《My One And Only》20
Advertisement
I woke up, It was 7 in the morning. As I got up, I made a messy hair bun ,my head was spinning..
"Haniaaa... Coffeeeeee , my head is....." I stopped looking at the sleeping figure of a man..
My breathe stopped for a second..Then I took a vase from the side table to attack..
Who is he? And why is he in my room here in my apartment..?
Then I thought I should call the someone for help..
I slowly moved out of the room and first called arsam..but he his number was not reachable..
Okay then,I can handle it myself, I went to kitchen and took the knife ..
I peeped inside my room, he wasn't there..
"Ya Allah, kon tha wo or gaya kaha" I went inside the room.
I was trying to figure out what just happened, there was a man in my bedroom? What the hell was that? And where is my sister? Is she kidnapped?
And suddenly the bathroom door opened..
•••••
When I woke up, I saw that aru was not in her bed, I heard some noise coming from kitchen, she must be making breakfast.. I went to washroom to freshen up..
As I opened the door to come out, she screamed and ran out..
" Arisha wait.." I ran behind her..
I catch her to let her know that its me, she must be scared..
"Aru, its me.. Wait.." I said as I catch her from behind..
"Tum? Tum kya kar rahe ho yaha..or tumhari himmat kese Hui mere bedroom me rehne ki..or Hania, wo kaha hai.. ?
Tum btaoge mujhe ye kya ho raha hai?" She panicked and shouted.
"Relax.. I am telling you.. Sit here first.." Then I gave her a glass of water..and took knife from her hand..this girl loves knife I think.
"Hania kaha hai?"
" wo malik mansion me hai.... tum kal...hotel room me...lock..I mean , I came to find you and then I brought you here" I told her.
She looked at me as if she was trying to recollect the memory of what happened last night.
And then, all of a sudden she started crying.
"Wo mujhe.. Tara ... Ne.." I hugged her to comfort her
"Sshhh I know..and I warned you earlier... Warn kiya tha na Maine tumhe ? .. Ki usse dur raho" I said pulling back from hug.
She looked at me with teary eyes..
"I am sorry" she said slowly looking down.
"Accha bas.. Go and freshen up now..I am hungry.. Today I'll make breakfast for you.." I said moving towards the kitchen area..and to light up her mood.
"Ek minute....You can cook? Really?" she said following me in the kitchen
"Madam, I cook really well" I said raising my eyebrows
"Wo toh Pata chal hi jaega abhi" she said making a face and moved out of there..while I just looked at her face laughing..it feels so good watching her smile, I would never want to see her in the situation I saw her last night,all scared and crying..
As she went out, my phone rang...it was arsam..
okay now
"Wese yeh awaaz kaisi?~ A"
"Actually I ...am ..ma.. ~ H"
"What Bhai? Itna kya soch rahe ho? ~A"
"Arey I am preparing breakfast ~H"
"For her? Oh my god bhai, how adorable is that!! ~ A"
" okay enough arsam.. I'll be there in sometime .. Bye~H"
Advertisement
And without listening his further bakwas I hung up the call..
I made omelette and bread for us and prepared fresh orange juice for her and coffee for me as I need it so badly right now.
Soon she came in, wearing summer green long maxi dress along with denim jacket on. I was staring at her.
She noticed me checking her out and cleared her throat.
She sat on the chair next to me and started eating quietly.
"So, how's it?" I asked her after a while.
"How's what?" She asked confused.
"Breakfast ...that I made..for..you" I hesitantly said.
"Oh this... Hmm ... Its actually good, " she said taking a bite.
"Accha then let me taste it too" I said as i took a bite of omelette.
I couldn't chew it as it was very salty, I looked back at her and she was laughing.
"Its yuck ... Why you didn't tell me? " I asked her
"I thought, this great cook should also taste his food" she said in her own style..
I gave her a look..
"Accha.. Give me a minute, i'll be back." She took both our plates and went to kitchen... And god knows what she is up to.
After 5 minutes , she came back with the plates..
"Here, now taste this.." She gave me the plate.I look at her face and then at the omelette.
"You made it?" I asked
"Nope, you made it...i just repaired it a little bit" she said with a smile and started eating from her plate..
After we are done eating, we locked her apartment and headed towards malik mansion.As I have to deal with tara..
•••••••
Arsam's POV
When Bhai told me last night that he is taking aru to her apartment, it was quite a tough task for me to make everyone understand why he is doing this.. And Hania too, she was very tired so I told shiza to take care of her.
This morning dad asked me to call Bhai and arisha to home..
I called bhai to inform what dad said.
Phupo and Tara were behaving normal as if nothing happened, I wonder what kind of women are they.. I never use to like them but now what Tara did last night and phupo supporting her in this, I just hate them for hurting Aru, my best friend like this..
