thick forests, and desolate landscapes hid powerful predators, the likes of which stalk the harsh terrains for an easy source of meat and bones. The many natural dangers of Western Izmittor would be hard enough to navigate safely for a lone traveler, but to make matters worse Tercius had enemies in the heights of Western Izmittor, humans and spirits who would see him dead if they ever learned of his true connection to the Pyramid of Tergaron and the Society of the Magi. To make things even more difficult, he also had to ensure that the true extent of his own Innate Skills remained hidden, for if the prying eyes of the world fell on him and his many secrets came to light, then he would never again know a day of peace. Can one reborn man manage to keep his secrets and still succeed in doing what his conscience compels him to? Will he have to choose one over the other? And can he do any of it without reigniting the sparks of a planetary war the likes of which had not been seen in millennia? Follow Tercius’ story and find out! *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** This story is a continuation of Again from Scratch, a story of mine also posted on RR. Reading it is NOT necessary to read this story, but for anyone who wants to get a little bit more background, here is a link: https://www.royalroad.com/fiction/38803/again-from-scratch Again from Scratch was my first journey into writing and I have taken all I learned from that and started writing Again from Scratch Saga, a continuation that is almost stand alone. Changes in certain phrases and words between the two are edits made because of the rewrite plans I have for the old story. The story is available here, on RR, on Webnovel, and on Scribble Hub.The cover was taken from PublicDomainPictures.net and made by one Nona Lohr
8 121 - In Serial18 Chapters
Star Justice: Eye of the Tiger
A paranormal space opera adventure from Michael-Scott Earle! Imprisoned and subjected to brutal genetic experiments, space marine Adam has been changed into a perfect predator. A super-soldier that is part man, part tiger, and all killing machine.When his latest mission has an unexpected outcome, Adam finds himself free of his explosive control collar and honor-bound to protect a mysterious woman. Now he is on an alien planet, and they are both being hunted by the most powerful mega-corporation in the solar system. Their only escape lays at the helm of an experimental starship hidden beyond countless layers of military security.All Adam has is his military training, sense of honor, and a beautiful woman who needs to drink blood to live.It is time to let the tiger out. Read the full story @ MichaelScottEarle.com (Book 1 eBook and Audiobook are FREE)
8 129 - In Serial21 Chapters
Revolutionary Against The Revolution
A man suddenly finds himself in the body of teenage Louis-Auguste, or better known as Louis XVI of France, the last French King before the French Revolution. Watch him as he changes tries to change the history while keeping himself alive because all it takes is a single spark to cause the powder keg of revolution to explode and take him with it. Cover: https://www.pixiv.net/en/artworks/58105702
8 123 - In Serial21 Chapters
cinderella ━━ euphoria
you're in my dreamsthat's why i sleep all the time.EUPHORIA | SEASON 1(oc x fezco)2019 lvesicks ©
8 113 - In Serial13 Chapters
探し出す | t. inumaki
『toge inumaki x reader』探し出す /sagashidasu/: find out or discover - nothing can stop someone curious from discovering someone else. {manga spoilers, so anime watchers only, beware}[started : december 31, 2020 | ended : ~]
8 173 - In Serial11 Chapters
APH Swabia
English: In this book I introduce my Oc Swabia to you. (All Pictures used are from Pinterest.com) German/Deutsch: In diesem Buch stelle ich dir meinen Oc Schwaben vor.(Alle verwendeten Bilder sind von Pinterest.com)
8 81

