《My One And Only》Chapter 9
Advertisement
Haadi's POV
She is arisha ??... The same arisha khan..who was my best mate, we use to spend so much time together , she use to tell me every thing literally everything... I was also kinda addicted to her and always get jealous when she talk to her other friends.. She was something else..she was different from all..
But now ,meeting her again after all these years like this... I can't believe she is that same girl I use to admire in the childhood , she has changed.....a lot.
I was lost in my own thoughts while she was on the phone and suddenly I noticed she was leaving... But then...
"Suno... " she called me.
"Hmm? ... " I said without looking at her
"I said Listen....." She said again
"Yeah go ahead... I am listening" I said checking the files...not looking at her..
" ya Allah ....aap samjhte kya ho khud ko? ...Koi manners hi nahi hai....dekh bhi nahi rahe idhar..huh that's rude"
What? Manners ? Inse toh zyada hi manners hai....and why do I have to look at her while listening..
"Look who is talking.... Kisme kitne manners hai ye hum dono jante hai ... " I said taunting her for her earlier behavior..
"Oh really !!!! Kisi ke face pe bewajah noodles fek Dena bade hi acche manners hai na ...."
"You " I was about to yell but controlled my anger ... "Aapko kya kaam hai mujhse?..." I asked faking a smile
"Mujhe bhala kya kaam hoga aapse... Wese bhi aap mere kisi kaam ke nahi... Huh... "
What the hell is wrong with this girl ...
"Fine ...then get out from here... " I was just not in a mood of this stupid argument ...
"W-what? What did you just say?.... Ye aapka ghar nahi hai , mere usman uncle ka hai....mai nahi ja rahi,mai toh ab yahi baithungi" she said and sat on the sofa in front of me folding his legs up on the sofa...
This girl really checks my patience level..
Agar mai irritate hua, toh ye aur karegi... Just act normal haadi ... Don't give her attention...
"Cool.....Baitho yahi.. " I said glaring at her and started working again.
She remained silent ... Checking some magazines and books...Then she opened TV just to irritate me I know ... I tried to ignore her but this girl is actually very annoying .....she was singing loudly along with the song..
"Aap volume thoda kam kar sakti hai??...I am working... " I said in flat tone not showing how much I am annoyed on all this...
"Oh come on...you know ,Songs sun ke kam jaldi hota hai.... I am actually helping you in a way " she replied carelessly
"Mujhe songs nahi pasand.... Aap ise band karein....its disturbing me "
Mai keh bhi q raha hu isse .....mujhe Pata hai Mai Jo kahunga ye uska ulta karegi..
"Really? Songs kisko nahi pasand hote.... O yeah ...Mai toh bhool hi gai ki aap toh haadi malik ho....THE HAADI MALIK.. Bhala aapko koi insano wali cheez kese pasand ho sakti hai "
"What do you mean? "
"Kuch nahi .... Kaam Karien apna... Warna phir rote hue aa jaenge ki arisha doesn't let me do my homework"
She said making a face and closed the TV and went out...
"Ye ladki akhir hai kya?......Anyways, focus on your work haadi..." I mumbled myself
•••••••
Arsam's POV
When I came back , I saw arisha with haadi bhai .... Arguing as usual ...I laughed... They look so cute fighting like this... Actually haadi bhai, he has the image of most sensible and matured one... But with arisha..he fights like a kid...I have never seen haadi bhai fighting and arguing on silly things.....
Advertisement
I went to my room ... Changed into my PJs and t shirt and went to make coffee for myself because I don't like coffee, made by servants..Even haadi bhai also ....We both don't like food made by servants ...so either mom makes it or we just make it by ourselves anyhow... But , I must say haadi bhai is a brilliant cook ...so whenever he is around, its easier for us to have good food..
"Coffee kidhar rakh di gai yaar " I said to myself trying to find coffee ...
"Kya ho raha hai hero? .... " aru said entering into the kitchen ..
"Umm ... Filhaal toh coffee dhundne ki koshish... " I said still searching for coffee in every shelf ..
"I think there... " she said pointing on the coffee jar kept on the first shelf..
