《My One And Only》Chapter 5
Advertisement
" All set? Presentation done? .... " Dad asked
"Yes Dad .. Almost done... Bs ek zaroori file mere phone se transfer karni h and presentation is complete"
" Kya?Abhi tak tmhri presentation bhu nahi complete hai ... Tum Itni laparwahi kaise kar sakte ho.."
Ab kya btau q late h presentation...
"Dad isme bhai ki galti nahi hai ... Ek mohtarma ki wajah se bhai presentation poori nahi kar pae... " arsam said coming out of no where ..
I gave him a death glare..
"Haaan!! Haadi? Ye kis mohtarma ki baat kar raha hai ye " Dad asked me and was surprised ...
"Arey Dad aap bhi kiski baat pe dhyan de rahe hai..."i throw a pillow on arsam's face.. And continued .."Wo mera phone galti se .... Galti se ek ladki se exchange ho gaya hai... Or kuch nahi .... Abhi bs phone le kar.. I'll complete the presentation before the meeting..Aap fikr na kare"
"Okay.... I am going then ... Tum 12 bje se pehle office zarur aa Jana" Dad said and went outside ...
"Hmmm mohtarma? Accha?" I slapped arsam's arm lightly...
"Bhai mai toh aapka mood light karne ki koshish kar raha tha " he said laughing. And I glared ..
"Accha aap chal rahe ho mere sath college?" He then added
"Haan chal jaldi...Us churail se phone le k apni presentation update karni hai mujhe..."
••••••
Arisha's POV
"Ya Allah, Wo Mr akhdu kahi pohoch na gaya ho college..... " I said to myself ... "Tanya yr uthaya q nahi tune mujhe ?" I asked my roommate
"Madam , Maine koshish ki thi ... Par tum toh .."
She replied raising her eyebrows.
"Haan toh..." I opened my mouth to say but then stopped
"Ya Allah... Bs jaldi se mera phone sahi salamat mujhe dilwa de... Uske baad uss akhdu ki shakal na dikhaega dobara...." I hurriedly ran to college ... I missed my first class too ....
I was on my way ,,, and my phone rang.... I mean that haadi's phone ...
"Yeah ?... " I received and acted normal
"Where the hell are you haan? I am waiting here from past 20 minutes ..." I heard haadi's voice .. He was literally shouting this time ...
"Ummm ... Wo mai... " I couldn't say anything
"Listen Miss whatever..Come fast...Tumhari wajah se mera pehle hi bohot time waste ho chuka hai .... Agar tum 5 minute me nahi aayi na.......Toh...." He was sounding very pissed off ..
"Toh ... Toh kya haan ... Dhamki de rahe ho......" I replied the soonest
"Toh rakho us phone ko apne paas... Or tmhra phone jo mere pass hai na ...Ise yahi jala dunga mai ...."
Advertisement
I was about to reply but he hung the phone ...
Hadd hai yaar... Thodi late hi toh ho gai ... Itna b kon punctual hota hai ki exact 10 bajte hi wo aa gaya ... Huh, Total akhdu ....
"Ya Allah bss mere phone ko us zalim insan se bacha lein" I was just praying
......
Finally I reached the canteen .... And found that idiot walking to and fro ...... Actually I was scared this time I don't know why...So to cool myself I went to the stall to order my coffee ignoring him completely...
Huh, apne phone ke liye toh aese tarap raha h jaise iski girlfriend se baat nahi ho paai iski ... Tadpo beta thodi der or ....
"O Teri, but mera phone bhi to hai iske pas h " I mumbled to myself
I took a sip of my coffee and suddenly .....
"Mai aadhe ghante se yaha tmhra wait kar raha hun or tum yaha aa kr coffee enjoy kar rhi ho.... How irresponsible" ... I heard him shouting at my back ... I turned to face him ...
"Oh tum .... Haan ye lo apna phone " I acted normal and was about to give him the phone and..... " but wait... Mera phone lao pehle.."
He handed me my phone giving me death glare.. After exchanging the phones ... I turned and...
"Oops..."
My coffee was spilt all over his white shirt ... I again turned towards him with a half crying face..
He actually scares me.I wonder what he will do now..
" ummm ....I am....Look ... " I couldn't speak .......I didn't know what to say ... I was scared ... What will he do now...
Haadi's POV
Is ladki ki wajah se mai already itna late ho gaya hu ... And now this...
