《My One And Only》chapter 10
Advertisement
Arsam's POV
I knew it, haadi Bhai will never agree on this arrange marriage thing.and when I tried to convince him , he started turning the topic towards me.. So I decided to take arisha's help... After all mom has told both of us to talk to bhai ...mai akela kyu fasu...so I went to shiza's room to talk to aru....
"Yaar aru , you have to help me... You have promised me..." I was convincing her ... Shiza was also there... She also heard the whole thing...
"Maine kaha tha na... Tumhara bhai hai tum jhelo..." she shrugged...
"Tumne toh ye bhi kaha tha ki tum mujhe wahi reh ke motivate karogi ...tumne toh mom se promise bhi kiya tha... Now you are scared of haadi bhai,right? " I said
"Listen Mr arsam malik ... Mai nahi darti tumhare bhai se, yaad rakhna ye baat... Bas mujhe.... "
"Aapi karein na haadi bhai se baat please.... Kya Pata aapki baat hi maan lein wo" shiza said cutting her..
"Chalo thik hai....but jaldi haan... Hamein college bhi pohonchna hai " she said in flat tone..
(After 15 minutes)
"Here..take this coffee, go and give him... Tum baat start Karna... We will join you ok... " I handed her the mug.
"Okay.....come on Follow me" she said dramatically and moved towards haadi bhai's room... We followed ...
We were now in front of his room... We peeped inside.. He was standing near the book rack..
"Jao aru ... " I whispered and pushed her inside ...
••••••
Haadi's POV
It was Monday morning... Today is my meeting with clients... Everything is ready... I just hope everything goes well.. And I give the good news to dad when he'll return... I was thinking,searching for a file... Suddenly I heard a noise ... When I looked back ....
"Ahm... Ab... Ba... Aapki coffee... " it was arisha ... She was standing near the door with the coffee mug in her hand looking at me with a huge smile....was wearing a magenta pink colour kurta with green leggings.. Her long hairs were properly tied up. God, how beautiful she looks.
Wait, Am I checking her out? Hell .... No... Why would I ... ?
Ye q coffee le kr aai hai ?
"Jee rakh dein wahaan table pe..." I said calming my heart..
But she came and stood next to me near the book shelf...with that coffee mug still in her hand..
Please...aj nahi ... Ye subah subah kyu aayi hai... Phir se ye kuch ulta seedha na kar de...just Act normal haadi ... Breathe in... Breathe out... In.... Out... Yeah
"Aap rakh dein wahaan...I'll take it" I again said looking at her while she was just smiling ...
What the hell is wrong with this girl... Kabhi bewajah ladhti hai... Kabhi bewajah smile karti hai ... Pagal hai kya yeh...
I went to my bed and sat.. When I looked up she was standing near the bed with the coffee....
Us din bhi yahi ladki thi... Or yahi coffee thi ... Jiski wajah se mai late hua tha... Aaj phir se nahi...
Why this girl always come to irritate me...
"Aap kyun khadi hai yahaan... Coffee rakhe or jaen yahan se... "
I said pretending angry...
"Mujhe aapse baat karni hai..." she said smiling again ...
"Jo bhi hai,fast ... I don't have time..."
" wo mujhe apse kehna tha ki ...... Aap shadi ke liye haan kar dein na please" she said in one breathe ... And I was like what...
Oww toh ye us shadi wali baat ka mazak banane ayi hai
"Ho gaya? Now get lost.." I said in warning tone.
Advertisement
"Arey ...Aapko toh bas haan karna hai, jisse aunty khush and you don't worry ladki hi nahi raazi hogi koi apse Shadi ke liye, toh aap b khush ... Kyun? Sahi hai na?" She said with a laugh at the end.
"Dekhiye mai apse bohot hi tameez or izzat ke sath samjha raha hun , mujhse or mere maslo'n se dur rahiye...warna mai bhool jaunga ki aap mere dad ke dost ki beti hai" I said forcefully...
"Haan toh kya kar loge haan... " she said in her own style but stopped.... "Mera matlab hai ......Aap ek baar soch ke toh dekhein iss baare..." She said softly but I cutted her in middle ..
"I said do not interfere in my personal life....don't you get it ...." I said pointing my finger to her...
