《My One And Only》Chapter 6
Advertisement
Shiza's POV
"Khan Uncle ki beti aai hai Delhi padhne...." Mom was telling me happily ... And I was not able to recollect kon khan uncle?
"Kon mom? .... Mai khan uncle ko nahi janti ..."
"Wo Jo Lucknow mein rehte hai.."
" mum wo ?.....matlab Hania aa rahi h ? " I jumped happily remembering about Hania ...she used to be my bestest friend in childhood..
"Nahi Hania nahi ... Unki badi beti arisha... Usne yahi ke kisi college me admission liya hai ...."
"Mum arisha Appi hamare sath rahne ke liye aa rahi hai .... ? Yay, now I'll enjoy these holidays to the fullest just like my childhood " I was sounding like a child remembering about them ....I was like 6 years old back then ....
"Haan badi hi pyaari bacchi hai, Maine toh kaha tha hamare sath rahe ... Lekin usko clg dur padh raha tha hmre ghar se ..... Abhi hostel me reh rahi hai .... Lekin weekends pe Maine bola hai hamare ghar hi ruka karegi..."mom told
Mom too liked them very much ... Actually arisha Aapi was very nice.. Everyone loves her...
"Oh ... Accha ... Matlab parso aa rahi hai arisha aapi ... Yay I am very happy mama.I always wanted a sister,,ab arisha aapi rahngi mere sath... Mai apne room me rakhungi unko okay mama... Plz guestroom me nahi haan... "
"Thik hai baba ... aane toh do pehle use... "
••••••
Arsam's pov
When I came back home ... I saw mom was having the pictures of so many girls along with their details....
"Assalam walaikum mom.." I hugged her and sat near her on the sofa..
"Walaikum assalam..... Beta accha hua tum agae ... Dekho Zara...isme se kon si ladki sahi rahegi " Mom said smiling ...
" kiski pictures hai mama ye? Aur mujhe kyun dikha rahi hai aap " I was confused.
"Arey dekho toh.... Ye saari acchi or khandaani ladkiyon ki photographs h ... Haadi ko dikhane se pehle mai khud hi shortlist Karna chahti thi.... Tum dekh k btao na ... " now mom was confusing me more ....
Kahin ye wahi toh nahi jo mai soch raha hu ....
"Haadi bhai ? Mama kahi aap bhai ki shaadi ke liye toh nahi ye Sab..... "
"Haan toh or kya... Shadi nahi karungi kya mai uski"
"Mom... apne bhai se is baare me koi baat ki ?..."
"Lo jee... Isme usse kya baat karna ... Aj nahi toh kal shadi toh karni hi hai na mujhe tum logo ki...... Haadi ki padhai mukammal ho gai hai, office jane laga hai ... Or kab karega shadi ..btao bhala..." Mom was explaining me ..
"Mom... Mom ... Please listen to me... Mujhe lagta hai ek baar bhai se baat kar leni chaiye aapko... " I tried to convince her ..
I knew bhai don't want to get married ... Or agar unhe bad me Pata chalega toh Pata nhi kese react karenge ...
"Hain?.... Chalo phir tm kehte ho toh pehle mai usse pooch leti hu ... " mom said putting all the pictures in the envelopes...
Advertisement
I saw haadi bhai going the upstairs..
"Mom mai aya haan ... " I followed him..
"Bhai ..... Bhai ...sune toh .."
"Kya baat hai arsam ... Kyun peeche se aawaze laga rahe ho ... " he said reaching on the terrace.
" koi baat nahi hai ... Apko dekha upar aate toh socha apne bhaijaan se thodi baatein kar lun ..."
Actually I wanted to know the truth behind the phone exchange and coffee-noodles fight ... Jo mai soch raha hu bs wohi sach ho...toh maza aa jae...
"Alright, come" He replied softly
"Bhai us din ap clg aae the phone lene......bataya nahi aapne. Mil gaya tha apko time se?" I tried to start the conversation awkwardly..
