《My One And Only》Chapter 12
Advertisement
Jisse dar rahe the, wo toh asaani se maan gae... Lkn yeh arisha ka kya karu..
I went to shiza's room to speak to aru... As I walked in I saw she was busy completing her assignment....Shiza was also busy on her phone...
" Har waqt phone.. Or koi kam nahi hai tumhe" I said teasingly and jumped on her bed on which aru glared at me because all her papers fell ..
"Arsam bhai zyada na bole.... Mujhse zyada aap phone pe lage rehte hai ...mai toh sirf sadaf or Hania se baat karti hu ... Aap toh Pata nahi kis kis se.." Shiza replied making face and I threw pillow on her face in fun..
"Aru aapi ... Dekhiye na..." She called aru for her help..
"Arsam.... Kyu kar rahe ho pareshan use... Tumhara bhi toh assignment incomplete h.. Jao Karo usko..." Aru said like a granny ...
"Dadi maa... Aap toh bole bhi na mujhse... Ek help mangi, wo toh Kari nahi jarhi tumse, Don't forget he was your best friend, apne best friend koi help nahi karogi" I tried every possible way to convince her..
"He was..He is not the same anymore.. Or Tum jante ho q nahi kar rahi mai ...baar baar ek hi baat karne se kuch badal nahi jaega"
O god...kaise samjhau ise...koi toh hoga Jo ise samjha sakta ho ...
"Thik hai ... Phir mai ... Kuch or sochta hun.. " I sigh and she didn't react ..she was still busy doing her work...
"Shiza bahar aana.....Baat karni hai tumse..." I said shiza and she followed......on which aru looked at us suspiciously.
"Jee bhai .." she said closing the door of her room behind ..
"Wo mujhe Hania ka number do ..."
"Q? Aapko kya kaam hai usse?" She asked with amused expression..
"Zyada smart na bano... Mujhe kaam hai kuch ..." I said smacking her head lighly.
She laughed and gave me the number... She was going back inside but I called her
.
"Suno.... Abhi ... Kisiko batana mat is baare me" she nodded and went inside..
•••••••
I was on way back to home when suddenly my phone rang ...it was from unknown number...
Ab ye kon hai...
"Hello" I said as I received the phone ...
"Wese awaaz toh aapki waqai tareef ke kabil hai" I heard someone chuckling on phone
"Ye kya battameezi hai... Kon baat kar raha hai..... " I said angrily because I think i knew who this was ...
"Arey pehchana nahi.... Or kitne apki awaaz ke deewane hai .... "
Yeh us bandar ke alawa or koi nahi ho sakta....
"Abhi isi awaaz me gaaliya padegi tab samajh aega....bakwas band kro .... Kaam batao.... Kyu phone kiya hai..."
"Tumko ye btane ki tumhara plan buri tarah flop hota nazar aa raha hai ....." He told seriously
"Kyu haadi Bhai nahi maane? " I replied instantly
"Haadi bhai nahi .....Tumhari behan.... Haadi bhai ko toh aru ke unke fiancee hone pe koi aitraaz nahi hai .... Par tumhari Behan sunne ko hi nahi tayyar ..Pata nahi kitni chidh hai use haadi bhai se."
"Ek second..... Agar aru abhi tak nahi maan rahi ... Iska matlab haadi bhai ne hi zaroor kuch kiya hoga"
I mean aru ,haadi Bhai ke liye mana kar rahi hai...zarur haadi bhai ne hi kuch....
"Toh tum baat Karo.... Usko samjhao..Or koi option nahi hai ... Parso phupo aa jayngi..." He told..
"Accha thik hai .... Meri baat dhyan se suno....aru bohot ziddi hai..... wo agar nahi maani hai abtak toh wo aage bhi nahi manegi.....Tum usse keh do ki tumne kisi or se baat kar li hai ... Or koi or ladki haadi bhai ki fiancee ban rahi h phupo ke samne..." I started telling him
Advertisement
"But koi or kaise... Or koi option hi kaha hai ..." He cutted me...
"Meri baat poori hui?..... Beech me mat bolo... " I scolded
"Maine kaha ....Aesa aru ko batana tum ......phupo ke samne toh aru hi banegi bhai ki fiancée " I completed ..
"Kya bol rahi ho .... Mujhe kuch samjh nahi aa raha...Hania please saaf saaf batao ..." Arsam said in confusion.