"Put this coffee on that table and just leave" I continued saying,pointing at the table in front of me...
She went near the table
"Idhar..." She said looking at me smiling...
"Yes... " I told glaring at her
"Oops .... " she intentionally left my coffee mug to break on the floor ...
"What the ...... " I immediately stood up... "Tum apne aap ko smjhti kya ho... Mehmaan ho ....mehmaan ban ke raho....hamari lives me interfere karne ka haq nahi diya tumhe kisi ne ... Mai phir keh raha hu... Dur raho mujhse or mujhse Judi har cheez se...." This time I grabbed her arm tightly to hurt her...
••••••
Arisha's POV
When arsam pushed me inside that Mr akhdu room... I was a bit nervous but I wanted to talk to him nicely... Otherwise he won't be listening a single word from me... I tried again and again to be nice with that jerk ... But he was continuously showing me attitude ...
Huh abhi batati hun... Samajhta kya h khud ko ...
I went near the table he was pointing....
"Idhar..." I said with smile ... And left his coffee on floor...
"Oops..."
"What the...... " he immediately stood up... "Tum apne aap ko smjhti kya ho... Mehmaan ho ....mehmaan ban ke raho....hamari lives me interfere karne ka haq nahi diya tumhe kisi ne ... Mai phir keh raha hu... Dur raho mujhse or mujhse Judi har cheez se...." He grabbed my arms forcefully and pinned me on the wall..
"Aap ek baat bohot kayde se samjh lein Mr Haadi Malik , mujhe aap me ya aapke kisi masle mein koi interest nahi hai ... " I said forcing on each and every word... "Or isse pehle ki mai aapko apne tareeke se jawab dun ...Chorho mujhe" and jerked his hands ....
And then arsam and shiza came in....
••••••
We were there outside the door listening everything .... And then the conversation was becoming worse so before they both kill each other ... We went in for the rescue...
"Arey aap dono bas bhi karein ... Kya ho gaya hai ...qatal hi karenge kya ek dusre ka... " I said while they both glared at each other ...
"Chalo aru hme college Jana hai ... " I said grabbing her hand and took her out... Without even looking at haadi bhai... I was so upset from his behavior..
••••••
(In college)
"Just don't talk to me arsam... " she yelled again...
"Aru I am sorry ... Baat toh suno yaar" she was walking through the corridor and I was just following her saying sorry...
"Maine kaha tha mujhe uss adhiyal or sanki insaan ke paas mat bhejo... But tumlog mere peeche hi lag gae...tumne suna kese baat kar raha tha... Baat nahi ... Cheekh raha tha literally..jaahil insaan... Mai bata rahi hun...Agar murder crime na hota toh ye insaan mere haatho hi zaaya hota.. " she said angrily and loudly stopping in the middle of the corridor while everyone passing was staring at us ...
Advertisement
"Thik h ...Smjh gaya... Meri galti thi ... Bola toh I am sorry ... Yaar khatam karo ab please... " I begged ..
" pehle tum promise Karo ki tum us pagal ki baat dobara mujhse nahi karoge... "
"Thik hai baba nhi karunga ... "
"Or mujhe abhi class ke baad pizza bhi khilaoge "
"Thik hai ..... Or kuch? " I said smiling..
"Nahi ... Abhi ke liye bs itna hi... "
"Chalo phir jaldi ... Class ka time ho gaya ... "
••••••••
Arisha's POV
After that day ... I never spoke about haadi ...He just didn't existed for me..Sometimes its hard to believe that I met haadi after all these years and instead of being happy to see each other, he is just behaving like a jerk this whole time,I wonder do he even remember me, I guess no, otherwise he would never behaved like that ..
Its been two months now to that incident... I go malik's mansion every weekends,haadi and I exchange glances but neither he nor I ever tried to speak to each other.....Its now easy to live there over the weekend.. Last week, arsam told that haadi went to turkey for some business purpose and the weekend stay was very peaceful there, just because he was not there.
I was in my hostel room when my roommate Tanya called...
"Hey aru ...I need your help ... "
"Yeah... Tell me.."
"Ese nahi... Just get ready ... I am coming in 40 minutes after my class gets over... Then we have to go somewhere... " she was sounding excited.