"Mat pooch yr , itni pagal ladki maine apni life me nahi dekhi .... Jab b samne ati h kuch na kuch gadhbadh karti hai .... "
He said annoyingly.. And I chuckled..
"Ab kya kar diya usne " I wanted to know the complete details..
"Karna kya tha .... Pehle 1 ghanta wait karta raha mai .... I don't believe how careless and irresponsible one can be ... Phir jab aai toh meri white shirt pe coffee gira di... " he was in the flow ....
Wow this was arisha, I so wanted this to happen ... Hehe .....wah bhai
"Or aapne noodles nhi feke phir uske upar?" I asked normally..
"Haan toh Feke na maine phir....... Ek second ....... Tujhe kaise Pata ? ... " he stopped and looked at me for a second ...
Shit ... Ye kya bol dia.. Ab kya karu
"Ab ...umm ... " I stammered "ummm matlab mai toh yahi karta na agar mujhse koi ese behave karta ... See how careless she is ... Usne ye b nahi socha ap office k liye late ho jaenge " I tried to cover up and also teased him ...
"Exactly........"he said and suddenly realised something " Abey ae ..tu meri firki le raha h kya ?"
"Nahi...... Mai toh bs... ....
Wese bhai sochne wali baat hai apse panga le lia usne ... Badi himmat wali hogi ... Wrna kiski itni majaal ki Haadi Malik ko aese treat kare ..." I was now adding ghee in the flames ...
"Hmm actually u are right .... Ajtak mujhse kisi ne aese baat nahi ki ...Jaise wo karti hai ... Use fark hi nahi padta mere haadi malik hone pe..... " he was really annoyed with her behavior ...
"Haan or kya haadi malik ko idiot duffer jhoota ,na Jane kya kya keh gai...." I again tried to add spices
"Tujhe kaise Pata " he looked at me with a raised eyebrow.
"Ab ... Ba ... Ba... Aapne ne hi toh bataya tha .... Us... Din " I covered it again.
"Wese bhai thodi si coffee hi toh giri thi... Wo b galti se ... Don't u think you have overreacted " I said seriously
"Thodi si toh nahi thi khair.... Or girai toh girai ... Bandi ke muh se ek sorry tak nahi nikla... Itne manners toh nursery school k baccho ko bhi aate h .... " I could see that she was all over haadi bhai's mind...
Advertisement
"Haan ye toh hai ... Ek sorry toh bol hi sakti thi....... Very rude of her ... " I said chuckling...
"Chal ab neeche ..... Mujhe nahi karni us ke baare me baat ..."
"Wese bhai apko sach me uska naam nhi pata... I mean mujhe milegi clg me toh mai ..... " I was not ready to let this topic go ...
"Koi zarurat nahi hai ... Mujhe Pata karna bhi nahi h uska naam ...mujhe toh dobara uski shakl bhi nahi dekhni.."
Itni asani se Kaise bhaijaan ... Abhi toh najane kitni mulaqate hongi apki usse ...
"Chale phir neeche.... " I replied smiling
For the first time in all these years haadi bhai was talking about a girl and that too about arisha (without even knowing).. I know they fought ... But haadi bhai never talks about any girl 'good or bad' ... He just don't like talking about girls like every other guy does ... He is a serious type of person. He was always busy in either his studies or his extra ordinary hobbies ... And now he is busy in our business work..may be he is running from commitment, But i must say this girl has got some guts... I mean everyone was always scared of him because of his serious nature ..he doesn't have many friends.. He keeps his circle really small..and its really difficult for anyone to enter in that circle...but arisha , she was all over his mind for whatever reason ,but she was ...and I was happy on this.
••••••••
risha's POV
"Thik h na mama ... Mai chali jaungi aaj shaam ko arsam ke sath ... " I replied mama on the phone ...