"Oh yeah...Here it is ... " I said with a smile...
"Yeah,please mere liye bhi ek cup.... " she said while jumping to sit on the kitchen platform
"Aru , ek baat poochu...? " I said
"Hmm ..." She replied looking into her mobile.
"Tum mere bhai se itna ladhti kyu ho?"
"Mai ladhti hun? Ya Allah... Tumne esa socha bhi kese arsam...mai kabhi nahi ladhti unse... " she said putting her phone aside..
"Accha? ..... " I asked in disbelief
"Haan or nahi toh kya.... " she said making her big eyes even bigger
"Wese Abhi Maine dekha ... Jo hall me hua... " I said chuckling..
"Wo toh .... Wo toh mai jaan ke irritate kar rahi thi .... Tumhe Pata hai mai na unko sorry bolne jarhi thi us din ke liye... Ki chalo bechare ki white shirt kharab ho gai Meri choti si galti se.... Lekin nai, bande ka attitude hi nhi khatam hota... Meri taraf dekhne ko nahi tayyar hai.. Huh , aese insaan ko toh Meri jutti bhi sorry na bole.. " she was explaining..
Accha toh ye sorry kehne ke liye ruki thi ... In dono ki ladai toh khatam hone ka naam hi nahi le rahi
"Accha here... Your coffee.."
"Hmm thanks " she said taking the cup from my hand..
"Wese tumne bhai se shaadi ke baare me baat ki ? "
"Kiski shaadi ? "
"Haadi bhai ki or kiski ... Bhool gai mom ne subah kaha tha na..."
"Bhaee mai toh nahi kar rahi us pagal insaan se iss baare me koi baat... Har waqt gusse me rehte hai , kab kispe fatt jae.. Or phir Mujhe nahi karni kisi bechari ladki ki zindagi kharab..... Pata chale bechari tumhari bhabhi zindagi bhar mujhe bad-duae deti rahe" she said making an innocent face...
"Par baat toh karni padegi na , mom ne hm dono se bola hai, yr dekh ab tu mujhe akele mat fasa... "
"Ohfo thik hai na ..tum Karna unse baat ... Mai peeche se tumhe motivate karungi okay ... Wese bhi Meri shakal dekh ke usne baat sunne se inkaar hi kar dena hai ... " she said rolling her eyes...
"Accha ...try karte hai...." I was scared actually .....
Arisha ne toh subah wali baat ka kuch nahi kaha but I know haadi bhai zaroor poochnge ...
"Haan tumhara bhai hai ... Tumhi jhelo usko.. " she laughed ..
••••••••
Finally everything is ready .. Kal ye contract hamein hi milega inshallah ... Dad will be so happy...
I finished my work and went to shiza .. I saw she was studying ...
"Kya baat hai bhaee, tum apne room mein kyun band ho subah se" I said sitting on the side of her bed...
"Haan .. Bhai actually wo mera test hai na kal ... Toh bas wahi prepare kar rahi hu..."
Advertisement
"Oh.. Or ye arsam abhi tak aaya nahi ....mom se bol raha tha jaldi aa jaunga..."
"Nahi ...Arsam bhai toh bohot pehle hi aa gae hai... " she told me
"Aa gaya?.. Accha?.. Dikha nahi mujhe."
"Woh actually aru aapi ke sath hai ... Terrace pe......"
"Accha... Okay you continue.."
And I went out of her room... I heard noise coming from terrace... I don't know why but I went there... But stopped listening "haadi malik ,naam toh suna hi hoga"
Are they making fun of me?
••••••
I was on terrace talking to Hani over phone when arsam came ...
"Boyfriend?... " he said from behind ...
"Eeeuh ... Nah... Its Hani...." I told him immediately...
"Accha .... Itna chhupke akele yahaan tanhaai me ..... Maine socha shayad.... " he was teasing
"Jee nahi ....do not stress so much on your knees..." I cutted him in middle
Kya kya sochta hai ye ladka ....
"Kisse baat karne lagi aru? " hania asked ....
"Kuch nahi yaar yeh arsam... Bol raha itni tanhai me boyfriend se baat karne aayi ho kya" I said rolling my eyes..while arsam sat on the wall ....