"Okay.... But kahaan..? "
"Tu bas ready rahiyo ...mai aake batati hun "
"Chal thik h.. .. "
(After an hour)
I wore a regal green chicken embroidered kurta and black jeans with matching earrings. I tied my hair into a tight ponytail..I didn't like makeup so I kept it natural .... And then ....
"Sorry sorry I am late.... Chal tu ready hai na... " Tanya said coming into the room..
"Haan but kidhar jarhe h btao toh... "
"Bahar toh chal ... Batati hu ... "
( in the mall)
"Seriously ? Yaar tum mujhe pehle batati toh mai kabhi bhi na aati... " I pouted
"Tabhi toh nahi bataya madam.." She said covering her hand around my shoulder
"Ab mai kya help karu yaar tumhari ... Boyfriend tumhara hai..mujhe kya pata kya accha lagega use..."
"Please yaar aru...Ese toh na kaho ab...." She said and I gave her a look "Accha thik hai... Mai uske liye T-shirt wagera dekhti hu...Tum tab tak archies se jakr ek accha sa card le lo ...." She continued ...
"Card? Abey kon deta h card ajkal ... Bas t shirt thik h na....jaldi kar na wrna hostel ke gates band ho jaenge..."
"Tum na Dena apne boyfriend ko.......Mujhe toh Dena hai apne wale ko...tum jaldi jao... Zyaada time nahi hai.." She said looking at her watch.
"Ohfo ... Thik h.." I made a face..
"Or suno... Accha sa koi romantic type ka lena.,..." She screamed from back ..
"Okay" I sigh ...
She went in clothing brand showroom while I went to Archie's gallery ...
Ek se ek bewkoofo wali cheeze bhari padi hai... Ye saare ladke ladkiya sab pagal hai ... Huh, ye Tanya bhi na ...
I went near the cards section ... I took a card that was yellow and pink ... A big "I love you" written on the top and various love quotes printed in middle ...
I was reading the card...
"I love you without knowing how, or when, or from where. I love you simply, without problems or pride: I love you in this way because I do not know any other way of loving but this, in which there is no I or you, so intimate that your hand upon my chest is my hand, so intimate that when I fall asleep your eyes close."
What rubbish... Konse zamane me reh rahe hai ye log.. Mohabbat jaisi koi cheez nahi hoti...
I was mentally laughing as if these lines were joke...
•••••••
Haadi's POV
"Haan rohaid.... I am here ...kidhar hai tu?" I said to rohaid over the phone..
"3rd floor... "He replied..
"Okay... Oh yeah ... I saw you... Coming wait..." I said looking up where he was waving... I went up and hugged him..
"Bhai mai na bulau toh tu mile bhi na... " he complained
"Yaar tu janta to h ... Jabse wo contract hame mila h... Work load kitna badh gaya hai... Time hi nahi milta" I explained
"Accha chal... Bohot kaam hai aaj... " he said pulling me into a showroom..
"Yahaan kya kaam hai ....."
"Yaar alizeh ki birthday thi kal..... " he said making a sad face...
"Toh itna sada muh q banaya hai?......... Ek second .... Kahi tu ... ? " I said surprised
"Haan..." He said biting his nails ...
"Bhai tu toh gaya..... Mujhe hairat hai ki usne abhi tak tujhe zinda kese chorh diya.... " I said laughing...
"Tu mera dost hai ki dushman...." He complained folding his hands in fake anger...
"Chal chal ... Drama na kar.. Ab bta Karna kya hai... ?"
"Uske liye poore 22 gifts kharedne hai .... " rohaid said looking around the gift shop ...
"22 zyada na ho Jaen... " I said
"Abey 22 saal ki hi hui hai ..... "
"Phir bhi kya Pata 22 dekh k ulta naraaz ho jae ki mai toh abhi 18 ki hi Hui hu....." I said teasingly and he laughed... And suddenly my eyes fell on a familiar face standing near the cards section.. Looking breathtakingly gorgeous as always, my eyes traveled from her face to her hands, I noticed her hands, my heart skipped a beat,
She was having a huge boyfriend greeting card in her hand??
Ye yahaan? Wo bhi boyfriend card ke sath? Boyfriend ke liye card lene aai hai....But iska koi boyfriend kaise ho sakta hai?......... Lekin q nahi ho sakta.... Bilkul ho sakta hai..She is pretty, No she is very beautiful.... But ye or boyfriend? ....but why do I care... No i dont care.....