"Ummm...I am..... Look" she wasn't even apologizing..
"What the .. What you just did? ...." I shouted..
"Look...don't ... Please don't create a scene... Thoda sa hai bas ... Saaf b ho jaega asaani se... "She started cleaning it with her scarf.
Saaf ho jaega? Ye ladki samjhti kya hai khud ko
And without even thinking twice I picked up the noodles bowl from the table and thrown on her .... "Ye bhi asaani se saaf ho jaega" I said and left in anger
Yeah that was a bit childish.
••••••
Hania's POV
" beta Zara phone milao aru ko... Dekho Usman bhai ki taraf gai ki nahi " mom said coming in my room ..
"Mama , woh..... " I knew that aru's phone got exchanged with some guy ... "Woh .. Abhi toh class me hogi ... Subah baat hui thi meri usse ... Weekend pe jaegi uncle ki taraf"
Advertisement
"Ye ladki bhi na, usman bhai or unki family se itne saalo baad milegi..Pata nahi kese rahegi ye " mom said thinking something
"Wese mama .... Ye malik's ke family me kon kon hai ...? " I asked curiously..
"Usman bhai ,unki begum or unke bacche"
"Hum mil chuke hai kya pehle unse"
"Haan... Pehle yahi rehte the wo log phr delhi shift ho gae business ki wajah se....Bachpan me tum log sab sath me khelte the... Tumhe yaad nahi arsam aur Shiza? "
"Arsam?" I thought for a second.
"Tumhe yaad nahi? Kitna ladhti thi tum arsam se"
"Acchhaaaaaa..... Wo arsam ... Wo bandar ... Jisne mere Baal me chewing gum chipkai thi..... Mama aap logo ne ye kaha bhej diya meri Behan ko"
"Areyyyy beta ... Ese nahi kehte ... Buri baat "
"Wait wait .... Matlab haadi bhai ke ghar? ....... Or Unki ek Behan b thi na choti .......Shiza.... Haan mumma she was my best friend or Haadi bhai, wo toh best hai"
••••••••
Arsam's POV
After my class I went to canteen... Where I found arisha sitting zoned out.... I went near her and sat on the chair next to her ....
"Hey wassup girl .... tumne class q nahi ki aj?"
"Hey, arsam ...... Bs pooch mat yr..."
"Esa bhi kya ho gaya?"
"Ek nihayati batttameez , arrogant and ziddi shaks ki wajah se..."
"Ooo ..... Or kon hai ye nihayti battameez,arrogant or ziddi shaks ? "
" hai yar ek gadha .... Pehle kal mera phone exchange ho gaya usse galti se... Toh Phir aj mai subah subah uth ke .... I mean subah kbhi uthti nahi mai kisi k liye.... Usko phone Dene gai toh usne mere upar noodles fek diye .......... I mean bhalai ka toh zamana hi nahi hai"
"Wait ... Tm phone return karne gai toh usne esa kia ?"
"Nahi na..... Suno toh .... Wo actually GALTI se uski shirt pe coffee gir gai mujhse .... Wo b bilkul thodi si... I mean galti se hua na.."
"Accha theek hai, mai samjh gaya ki exactly kya hua hoga " I said teasingly and she made a face .... "Chalo Chorho bhi ... Ese faltu logo pe dhyan na diya Karo ....... Wese I can give u today's class notes if you want.." I added
"Thanks yaar arsam .... Tum kitne ache ho.. Yaad hai bachpan me bhi we were classmates, tab mai tumko notes deti thi or aj tum mujhe ... Haha nothing changed na ...."
" yeah man ...sirf classmates nahi ,we used to be best of friends.... Phir hm Delhi shift ho gae or phir kabhi contact hi nhi hua tmse.... " I said remembering about our childhood..
Arisha and me were really good friends and classmates even then... But arisha and haadi ,they were best of friends.
"Hmm ......phir Sab busy ho gae apni apni life me... Or chote bhi toh the.. " she said
"Oye... Wait wait wait....Chote se yaad aya... Tumhari ek Behan bhi thi na.... Jo roya karti thi har waqt .."