"Oh... Arsam ... Usse keh do, apni tarah na samjhe sabko...huh bewkoof "
"Lo tum hi keh do ...baat karwau tumhari ... " I said teasing her while arsam was listening only the my side of conversation and making faces ... So I put the phone on speaker so that he can hear her reaction ...
I was teasing because I know how much they both hate each other...
Actually Hania hates him for his stupid pranks especially that chewing gum thing he did in childhood...
"Mujhe nahi karni us gadhe se baat ..." She said and I laughed looking at arsam while he made a surprised face listening himself gadha ...
"Accha us din toh bohot flirt kar rahi thi....keh rahi thi wow apki awaz kitni acchi hai " he said mimicking in ladies tone.... Making me shocked..
"Tum dono me kab baat hui... ?"
I asked surprisingly..
"Jhoota hai ye aru.... Mai q isse baat karungi... " Hania cleared herself while arsam laughed out loud .. And I was making a questioning face ...
"Hui thi baat ... Hairat hai tumhari Behan ne tumhe bataya nahi.. " he said to me laughing
"Aru isko chup karwa lo warna mai isko wahi aakr maar dalungi .. Mai bata rahi hu ...faltu bakwas kar raha hai " Hania was hell annoyed ..
"Toh aa Jaen na... Banda apka muntazir rahega... Isi bahane apke deedar nasib ho jaenge .. " he said seriously this time and I was like ye ho kya raha hai jiski mujhe khabar nahi...
"accha toh wo ye tha us din..."
"Jee... Us din aap mera hi muh todhne ki baat kar rahi thi..." Arsam said ..
"Kis din ? Ye kya baat kar rahe ho tum dono?... Mujhe bhi toh Pata chale " i said ...
"Aru jis din tumhara phone exchange hua tha us Mr Akhdu se.. jb maine call ki thi toh isi idiot ne receive ki thi..." Hania told ..
"Accha ye baat... Toh tumhe arsam ki awaz acchi lag gai us din ... Wah bhai ... Ye toh breaking news hai... " i teased her...
"Khuda ke liye ... Is makkar insaan ki baat ka yakeen mat karna aru .... Jhoota hai awwal darje ka" hania said and arsam and I laughed.."ek second ek second... Tumhara phone exchange kisse hua tha... ? " Hania was confused ...I was about to reply but arsam .....
"Haadi malik ... Naam toh suna hi hoga haiinnnn " arsam said in dramatic tone and we laughed loud while Hania wasn't able to figure out the scene I guess ..
"Kya? Haadi bhai? .... Matlab wo bandar, Mr akhdu, idiot ,psycho,duffer etc etc tum haadi bhai ko keh rahi thi ... " Hania said in disbelief...
"Ummm ... Haan... Ab mujhe thodi Pata tha ki woh ye haadi malik niklega ....." I shrugged my shoulder ... "Accha mama ko mat batana okay I'll call you later ... Bye ... " I said and hung the phone immediately...
" wese agar haadi bhai ko Pata chal jae ki unhe itne saare adjectives se nawaza jarha h ... Toh aru socho wo kya karenge tumhara... " arsam said to scare me..
"Mai nahi darti tumhare bhai se ... Or wese bhi unhe bataega kon..?"
"Beta tumhe nahi pata deewaro ke bhi kaan hote hai ... Socho kahi wo saari baate sun rahe ho bahar khade hoke toh"
He said and I laughed..
"Toh sun le ... Wo hai hi ek number ke khadus, duffer and Mr akhdu....."
"Allah ... Bas bhi Karo aru .. Baksh do mere bhai ko ab..." He said joining his hands in front of me ...
"Yaar mujhe samajh nahi aata , ek insaan har waqt itna serious face le ke kaise ghoom sakta hai ... Maine use kabi smile karte nahi dekha ... " I stopped ... When I saw haadi coming there...
••••••••
Haadi's POV
"Beta tumhe nahi pata deewaro ke bhi kaan hote hai ... Socho kahi wo saari baate sun rahe ho bahar khade hoke toh"
Arsam said ......