"Tum gifts Dekho mai card dekhta hun" I said and went near her ... I stood next to her looking at the cards.. And when she turned she was stunned looking at me... May be because she wasn't expecting me there ... Or may be she was scared about that boyfriend thing...
"Oh hiee...." She said normally..while I was looking at her...I was surprised... We were not talking after that incident....
"Hi.....umm ap yahaan?.." I asked sarcastically looking at the card in her which she immediately hide at her back
"Haan woh... Woh mai ek friend ke liye card lene aai thi...." She said..
Friend ya boyfriend...?.
"Or aap?" She added
"Mai bhi bas ek friend ke sath..." I was saying when rohaid also came there..
"Hey rohaid .... Meet arisha, dad ke friend ki beti..... And he is rohaid, my friend..." I introduced them.. They said 'hi' to each other...
"Accha toh aap hai miss arisha.... Madam aapke baare me toh bohot suna hai maine" rohaid said
"I know aapne mere baare mein kya suna hoga... Qki jinke zariye suna hoga... Unse mere kuch khas acche ta'lukaat nahi rehte"
She said smiling at rohaid then glaring me...while rohaid looked at me as if he was really impressed with her reply....
"Anyways it was nice meeting you rohaid bhai.....now i should leave.. I am getting late..." She shaked hand with rohaid smiling..without even looking at me...
"Oh same here ... Actually I am glad we met, mai aapse kaafi time se milna chahta tha... But if u don't mind can I ask you for a favor? " he said smiling back still holding her hand and I was standing there like mai bhi hun yahan pe shayad..
"Yeah sure,Kahiye na .." She said .....
How she pretends to be so good with people...look ... Sabse sahi se baat kar sakti hai lekin mujhse nahi ...
"Dekhiye mohtarma.....Mai bohot badi musibat me hun... Meri fiance ki birthday thi kal or mai bhool gaya....Alizeh will kill me now... " rohaid said crying fake... While she smiled ...
"Oh ye toh bada masla ho gaya.... Tell me , how can I help you?..."
"Actually.... Mujhe alizeh ke liye 22 gifts lene hai or mujhe samjh nhi araha mai kya lun... Maine ise bhi bulaya help ke liye ....." He was saying indicating me...
"Aur ye kisi kaam ke nahi nikle ..." She said in flat tone and I looked at her .... " yeh mai nahi keh rahi.... Rohaid bhai yahi kehna chah rahe h na aap ?" She said chuckling to rohaid ...
And they laughed ...
"Yeah yeah .... Chalo... Jo lena hai jaldi lo ...Mujhe der ho rahi hai ab ... " I said annoyed.
" mujhe aap alizeh ke baare me kuch bataiye toh, tab toh mai kuch select karu " she was totally Ignoring me ...Actually they both were...
"Alizeh ... Meri fiancee hai... Ye toh tumhe Pata hi hai...baaki, she just turned 22 yesterday that's y I want to give her 22 presents ....or haan,,Total fashion queen hai ...Bollywood Diva types ......" Rohaid was boasting about her lady love proudly ....
"Awww that's so sweet" arisha said ..
"Kya? Fashionable hai isliye?" I asked with confused face ...
"Nahi na stupid... That 22 presents wala idea ... Thats superb and romantic too"
What? Not again... 😑 ... She called me stupid in front of my best friend also...is ladki se baat bhi q karta hu....
Rohaid eyes became big in surprise and he looked at me like 'isne haadi ko phir stupid bola' ... Then he started laughing ...
"Chal na tu jaldi kar ab... Warna mai jarha hu " I was annoyed...