"Arsam abhi tum aru ko kuch na batao... Phupo ke samne achanak usko ....." I said
"Nahi nahi nahi ..... Hania yaar ... Tum apni Behan ko janti ho na....mujhe itni jaldi nahi marna..."
"Arey toh thik hai na....kuch nahi hoga... Tumhe tumhri problem ka solution mil gaya na .... Chalo rakho phone ab..."
"Accha thik hai .......tumhe mera number save karne ki jaldi hogi... Koi naa... I can understand." He said laughing
"What????? Khushfehmi hai tumhari ... Huh ...Allah hafiz... " I said and immediately cut the phone....
•••••••
Shiza's POV
"Mom .... " arsam bhai said coming in the room mom and I were sitting...
"Haan arsam.... Aao beta...." Mom said and gave a smile looking at him... On which he smiled back and sat next to mom.....
"Mom aapki saari problem hmne solve kar di hai..." He said giving mom a side hug ...
"Haan.... Sach me ? Aru aapi maan gai...? " I said excited..
"Haan......bas usse is baare me koi poochna mat abhi.... Badi mushkil se maani hai na..." He told.
"Par beta ... Tum log Jo ye kar rahe ho ... Mujhe toh bada dar lag raha hai...kahi tumhari phupo ko Pata lag gaya...."
"Kuch nahi hoga mom... Chill ..." I said to relax her...and bhai nodded.
••••••••
I was in my college canteen and my phone beeped... It was shiza's message...
"
Why is she calling me this time... Is she alright?
I typed and send to her.
after few seconds I got her message..I looked here and there for arsam but he was no where.. I tried to call him but it was unreachable..
I instantly picked all my stuff and ran outside...
"Ya Allah...I hope she is fine... She was sounding so upset.." I said to myself looking for cab... And then I saw a car stopped in front of me.... It was Haadi.....I looked at him...then ignored...
He got out of the car and came closer to me and held my hand...
"Chalo ... Hame ghar pohochna hai fauran..." He said softly and opened the car front door for me...I looked at him in surprise ....Then sat on the passenger seat...
He then came and started driving...
"Ghar pe sab..... thik hai na?.." I was worried about shiza...
"Kyun??" He said looking at the road...
"Tum mujhe lene aae the?" I asked ...
"Sawal ke badle sawaal...." He said smiling..
"Aapne bhi toh yahi kia..." I told while he smiled again but remain silent.
Ajkal zyada nahi hasta yeh....
After a while, the car stopped in front of a jewellery shop,
I looked at haadi ,like what is happening, why we are here? But he stepped out of the car, came to my side and opened the door,
"Come, we have some work..then we will go" he grabbed my hand as I stepped out and move towards the entrance of the shop..
The manager came and greeted us,
"I want best designed diamond ring for the lady" he said to the manager signing towards me..
What?whaaatt? did he just mentioned a diamond ring? For me?
"Can I ask you what is happening? " I pulled his arm and whispered slowly so that the staff don't listen..
Advertisement
He smiled gently,
"Don't worry , just select the best ring for you"
"Come ma'am" the girl from the staff approached me.
I followed her glaring haadi..
What is he up to?
The girl took me to the private room for trials,
As we reached there,
"Can you guys excuse us for a minute" I said to the staff and they moved out leaving me and haadi..
"Just tell me what is happening here? Why I am here with you? We need to reach your house right? There is some emergency..but all you have to do is play your stupid pranks..are you telling me or not?" I yelled.
"Arisha, stop screaming, staff is just outside they can here you" He said coming closer.
"I don't care just tell me what is happening" I again yelled moving backwards away from him.
This time he came forward,pinned me with wall, and put his hand on my mouth..making me shocked,I kept my hands on his chest to push him back but he was too strong for that..I continuously trying to push him..
"Stop being so difficult for once, arisha" he said slow looking in my eyes, and I don't know why but this time I wanted to listen him, I wanted to do what he was saying..
He stayed like that , neither he,nor I moved from our place..
We heard a knock on the door,
Haadi opened his eyes,
"Just select a ring..okay and please don't make a scene over here otherwise we will be in the newspaper tomorrow for not so very good reasons" he said and moved away from me..