"Sabse acche se bolna waha, bht pyaar se rehna... Kisiko kehne ka mauka mat Dena ... Thik hai ... " mom was as usual concerned..
"Thik h mama.. Ap tension na lein bs ... "
Today , is the last day of the week and I have to go to usman uncle's home.. I told arsam about this so he will be taking me along with him after the class ...
••••
"Tum chal rahi ho ? " arsam asked me after the class..
"Umm ... Haan wo ... Mujhe kuch books issue karwani hai library se and mera bag bhi room me pada hai ... Thoda time lagega..."
"Thik hai ... U finish your work ..I am waiting in the car.. But come fast haan .. Mai ek ghanta wait nhi karunga... " arsam said winking at me
Ek ghanta wait? Ise kya hua?
"Okay I am coming in just 15 minutes " ... And I left ...
After completing all my library work .. Took my bag from hostel and I ran outside ....
"Sorry sorry I am late .... " and sat on passengers seat "chalo ab jaldi"
"Its alright..." He said smiling
"Bolti toh hai SORRY.... " I heard him saying slowly ...
"Kuch kaha?..."
"Haan? Nahi toh .... "
And we left ....
••••••
"Mom , arisha aapi kab aengi ? .... Kitni der ho gai hai ..... " I was eagerly waiting for her
"Arsam ke sath aegi.... Aa rahi hogi .... " mom told me .... " lo aa gae wo log .."
"Assalam walaikum mom .... Dekhiye kon aaya hai .... " arsam bhai said coming into the house ....
I ran quickly to arisha aapi and hugged her .....
"Aweeee ..... Aa gai aap ... Pata hai kitni der se wait kar rhi thi mai " I told her while hugging she hugged me back happily....
"Assalam walaikum aunty ....... " she wished mom and hugged her..
"Walaikum assalam ... Or beta kaisi ho ? ..."
••••••
The car stopped at Malik's mansion ... It was huge .... I was so mesmerized by the beauty of their house....
I saw shiza running towards me smiling... And hugged me .....I was recollecting them from my memory..we spent a lot of time together in childhood..
Aunty was also looking happy to have me there...
"Or kaisi ho beta?...." Aunty asked me softly ...
"I am fine aunty .... Or ap btae..?"
"Hm bhi sab badiya... " she replied me and then turning towards one of the servants .... " Amjad ..... bibi ka bag, Shiza ke room me rakhwa do "
"Aao beta tum ander chalo " she again turned to face me.. And we went inside ....
"U know arisha AApi ....I am so happy to have you here .... Ab hm khoob maza karenge ... Yay " Shiza was continuously talking, showing her happiness ...
They all were so happy and nice to me ...I was so wrong about them.. I always thought rich people don't have good heart but they were actually very. I never read business magazines, but yesterday one of my classmates showed the magazines which featured Usman uncle's interview about he has decided to handover his business to his son and all...They were rich as well as famous too..
••••••
It was 9 in the evening...I was in my office till late,finishing my work for Monday meeting...
"Haadi ....." I heard dad's voice
"Chalo bhai ,,, ghar nahi chalna ..? " dad said coming in my cabin
"Dad ,wo mai bs ye sab finish kar ke ata hu ... Aap chalein ... Mujhe ek ghanta lagega shayad... " I replied him still working on my laptop
"Thik hai phir jaldi aana ..... Wrna hamari begum ko lagega ki Maine unke bete ko zyada masroof rakha hai " he said laughing ... I also laughed at this...
"Haha .... G Dad bs thodi der .... Mai aa raha hu ... Aap chalein " and dad left after this....
•••••••
After finishing all my work I headed towards home.. It was 11:30 now ....Mom had called me 14 times after dad reached home without me... She must be worried......
Finally when I reached home ...I slowly went in without making any noise .... Everyone was in there rooms .. Lights were also off ....
Lagta hai waqai bohot der ho gai ...
I was going towards my room but stopped listening some voice ...Someone is in the kitchen ... I went to that direction
It must be mom ...she is still awake..