Advertisement
- In Serial20 Chapters
Lost Concord
|| ARC ONE: FRIENDS || In the world of Jasolem all manners of beings walk the land, from docile fairies to towering titans of ancient yore. A great evil has began to stir, and it takes the most unlikeliest of forms. Forcing the powerful Gods of the world to summon heroes from another world, in a desperate bid to prepare for an evil like none other. But is this the truth? As the Gods themselves are the embodiment of a set of beliefs, ideals and raw emotion. One individual named Benedict, with nothing truly special about him save for his seemingly dour nature, is forced to flee from his former allies. Thrown outside the halls he was summoned to, and into a large world he could not properly comprehend. Armed with only his desire to survive, he must now find a way to simply live. -Greetings! This is my first story to ever be posted. As I am an amateur writer, there shall be mistakes. More so with the fact that English is not my first language. This story is a re-write, and its original version was a request by a dear friend of mine. Though hopefully this version would be far better.. As the original version was a very cringe worthy thing. Many thanks to certain friends that have convinced me to post this. I shall do my best to at least update frequently, without sacrificing the.. quality of chapters. Tags will be added as the story goes on. || Disclaimer: Much of the chapters before Chapter Twelve are of poorer quality in terms of Grammar. So do forgive me for them, by Chapter Twelve and beyond however, the quality of the chapters should have had improved. I'm hopefully gonna fix most of the earlier chapters when I hit Chapter Twenty or Thirty.
8 106 - In Serial39 Chapters
Welcome to the Upward Bound System!
Techniclly abandoned. I will be reposting an updated version of the story one chapter at a time. This story will remain up till such time as I feel like taking it down. At least until the revised version is caught up. Please check out the updated version of the story when it is released. One day Dante was home from college watching the inaugeration with his parents. Little did they know that this would be the day everything changed. Ask yourself what would the world look like if suddenly everyone got something akin to the power of the gamer? Not his mind or body, just a similar system. Dante is not your typical MC. While he has a troubled past, he looks forward to the future. Follow Dante and his family as they traverse this new system world. However, before they can explore this new world they must complete, the Tutorial. A much slower style of LitRpg than what I normally do. Follow Dante as he and his parents find their world taken over by the system. Welcome people of Earth to the Upward Bound System! With the system's arrival so too does great danger come. The tools of your survival shall be granted upon you by the system. Please note, I don't own the art. Also note, the word count in the early chapters is substantially less than the word count in later chapter's. I am constantly editing the chapters to improve them. Therefore what was there yesterday may not be there tomorrow. You have been informed. Please enjoy the story, and if you don't please leave a comment and I will try to improve the story for you. If you would like to join my new discord feel free to hit the link. https://discord.gg/8vf4Nkcky6
8 106 - In Serial16 Chapters
Regressor Kiara: Heaven Inception
Synopsis: "The world where stories gather. Transmigrator, Reincarnator, Regressor, Protagonist, World traveller, transcendants, system user. Such is this story." … Kiara looked at the book on her hand, and smiled. This is our story. Volume 1
8 127 - In Serial10 Chapters
Slaves to Armok: Rebirth of the Shinerock - a Dwarf Fortress story
Bomrek is a dwarf who has hired on a troop of six other dwarves set to travel to a rumoured colony far to the south. Tales of silver, gems and other riches surround this place, but will it be what the people whisper about? Their arrival reveals the sad truth of the colony. Standing before rubble, the seven dwarves must make the hard decision: stay and rebuild or return to safety? This story is based on Tarn Adam's a.k. Toady One's famous free video game "Slaves To Armok: God of Blood Chapter II: Dwarf Fortress. The language, creatures and rough setting are taken from the game, but the characters, story and exact world are all my creation. Please support Toady One. This story is being published on RoyalRoad, Inkitt and Wattpad.
8 137 - In Serial8 Chapters
Godling
This is a story of a guy who one day comes home to find a program installed on his pc. He quickly learns that the program is just a game called godling that just showed up out of no where. Fair warning to all of you; I am not perfect, in fact i'm not even that good when it comes to writing. I do it mainly because I enjoy it, I always love writing stories and sometimes I will post it like I will with this one. My grammar could be better and my writing skills are so and so. I hope that by continuing to write I will grow as a writter so I would really appreciate it if you could point out my mistakes so that I can learn from them. This story will be pretty laid back as I suck at action, but that doesn't mean I won't try to add any. Release schedule is 2-4 chapters a month with each chapter about 1000 words give or take.
8 201 - In Serial7 Chapters
Jurassic Experiment: Book 3 in the Juassic sereies
On the small Island of Isla Pena, they unleashed a prehistoric terror. A thing of nightmares. Some things should remain extinct.
8 142