They don't even know I am actually standing here.
"Toh sun le ... Wo hai hi ek number ke khadus, duffer and Mr akhdu....."
Ye ladki!!!!
"Allah ... Bas bhi Karo aru .. Baksh do mere bhai ko ab..." Arsam said joining his hands in front of her..
"Yaar mujhe samajh nahi aata , ek insaan har waqt itna serious face le ke kaise ghoom sakta hai ... Maine use kabi smile karte nahi dekha...ye aisa toh nahi tha pehle " she said but stopped ...... I guess after watching me coming there ..
"Arey bhool gai .... Abhi subah hi toh tumhe smile....." arsam stopped too looking at me ...
"Kya ho raha hai ? " I acted normal as if I heard nothing...
"Ummm kuch nahi... Aru apne ghar pe baat kar rahi thi ... Or mai bss aise hi .... "
"Accha???" I said glaring at arisha...
"Wo mai .....Mai shiza ke pass jati hu,... " arisha said to arsam and gone...
"Bhai mujhe apse baat karni hai " arsam said
"Accha tumko mujhse baat karni hai? Khairiyat? "
Subah ke baad ab meri yaad aai ...
"Aise kyu keh rahe hai bhai "
"Kuch nahi ... Tum btao kya baat karni hai ... "
"Bhai, woh.... Mom ne mujhe apse baat karne ko kaha hai .. "
"Kis baare me ... ?"
"Woh.... Shaadi ... I mean apki shadi ke liye"
"Mujhe nahi karni shadi..... Kitni baar bolu ek hi cheez, or agar mom ko itna hi shauk hai,toh tu kar le Shadi..tumhe toh waise bhi in sab me bohot interest hai"
"Accha...accha thik hai... Koi baat nahi... Chalein neeche chalte hai"
"Hmm chalo .... I think I need a cold coffee.."
Advertisement
- In Serial118 Chapters
The Stained Tower
[A LitRPG hybrid for those looking for something unique, yet familiar.] Book 1 - 'The Tower's Prelude' - Synopsis: A story & LitRPG told through the eyes of a 16th-century woman. Live through her struggles to understand both herself and the ebbing alien world she now inhabits. Watch as she grows more adept at coping with her various limitations and monster-esque existence. And smile when her silliness and quirkiness bubble to the surface in contrast to her circumstances. Her journey is a chaotic roller coaster and her destination is an utter mystery, but like she did most of her life, she will find a way to make it. Book 1 Tags: Action, Adventure, Fantasy, Female Lead, LitRPG, Low Fantasy, Magic, Psychological, Non-Human lead, Reincarnation, Supernatural, & Urban Fantasy Book 2 - 'The Commoners Seek Strength' - Synopsis: A Tower sprouts and rises before the eyes of tens of thousands, and Constance Nightingale, a spiritual & material fusion known as a Kiln, takes her place as the Tower's Mistress. Some cheer, some scowl, and some pray that the Tower shall help them weather the coming hardships. Bear witness to the slow fall of the city that never sleeps and the rapid rise of something new. Book 2 Tags: Action, Adventure, Dungeon, Fantasy, Female Lead, LitRPG, Low Fantasy, Magic, Non-Human Lead, Ruling Class, Supernatural, & Urban Fantasy Author Notes: - This isn't a tower climber story.- LitRPG elements are introduced in Chapter 5. Start increasing Chapter 7/8. The majority of LitRPG fans that read up to Chapter 9 keep reading.- Dungeon stuff really doesn't kick off until Book 2.- It's written as a first-person narrative. Experience the world through the MC's eyes, thoughts, and viewpoint.- The MC speaks archaically, but it's simplified.- Book 1 & Book 2 covers were commissioned for use with this novel only. Artist (Possible NSFW Material) Any feedback, reviews, or support is appreciated. Join the Discord Support me on Patreon to read advanced chapters!