••••••••
I returned home after my first class ... Because phupo was coming today and I had to take care of the plan too... So mom was busy supervising all the arrangements ... Phupo was coming after 5 years ....I don't know why she didn't came in all these years..I heard car horn and went downstairs to meet them... I was surprised to see that phupo came with her both daughters; Tara and Fiza ...Tara was of my age while fiza was one year younger than shiza...
Mom dad greeted them... Shiza and I also went to wish them salaam ...
"Usmaan bhai ... Haadi nazar nahi aa raha.. Use Pata nahi ki mai aa rahi thi aaj..." Phupo said
"Arey woh toh ruk raha tha... Par maine hi zabardasti office bheja...wo kya hai ke...Mere or haadi me se kisi ko toh rehna hi padta hai wahaan...." Dad lied ...
"Aane wala hoga bas... " mom said giving cup of tea to her...
"Chalo accha hai..... Bacche bade ho jaate hai toh maa baap ko araam ho jati hai..."
"Arsam tum college nahi gae?" Tara asked
"Nahi woh phupo aa rahi thi ... Toh mai jaldi chala aaya..." I said with fake smile...
"Hmmm ye hote hai mohabbat karne wale farmabardar bacche... " phupo said impressed by my words ...
"Aae mujhe toh yakeen hi nahi aaya jab nusrat bhabhi ne mujhe bataya ki haadi ne ladki pasand kar li hai, badi aapa or akram bhai logo ko bhi yakeen nahi ho raha is baat pe" phupo said looking at dad ... While dad gave a confused look to mom and mom said something through eyes..
MATLAB choti phupo ne poore khandaan me faila diya ye baat ...
"Haan ab baccho ki apni zindagi hai...uska faisla bhi wo khud hi karenge ..." Dad said after few seconds... I love the understanding between mom and dad.
"Nusrat bhabhi... Apni hone wali bahu se mujhe bhi toh milwaiye... Bhai ab hum bhi toh dekhe kon si hoor pari pasand kar li haadi ne......" Phupo said in taunt way...
"Arey phupo bas kya batae hamari bhabhi ke baare me.... Itni pyari hai....ki Aap milengi tab bhi apko yakeen nahi aega ki woh haadi bhai ki fiancée hai"
I said in teasing way ..I knew ki woh chidh rahi hai.
"fiance????.....Mangni bhi karli kya haadi ne..." Tara asked shocked..
"Haan wese toh kar hi li hai....lekin Officially relatives ke samne bad me rakhnge ..." I again threw another bomb ...
"Kya.... keh... kya raha hai ye ladka..." Phupo said looking at mom ... Mom eyed me ..
"Ah .. Ye ... Wo...tum kuch kha nahi rahi ...lo ... Lo beta tara... Fiza... " mom tried to change the topic..offering them snacks..
"Usman bhai...Mujhe aaj hi milna hai us ladki se...ye hai kon... Jiske liye haadi or aap log khandaan ki ladkiya chorh.. Bahar ki ladki laa rahe hai ..." Phupo said... While dad got worried...mom understood what dad was thinking..
"Arsam beta... Haadi ko phone karke bolo ki usko aate waqt sath le aae aj..." Mom said and dad got more confused ...
"Arsam.... Pehle phupo or bacchiyon ka saman...guest room me rakhwa do..."dad ordered...
"Jao araam karo tumlog Or begum aap Zara mere sath aae" and then took mom with him inside...
I told shiza to message aru....and I called haadi bhai and told him everything...
•••••••
"Music?...." He asked
"Apko toh songs pasand nahi the..." I said looking at him..
"Haan lekin bande ko baaz dafa wo Karna padta hai Jo use napasand ho ..." He said seriously and I glared ...
"Just kidding ... Of course I like songs ...but according to my mood.... Jis tarah tum sunti ho wese nahi" he continued..
" Excuse me ... Mera music taste I am sure aapse bohot better h..."
"I am not talking about taste ... I am talking about mood.. Jis waqt tum mujhe songs suna rahi thi.. I was busy that time ..." He was explaining.
"Whatever" I said rolling my eyes...
Then we reached and went in....haadi was walking by my side.. I looked at him like' what are you trying to do' but he smiled and kept walking...
I saw shiza was sitting with a girl in hall.. She was looking fine...I wonder why she called me in a hurry and that too why haadi came to pick me ...and that ring, what is that for?
Then I saw aunty coming my way ...