I heard car horn from balcony and ran to meet them.
I climb down the stairs and saw arisha coming and haadi Bhai coming behind her, I went near her and hugged her gently..
"How are you ?" I asked with concern..
"Ab thik hu, Hani..kahaa ?" She looked here and there
"Hania se bhi mil Lena, tum andar toh chalo" haadi Bhai said putting his hand across her back.
And we moved inside ..
As we reached in the middle of the hall, Haadi Bhai called the Maid and ask her to call everyone right there.
Soon everybody were gathered there,I noticed haadi Bhai was giving death glares to Tara as she was coming..
I saw Hania runs to her sister and hugs her..
She was hell scared from last night.
•••••
Arisha's POV
When haadi told Rasheeda khala to call everyone there, I was scared, What if Tara refuse to accept what she has done and what if no one believe that I am right..They are not my parents, this is not my family,I cannot expect that they will believe me without any proof, I know the fact that unlike others Usmaan uncle loves his niece, he will never believe it..
Advertisement
I pulled haadi's arm lightly from behind ,and tried to stop him.. But he ignored..
He was giving death glares as Tara walked in.
"Why the hell you did this? Tell me?" Haadi shouted on Tara, and she was looking at me with disgust and gave a confused expression to haadi.
"I don't understand what will you get doing such disgusting things.." Haadi again roared
"Ek minute, haadi ye kya tareeka hai baat karne ka aur kya kiya Tara ne, that you are behaving like this" Usman uncle asked
"Ye toh aap apni iss bhanji se pooche" haadi said.
Phupo looked at Tara for a second and then at me..
"Poochein isse, ki isne arisha ke sath kyun kiya aesa.."
"Maine kuch nahi kiya hai, I don't know what you are talking about haadi.." Tara refused...Look I knew it,this isn't that simple..
"Shut up, just shut your shit mouth shut, don't you dare say this, you have done this and I know that..so don't even try to make a fool of us now" Haadi was hell mad this time..
"Jab wo keh rahi hai usne nahi kiya, toh maan kyun nahi rahe ho tum, tumne khud dekha Tara ko aesa karte?" Phupo defended her daughter..
"Batao bhi, kisine dekha Tara ko is arisha ke sath jaate.." Phupo asked looking at everyone...
"Aap... Aap chup rahein iss waqt , kisine dekha nahi iska ye matlab nahi hai ki aapki beti begunah hai.." Haadi shouted on phupo..
"Kal jis haalat me mujhe arisha mili hai, agar use kuch ho jaata toh mai..." Haadi said looking at me and thousands of emotions passed in his eyes, but he stopped in between..
"jab kisine dekha hi nahi toh kya Pata ye ladki jhoot bol rahi ho" phupo said.
"Aru jhoot nahi bol rahi" arsam and Hania said in unison.
"Wah Bhai ,,jhoot nahi bolti lekin jhooti mangetar ban sakti hai kisi ki" Tara said clapping evilly.
And everyone stand silent for a while,How does she know, and if she knew everything,then why she did this to me..
"Haan , bani wo jhooti fiancé bhai ki, unki help karne ke liye, unhe tum jaisi chalak or badtameez ladki se bachane ke liye" arsam said breaking the ice
" Or tumhe kya lagta hai ,ye Sab karke you will get to be my wife.. ?? I don't like you, infact I hate you, itni si baat tumhare iss dimag me q nahi jarhi" haadi said
"Haadi , ye kya badtameezi hai..Usmaan Bhai aap dekh rahe hai ye dono...Is jhooti or makkar ladki ki wajah se hamari bezzati kar rahe hai" Phupo turned to usmaan uncle.
"Enough..just stop it phupo.. Ek lafz or nahi, don't you dare talk shit about arisha, I warned you guys, I warned you ...Isse pehle ke mai bhool jau ki aap logo se hamara koi rishta bhi hai, chup ho jaen ab.....
aapke tickets confirm ho gae hai, aap log izzat ke sath filhaal chale jae yahaan se" And with that haadi came to me, held my hand and pulled me upstairs while Arsam Hania and shiza followed us..
•••••
Haadi's POV
"Aapne bulaya Dad" I asked dad who was now sitting in the study room with some files..
"Hmm yes..come sit" Dad said and I followed..
"can you explain what was that you did in the morning.." He asked after a while
"Dad, I am sorry, I know apko bura laga that phupo ko aese Jana padha , but what Tara did was unacceptable and phupo was only encouraging her in these things." I tried to explain..
He looked at me for a second, removed his glasses and spoke" I am asking about you taking the stand for arisha as if she was your fiancé for real"
I froze for a second and thought about what I did actually for her has made my family think that I have feelings for her..