Advertisement
- In Serial17 Chapters
How I became op.
Hey, this is my first story and it's about a high-school kid being reincarnated to another world overpowered and has a fun time gaining more strength. Please let me know when I screw up. (??????)ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!??????? (?????)look Lydia it is a boy. (mc)(Ummm why can I hear people talking I thought I died?) (Lydia)I can see that honey, aren't you the cutest thing alive hmmm. (mc)(huh? I can feel someone touching my face.)unhand me, you vile creature! (goo goo gaa gaa.) (mc)(It seems I can't use my tongue properly.) (Lydia)what should we name him Chris? (Chris)hmmm...I think we should name him Adam. (Adam)(wait, hold on why did he just say my name?!) I plan on changing a lot of the prologue because it wasn't working with me so yah look out for that. I should start this process after my tenth chapter. ANd no the apology chapter doesn't count.
8 85 - In Serial11 Chapters
Down, Up And Around | DISCONTINUED/REWRITTEN
When the souls of the dead start appearing in the mortal world again, the campers at Camp Half Blood start to get worried. But when two souls show up together, they don't know what to think. This calls for the OG team. Heyyyyy so this is just basically a PJO/HOO TSoA crossover fic All rights go to Rick Riordan and Madeleine Miller
8 108 - In Serial36 Chapters
songs about you [h.s.]
"The sun began to rise over the horizon of turmoil when a pair of bright moss irises pulled back the blackout curtains. "Phoebe, a girl lost in her own head, spends her days working in the local bookstore and writing poetry. Her days of just going through the motions are put on pause when Harry walks through the door and turns her world upside down. Harry, a boy trapped in his own head, spends his days working at his grandparent's record store and drinking his past away. His days of being stuck in the dark are brought into the light when Phoebe comes into his life and turns his world upside down. TW: discussion of substance abuse, sexual assault, child abuse, sexual descriptions, adult dialogue
8 251 - In Serial25 Chapters
Not Yet
Naruto and Sasuke were having their battle at the valley of the end, during the Sasuke Retrieval Mission, so many things cause a tear in space, sending Naruto to Earth Land. Found by a Dragon God, what would Naruto do in this new world. Adventure, maybe. Dragon God Slayer Naruto. Strong Naruto.
8 183 - In Serial92 Chapters
The Worst
A try on a virtual reality oriented story, about a guy who's absolutely mundane and anti-social but through FSK a VRMMO finds himself beingone of the worst people on the net. Maybe it's just stress relief or trying to have fun but this one is one step closer to writing a little better.You might find words that have mistaken letters in them or grammarbut I'm pretty confident in my english although it's not my main language.Lastly I would like to say report that the novel will have Mature contentof the worst sort, so please refrain from reading it unless you are an adult.
8 643 - In Serial26 Chapters
Begging for forgiveness
A young woman named Cameron, had it all. A loving husband, a great marriage and in laws who adored her. She had a great group of friends and was envied by many. She has just found out she was pregnant and couldn't wait to share the news with her husband knowing he would be just as excited as she was. That night when her husband got home, he was furious and Cameron had no idea why. He was ranting about her being a disgrace. With him was her best friend offering her husband support. She told him she was pregnant and he lost it kicking her out but not before slapping her across the face. She was shocked and didn't know what he was talking about. Her in laws turned on her and publicly humiliated her. Her so called friends turned there backs and she alone. Her brother in law was the only one to help her. He got her back to her parents and have her a bit of money to get her settled. With the support of her family, she used the money her brother in law gave her to start a business online. She knew she had to make money to help support her baby seeing her husband had said he would never do it. She went back to her maiden name and was thriving. She had no time to dwell on anything because she had to focus on being mum and dad to the little bundle of joy she was carrying. One night her husband comes knocking begging for forgiveness. Does she forgive him and what he has done? Or has she moved on?*please note this book is unedited*
8 148