"Aa gae tum dono.... Tumhari Phupo aa gai hai ...tum.." Aunty was trying to say something but a woman cut her off in middle..
"Arey haadi... Kaisa hai mera baccha ..." The woman came and hugged him..he was still standing next to me..I guessed it must be phupo...
"I am fine phupo... Aap btae.." Haadi replied with a smile...
"Mai bhi thik hu ..." She said and turned to me...
"Assalamwalaikum " I wished with a smile..she was looking at me from head to toe...and I was like what is wrong with this lady....
"Walekum assalam..."she replied and then looked at aunty .."yeh ?" She asked..
"Yeh arisha hai.... Meri hone wali bahu... Tum milna chahti thi na...toh maine haadi se keh ke bulwa Liya..." Aunty said giving me side hug while I was like whaaat?...
Arsam toh keh raha tha koi or kar raha hai ye..... Arsaammmmm I'll kill you... Urghh..
"Aao beta ... Baitho...." Aunty asked me to sit while phupo was still examining me through her eyes...
Yeh kya musibat hai yaar... X ray kar rahi hai kya yeh..or yeh haadi q itna chipak raha hai ...
"Arey ...aa gae aap log....kyu phupo ... Mili hamari bhabhi se...ab Pata chala kon si hoor pari pasand ki hai haadi bhai ne...." Arsam came and sat next to phupo while I glared at him...
"Wo toh mai aese hi keh rahi thi.... " phupo said faking a smile...
"Koi baat nahi phupo.... Meri arisha... Kisi hoor se kam bhi nahi hai ..." Haadi said winking at phupo while giving me side hug...
Ye dono marenge mere hatho....what Meri arisha haan?
"Arisha beta.... Tumhari ring kaha hai?" Phupo asked looking at my finger..
"Jee? Konsi ring?" I asked ...
"Baby Jo maine tumhe pehnai thi propose karte time...phupo usi ring ki toh baat kar rahi hai na..... Aaj pehni nahi?" Haadi said grabbing my hand..
The anger was building inside me so that ring is for this..okay... He wants to play haan ...Now I will show you how to play Mr haadi malik... Do not mess with arisha khan...baby haan? Abhi batati hu..
"Arey haadi...aap bhi na.. bhool gae..aapne hi toh mujhe bola tha ki abhi phupo ke samne mat pehen ke Jana ring.... " I said with a smile... And he was shocked... He didn't knew what to say..he looked at arsam..
"Bhabhi ...Wo toh pehle ki baat thi...Ab toh phupo ko Pata hai aap logo k baare me..."arsam tried covering up..
"Haan beta ... Koi baat nahi... Tum pehen lo use... Ab toh hame sab Pata hi h" phupo said making a face...
"Aru aapi.. Chalein mere sath... Mujhe aapko kuch dikhana hai...." Shiza said running into there...grabbed my hand and pulled me with her...
"Excuse me.." I said...
"Ahista...ahista ladki ...gir jaegi wo... " aunty said from behind....
••••••
Phupo's POV
Meri beti ke upar iss ladki ko usman bhai or nusrat bhabhi tawajjah de rahe hai ... Haadi toh nadaan hai ... Lekin bhai bhabhi wo bhi...??
Advertisement
- In Serial8 Chapters
Bionic
The son of a billionaire is almost killed in a horrible accident at an amusement park and his only option to save him was to use the power of bionic technology. The son's life is saved, but he will never be the same. The son, Jiro, can't remember what his life was like before the accident, and now, where ever he goes trouble seems to follow him, often in the form of death. Years after the accident, his father is murdered. The circumstances of his death are extremely questionable and his case is given to a secret unnamed organization that deals with cases that the government just can't handle. The headquarters of this organization is hidden, however, the office of the detectives who work for them, are scattered throughout the regions of Japan. We meet one of these groups, who work out of a small office in the middle of a very large urban Japanese city. The detectives, a single team of specialists. Sonia Kiyama and Lucas Sato are assigned to the case, under the hand of their boss Hideki Oba. His daughter, Sakura Oba, also works there as a secretary, amongst other things. Not much is known about headquarters itself. Mr. Oba is the one who deals directly with them. The young man, Jiro, had his accident when he was 11 and most of his body is now metallic. Bionic. He started off in a wheelchair, eventually, he gained the strength to walk, thanks to his doctor, Dr. Monroe. After his father's death, Dr. Monroe is nowhere to be found. Could he be behind it all?