"Dad , its just like, I couldn't see her in pain last night, she was all scared and crying and with every tear of hers my anger was building up"
"Hmmm that's what I am asking, what is your status regarding her, first you figure it out"
×××××××
What's wrong with me? Why can't I answer? I am not sure I want to marry her or I love her but what is happening to me..? This is not me.. Why I am so confused? Arisha is just a friend to me,so what dad was trying to make me understand..
Yes , I care for her just because she is my friend and we were so close in our childhood, thus isn't the first time I fought for her, back in our childhood, I always end up fighting for her if someone troubles her,that's why she used to call me her superman..But Why I didn't tell dad that she is just a friend.
I went to my room , I decided to change my outfit and go to office..I really need a break from all this..I was handling the project with Susan industries and I have a really important meeting tomorrow. I need to focus on my work and career.
I changed into grey tuxedo, got my car keys and bag ..And headed all the way to my office..
As I entered my cabin , I got busy in my work and then some more work.. I forgot to look at the time.
-
My phone rang, it was mom..she asked me to get back home.I told her that I'll be home in 2 hours.
It was 11 in the night, everybody must be sleeping.
I went straight to my room and changed into comfortable t shirt and pants.
Someone knocked the door.. And then I saw mom coming in.
She was worried about me coming late etc .
I kept my head in mama's lap,she was giving me a head massage ,
After a while,she said "aj jis tarah se tumne arisha ka sath diya, wo dekh ke mujhe bohot Khushi Hui"
I looked at her for a second
But stay quiet to let her continue
"Haadi Beta, dekho mai jaanti hu ki shaadi abhi tumhare liye zaroori nahi, you want to focus on your career and that's totally fine, I understand that.. But I am scared ki kahi career ke liye tum wo na kho do Jo tumhare liye sabse zyada important hai "
I closed my eyes for few seconds..
"What you are talking about mom?"
"I am talking about the you and arisha, and this bond, which everyone can see except you two"
"Aesa kuch bhi nahi hai mama.. Everyone is thinking like this just because we were acting to be in love..but the truth is, I don't love her, and I don't feel anything for her.. I was just good at acting" I said as if I was trying to make myself understand.
Advertisement
- In Serial135 Chapters
Aevalin and The Age of Readventure
Below you can find the blurbs for each arc of Aevalin and The Age of Readventure. Aevalin: Klause Schuar the Grand Bastard (Aevalin and the Age of Readventure, #1) Klause Schuar, the Grand Bastard who destroyed the world in his pursuit of magical power, believed to be a only legend by some, is a horror of the distance past. Though seven-hundred years after the Age of Darkness, the world is birthing itself anew—the dark magicks have receded and the festering plague that extinguished entire kingdoms is no more. The roads have been opened and regular travel between nations is now possible. The newly formed guilds are active. Where monster hunting and dungeon diving are lucrative trades, long dead kingdoms are being rebuilt in this glorious age of rediscovery. This is the story of Arlian Brennovo, lord and commander of the City Watch during the last days before the Age of Darkness—before the Age of Readventure! * Glorious New Age (Aevalin and The Age of Readventure, #2) Yoreno Brendara, a relatively sheltered noble, has joined his father in the mythical kingdom of Aevalin with his mother and sister. His father has arranged for him to train under Dantera Brennovo, a descendant of the legendary Arlian Brennovo who fought in the Grand Bastard’s war against King Balthazar and his High Mage to save the world. Now Yoreno will become an adventurer, fighting alongside a successful lady in arms—and a rich one at that. It is a grand opportunity for Yoreno to become a knight of Aevalin and to participate in the glorious new Age or Readventure! * Knight of Aevalin (Aevalin and The Age of Readventure, #3) After being conferred with a knighthood, Yoreno plans to enjoy the Age of Readventure festival with his friends and mentor. During the festivities Yoreno witnesses a plot to assassinate king Branlin. Dantera Brennovo, top-tier adventurer, knight of Aevalin and lady of rank, is charged by the king to quietly uncover the plot. As her newly knighted protégé, Yoreno must assist Dantera in her efforts to keep the king and his new Age of Readventure alive. * Errant Adventurer (Aevalin and the Age of Readventure, #4) Having unexpectedly received Dantera’s lands and titles after her banishment, Yoreno places Yorinius in command of the Roaming Lions. Together with his friends, Yoreno and the members of the Emblazoned Party set out in search of Dantera as she pursues King Branlin’s assassin far outside of the safety found within the borders of Aevalin. * Kingdom of the Blue Dragon (Aevalin and the Age of Readventure, #5)Having survived capture and escape from the barbarous tribal stronghold in the hills, Yoreno and his friends set forth with Dantera to scout out the assassin clan responsible for King Branlin’s death. Weather they have the necessary strength to challenge the assassins, they do not know. Meanwhile Yoreno’s close proximity to Dantera continues to distract him from their quest at hand.