"Oww haan Hania ... Or please haan ..... wo har waqt nahi roti thi.... Wo isliye roti thi qki tm pareshan karte the usse"
"Mai kab pareshan karta tha.... Pagal thi yr ekdum... "
"Accha.... Uske baalo me chewing gum chipka di thi tmne... yaad hai ? Or usko terrace pe lock kar diya tha ek br... "
"Arey wo toh mai tab chhota masoom baccha tha na,,, baccho se ho jati h galtiyaan .... "
" haan haan .... Masoom bacche.... Chalo wrna Meri next class bhi miss hogi .... "
"Arey haan ..... Tum b na yaar arisha ... Kitna baatein karti ho .... Chalo jaldi.... "
•••••••
Allah ka shukr hai,Everything went well... I was very nervous as it was my first day at office and I was late ...
For the first time in my life I was late for somewhere and that too for my office.... Everyone knows how punctual I am.... But just because of that one silly girl , I was late ... It was so embarrassing for me...
Maine apni poori life me kisi ke sath esa behave nahi kia jaisa karne pe aaj us ladki ne mujhe majboor kar dia tha ...
"Assalam walaikum, haadi bhai .... " shiza greeted as I entered the house....
"Walaikum assalam ...." I replied her smiling ...she was completing her assignment I guessed.... And
I saw mom was talking to someone in the hall .... I went to her and greeted .. An unknown lady was sitting with mom .... I greeted her too ...
"Toh ye hai aapka bada beta haadi?" She looked at me from head to toe
Its weird.... phew....
"G...Yahi hai.... Isi ki baat kar rahi thi mai apse....." Mom replied her happily...then added "Aao beta....or Kaisa raha din? "
"It was fine mama... I am very tired... Kuch khane ko bhijwa dein room me please..... " and I turned to go to my room...
"Bada hi accha hai apka Ladka Mrs malik .... Mai Mrs Walia se baat karti hun .... " I heard that lady telling mom ....
What is happening? Kon hai ye lady ... How was she looking at me ... Huh ...
Advertisement
- In Serial15 Chapters
Lady Death
Kingdoms of Dyron Series ~ Book 1 ~ After three years in an iron prison, for the crime of being a fae, Rae can only pray for her death. Rescued by an unlikely ally, Rae is finally free. But with the Kingdom, she once called home, destroyed and her family dead, there is nothing for her to return home to. Rae wants nothing to do with her past, only fate has another plan for her. With war on the horizon and the human kingdom of Kilian continuing to torture and kill the people of the magical world, nowhere is safe. Old enemies become allies, marriage alliances are made, and secrets of the past are uncovered. Magicless, and with no allies of her own, Rae fights to avenge those she has lost and to defend what is left of her scattered people, even if it means giving up her own happiness in the process.
8 180 - In Serial8 Chapters
HAVEN
Troy Halloway, a war hero turned private investigator is called into the Haven City Mayor's office to find out who tried to kill him, and why. What makes everything worse, is that Troy is set to marry the man's daughter, making the situation personal--and dangerous.
8 99 - In Serial22 Chapters
Trapped Soul (Completed)
Cyntana was a simple girl in an active lifestyle, she ain't never had nothing easy; everything she got she had to work for. Living in west Oakland was no joke when you were young and trying to make it out. Trials took its toll on Cyntana many times but no matter she managed to keep her head in the game. Then came along Rodney one if Oakland's famous drug dealers. They say that all a girl need is a right nigga to cast all the good girls fears away, but what will he bring to Cyn. Cyntana Bridges-Hard Life.2016™_All Rights Reserved ®WARNING CONTENT: "Trapped Soul" may contain strong sexual content, rape , strong language, gruesome content and drug abuse. Mature audience ONLY!!![REVISING/EDITING]
8 203 - In Serial43 Chapters
Divine Dragon
Resources belong to the strong, weak can only do as they are told.As a young boy, Ji Curo had been crippled by a treacherous plot from his own Clan. Due to that, his father decided to leave the Clan and establish a safe place where his precious son could live out his life as a mortal. However, as always, Heavens has a plan for every person and a tiger father never raises a dog son....
8 158 - In Serial9 Chapters
billie eilish smut gxg
smut book for you horny whoresedit- omfg i wrote this almost like two years ago it's so fucking bad 😭😭
8 131 - In Serial6 Chapters
Besame Mucho - Contuniued
This is my version of how the George deValier fanfiction, Besame Mucho ended. For anyone who doesn't know what Besame Mucho is, here is a link to the original story. https://www.fanfiction.net/s/7241283/1/B%C3%A9same-Mucho The original was left unfinished for years,but still receives a lot of attention and so I decided, for me and for you guys, I would write out my idea of what happened. Enjoy!
8 154