8 236 - In Serial6 Chapters
Re:BoredBlood
David has always wanted to change his destiny and try again. Well, Destiny gives him the chance and he becomes a bloodsucking fiend who chooses to adventure in broad daylight with the humans and everyone else...Vampire in daylight? Yep, and he needs something to change his boredom and what better way than to slay monsters and meet women at the same time?Btw, this is going to be a fiction I'll do on the side. my other series Martial Morpher will still continue. cover graphic by tara, and background color/text by me
8 152 - In Serial11 Chapters
Succubi's Gift Online
A Moon Succubus?... Heck yeah! The succubi queen has been tamed and now Lanak is the master of all the succubi and the demons that were previously under the queen. Do-nothing days are taking a toll on Lanak, but when a meteorite falls from the sky and destroys the tent he was supposed to be sleeping in, Lanak might have been wiser to be thankful for the do-nothing days. Now Lanak, his giant friend and his superhuman girl must travel all the way to the moon… succubi tamers do end up in space sometimes! Grab your copy today @ $0.99! Warning: Book contains over-the-action and pulpy adventure. Read at your own risk!
8 186 - In Serial10 Chapters
REBIRTH OF THE STRONGEST GENIUS
Once upon a time there used to be a Strongest talent..Soon this talent became omniscient and Strongest in his multiverse but he couldn't fulfill his lifetime wish...BUT he didn't gave up.. Let's join on Rahu's adventure to become the real Strongest on his rebirth with a mysterious System.. The Strongest System: Do 1 billion push ups.. Rahu: Done, where is the reward? The Strongest System: Congrats, Host! Here is your reward for completing the task: Urban omnipotent talisman, xx Exp points..
8 174 - In Serial43 Chapters
Blood & Honey #1
~A Wattys and Fiction Award winner*A lion does not need an invitation from a lamb. That is not the way of the predator. Predators take what they want, when they want it, however they please. And this belief that I am, that evil is, enslaved by the dark night is humorous to say the least. Why would any creator make their pupil inept of withstanding the lighted world when this planet is covered in daylight for half of its life span? No, our Maker did not instill such restrictions for, up here on these earthly lands, we are the gods of prey. ~ Tristan There is only one rule vampires must follow--Bite Hard. It is forbidden for humans to know vampires exist so you can imagine Tristan Darkos's surprise when he finds one that knows what he is. He can tell by the tremble of her body, the thump-thump of her pulse, and her dilated pupils. He's going to have to finish what some other vampire started. The problem is when Tristan gets close to this human his blood turns to fire and the thirst that burns in his throat that should spell her doom twists until he's consumed by another need--one that is evocative, primitive, and...wrong.If Tristan doesn't figure out the mystery that is Kinley Shea Rylan, it is certain whatever dark force her honey blood is summoning forth will be the end of him and, possibly, the end of the world as we know it. ~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~ Author note: - This is an original work with my take on Vampires. Hope you enjoy it!***Available for a limited time *** ( ie. Whenever I finish this series or WP notices me) Blood and Honey Milestones: - Wattpad Featured story 9/20/17 - 2018 Watttys winner~ The Contemporaries - 2018 Fiction Awards winner in Vampire category
8 208 - In Serial98 Chapters
the unwanted twin
Emilia and Lexi were twins but they couldn't be more oppersite if they tried.Emilia was selective mute, she was taught not to speak unless spoken to as time went on she stopped talking to people all together. Her mother and step father abused her since she was 5 causing her to grow cold and distant. Lexi was the favourite child, her mother and step father gave her everything she ever wanted, she was bubbly and made friends quick however she was used to the attention and never wanted anyone but her to have the attention.both girls had a strong dislike for each other, Emilia hated that Lexi let their parents abuse her whilst she stood by laughing , she hated how bitchy Lexi could be and how she bullied her. Lexi couldn't stand that she had a twin, especially how weird she thought Emilia to be.16 years ago was one of the happiest days of the Rosso family lives, their princesses were born but only two years later Alice Russo ran off with the twins, leaving behind her husband Alessandro and their 4 boys. Alessandro was heartbroken and being the Mafia boss, he spared no resources looking for his twin girls but Alice was good, she had help and managed to hide from mafia boss himself.As time went on, Alessandro and his sons gave up hope, until he received a call he never thought he would have.Book 1 completed
8.69 348