8 707 - In Serial11 Chapters
The Dungeon of Potential
there are many legends, some myth and some truth, of dragons and princesses, of demons and hero’s, and granted, many are true, but not everything is as it seems, for when you lift the veil many so called heroes are more demonic then their enemy, many princess more wicked and greedy then any dragon. Within the world of Alesia (formally known as earth), not everything is as it seems, and yet the one topic that can never be agreed upon is dungeons. dungeons, a place of wonder, a place of treasure, a place of love and passion, filled with the most beautiful and mystical creatures and landscapes ever seen. dungeons, a place of horror, a place of death, a place of heartache and despair, filled with the most menicing and soul-destroying creatures and landscapes ever seen. as for an adventurer to seek treasure, is it not fair that they have to be challenged, and should the challenge be to great for them, this is their own fault, no? well, decide now or later, it matters not, but do not view my child with prejudice, as he is only trying to protect himself. So here you go my cruel followers, life’s cruelty, a smart, and yet oh so foolish boy, Here, is The Dungeon of Potential.
8 134 - In Serial7 Chapters
Symbiosis: The Beginning
[Complete at 9k words] Dr. Phillip Shirley has dedicated his work to ParaSymbio: genetically engineered parasites used as an alternative treatment for leukemia. However, when a mutation reverts the parasites to how nature intended, Phillip and his wife Brenda become trapped at Phillip’s place of work, cornered by coworkers now controlled by the once friendly symbionts. If Phillip and Brenda want to escape unscathed, Phillip must face the very things he created.
8 72 - In Serial16 Chapters
Of Righteous Evil
To wield the magical Arts. The power to manipulate nature itself. Follow Silas on his journey as he learns what it means to be a Mage. With war brewing on the horizon, Silas' plan to become a hero clashes with the harsh reality of conflict. Torn between contradicting emotions, he will have to reconsider his perceptions of both good and evil. Does the end truly never justify the means? Note from author (13.09.20): Sentences have been shortened, less commata used. Paragraphs have been split up. Meant to be "realistic" fantasy, with no overpowered protagonist or evil sorcerer trying to destroy the world. The focus lies on the characters, their progressions and their inner conflicts, coupled with an intricate magic system. Constructive criticism is highly appreciated! HIATUS Updates: 12.12.20 Chapter 1 & 2 are written together. The backstory of the parents will be integrated into one of the later chapters. 20.12.20 Prologue has been rewritten, fight added. Will now continue writing the chapters until the first arch is finished. 19.01.21 Chapter 15 is written. Will hopefully be able to write more from now on, university has been kinda rough these days. 08.04.21 Chapter 16 & 17 has been written. Beginning will be rewritten (again) to start with chapter 3. Chapter 1 & 2 will be shown through reocurring dreams / nightmares. 10.08.21 Rewriting of the first arc is complete and has been proofread twice. Plot of rest of book one is 80% complete. Will publish chapters once first book is finished and proofread. 06.12.21 Second arc is finished (chapter 24/31-33). First draft will likely be finished around February, after which I will edit a few suggestions of my beta readers and publish it on RR. Release schedule: Once a week on Sunday, chapters are around 3000 words long. (HIATUS, see last chapter for more info) Cover art by Riverman09
8 72 - In Serial74 Chapters
Kuni no Senso
(NOTE: At the moment, the story as uploaded onto this website is only the first draft, with only Volume 1 in a second draft, as well as up to Book 1 Chapter 5 of Volume 2. Subsequent drafts will be added as they are completed.) Hayden Roberts's epic fantasy novel Kuni no Senso is the first of the author's expansive catalogue of works. This novel in three volumes tells of Zeronius Kantoku III, a Maila from a small region of the coast of Crenon known as The Unkempt who crafted two incredibly powerful swords known as the Omega Blade and Alpha Blade. These Fabled Swords were entrusted upon two ex-pen pals who found themselves caught in a most unsettling prophecy. From there, the story tells of their family's feuds between one another as the Fabled Swords continue to pass through the hands of the Kenshis and Mujihinas. Volume and Books Names in Order: Volume 1: A Maila in CrenonBook 1: The Man from the UnkemptBook 2: Kunshu Volume 2: YukanBook 1: Before the War of the SwordsBook 2: MirikitekiBook 3: End of the Line Volume 3: SaiseiBook 1: Yukan's DeathBook 2: The Kenshi Dynasty OverthrownBook 3: ...The Ones to End the Feuds Forever
8 132 - In Serial7 Chapters
The Technorunner (A "Songs of the Ancients" Short Story)
The last "maverick" roams a lifeless desert, filled with monsters of all kinds.(First Tale in Songs of the Ancients)
8 119