8 73 - In Serial9 Chapters
I Reincarnated as a "true beast" and this world will be mine (true beast)
People have things they desire money, woman, or even to just lay in bed. A man named Josiah who was 70 years old, encountered his sudden death at the hand of aging filled with regret and wanted to control his path. He reincarnated as a true beast. Now watch as he overcomes all adversities and fulfills his goals.
8 211 - In Serial47 Chapters
Sweet Minds
"No one can see it, some can feel it, and only the few can use it. We belong to the few." Marith Merryfield felt anything but merry that morning. She found herself waiting for a delayed train on a deserted platform, in the freezing cold of the Dutch autumn. Just when the strangeness is making her consider turning around and going back home an empty train rolls into the station. For reasons unclear to this day she decides to get onboard. An unlikely, and quite impossible, train accident is about to hurtle her into a world she had always suspected existed. It was a dark and absurd place she had rejected and suppressed when she was young. Now she would need that dormant part of herself to survive. After a brief hospitalization she must choose between two continents and finds herself reluctantly boarding a plane to Oregon to be reunited with her shadows. She returns to the town she grew up in, which is where her father still lives and her childhood memories linger. By the end of the week the mysterious train accident turns out to be the least of her problems. Her life was never supposed to become this serious this fast. Through an improbable and unfortunate series of events she is soon introduced to a motley crew of characters that appear to be carrying the same struggles through life. They possess a familiar sense of inadequacy and insecurity. Marith realizes that for the first time in her life she has found herself a tribe, or, as they prefer to call it, a Chain. She is introduced to a world of Prophets, Runners and Mages led by an Oracle and a Watchmaker. Over the course of several weeks Marith learns that, together with her Chain, she is expected to save this fabric of reality, by fighting a mysterious and immortal creature and his aggressive pet. In order to have a chance at overcoming this force of nature she has to revisit the darkest and most desolate corners of her mind. ***** The total word count of the first 12 chapters amounts to about 85.000 words. The total word count of the first 30 chapters will amount to about 225.000 words. My chapters range, roughly, from 5.000 to 10.000 words. I post with irregular intervals, on random days and at different times. I hope you will enjoy the story! English is not my first language and I am very much open to constructive criticism. Disclaimer: I regularly use impressionistic or abstract language on purpuse, when I think it might benefit the story.
8 155 - In Serial8 Chapters
Godling
This is a story of a guy who one day comes home to find a program installed on his pc. He quickly learns that the program is just a game called godling that just showed up out of no where. Fair warning to all of you; I am not perfect, in fact i'm not even that good when it comes to writing. I do it mainly because I enjoy it, I always love writing stories and sometimes I will post it like I will with this one. My grammar could be better and my writing skills are so and so. I hope that by continuing to write I will grow as a writter so I would really appreciate it if you could point out my mistakes so that I can learn from them. This story will be pretty laid back as I suck at action, but that doesn't mean I won't try to add any. Release schedule is 2-4 chapters a month with each chapter about 1000 words give or take.
8 201 - In Serial57 Chapters
Void God Emperor
Void.The element who is the least known.There is just one clan who knows more than your average god,the Void Clan,Kongxu.They used the Void Element and had a God of their own,the Void God.His power was unmatched in the thousands or maybe hundreds of thousands of universes,forming the multiverse.The other High Gods,jealous of him used all their power until they were dry to call a power unbeatable under and in the heavens.They all were Peak Gods with a few High Gods.There was a child,a child who had the talent to enter the Fourth Realm,the realm beyond the God Realm.He was sent in a planet far away,to be saved with a locket and the Void God.His name was Mazir.He would be known as the Void God Emperor or even the Void Blood Emperor and many names.He used many yet one element.This is his,the Void God Emperor's journey...So shall we go and read it? I want to quickly end this and eat a few cookies.~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Previous Title-Elemental God EmperorPlaned Chapter-more than 100Chapters a week-4 to 7 .Romance?Why bother asking?Maybe none.
8 162 - In Serial10 Chapters
Haikyuu!!
приветики, с вами я, Белобрыска.не так давно я посмотрела первый сезон волейбола, и на этой основе буду писать мнения и много чего еще. надеюсь, вам понравится.
8 131

