《My One And Only》27
Advertisement
"I LOVE YOU.." I closed my eyes and finally said it..
She was silent, between my arms..No movement at all for few seconds.
"I love you arisha..I love you so much..I never realized but I was in love with you ever since I remember.. " I said, eyes still closed..holding her tight.
Few seconds gone.. And I was still holding her..she was still silent.. The fear of rejection started covering all over my mind. I opened my eyes.. Looked at her face to know her reaction... And there were mixed emotions on her face..
"Say something..arisha...please" I manage to whisper.
She was still silent..She was numb.
"Arisha.. May be...you don't feel the same and its fine, but I want you to give us a chance..I want to have you in my life.. I love you arisha" This time I said it looking straight in her eyes..
"Haadi... Are you serious? I mean..are you " She slowly whispered but I interrupted her.
"its okay.. I don't want any answer right away.. Just take your time, think about it..i'll wait for you" I said..
"Come let me drop you home.. Its getting late"
"No..Stop... Mujhe batao pehle.." She stopped me by my arm.
"What? I already told you everything"
"I am asking..are you serious?"
"Do i need to answer this? Don't you see it in my eyes?" I said pulling her closer..
~~~~
We get back to the car to drive back home.
"So... You were the one with that smoke cracker thing...today at the amusement park" she said figuring out after a while.
"Yeah.." I told her scratching the back of my neck" But you never realize that I did it" I added.
Advertisement
"That is because i thought you are so unromantic.. How could I guess you can do such things"
"Mai aur bhi bohot kuch kar sakta hu, you just wait and watch"
And then, the car stopped in front of her building.. We got out of the car..
"you wanna come and have coffee?" She asked.
"Umm No thanks, I think I should go now..phir kabhi" i replied with a smile..
"Okay.. And thanks..I had a great time"
"And I had the best time of my life with you" I said getting close to her.
"Haadi, I think you should go now" she said giggling and pushing me slowly.
I nodded in yes.
She slowly walked inside the gate and I kept staring her going.
"Arisha.." I called out loud, she turned to see me.
She asked "what?" Through hands and expressions
"I love youuuu" I shouted.. She smiled and shook her head putting her hand on her forehead.
I have seen it in your eyes, you love me, I know you love me Arisha.
I am just waiting when you will say it to me..
••••••••
Arisha's pov
This is it..He said it..He confessed his love..When he said he love me, for few minutes I thought i am in a dream , I couldn't believe he was serious,and I couldn't tell him, that I love him even more, even more than he can ever think of. I have always loved him and only him..
I should have told him.
"Kyun madam, kaisa raha din tumhara?" Hania brought me back to my senses.
"Huh? Din?.. Yeah it was nice" I told her casually.
"Just Nice? Really? tell me in detail.."
"we just went the amusement park, then to his school and then had dinner "
Advertisement
"Hainn? Amusement park? School? Haadi bhai ki tabiyat toh theek hai na"
"Haan..unko kya hona hai"
"Idhar dekho.. ye tumhara face kyun itna khila hua hai?"
Sometimes I just hate this girl, kitne questions poochegi..
"Kyunki maine aaj poora din bohot enjoy kiya, ab jao jakr so jao please, mai bohot thak gai hu"
"Okay fine...mat batao" she said and started walking out of my room.
"Honey.." I called her. She popped her head from the door frame "haan?"
"Haadi confessed.." I said slowly..
She walked in fastly and jumped on my bed.. "Confessed what?"
"That he is in love with me"
"aur tumne kya kaha?"
"Mai kuch bol hi nahi pai us waqt.. You know mujhe laga he isn't serious, or may be I am imagining things"
"Toh tumne koi jawab hi nahi diya?"
"Yaar btaya toh.. Mujhe samajh hi nahi aaya ekdum achanak se"
"Aru,look at your face, you love him yaar.. Unko bol dena tha na"
"Haan mai.. Mai baat karungi unse.."
"Accha wait, I have an idea..."
"Allah khair kare.."
"Tum na, abhi haadi bhai se kuch mat bolna.. Dekho..kitna time laga unko realise karne me, ab unko bhi zara wait karne do thoda......"
baat toh sahi hai iski, itni jaldi toh mai unko koi jawab nahi dene wali.. He should have the taste of waiting for love
"tum sun rahi ho ki nahi... Idhar.. Hello" hania snapped fingers in front of me.
"Haan thik hai.. Samjh gai mai av jao"
I lie on my bed thinking about the events happened today..
*that I love you on sky*
*haadi and I clicking pictures*
*haadi hugged me*
*he said he loves me*
*when he shouted, I love you from the gate of the building*
I smiled and thats when my phone buzzed..
"Stop missing me, we are meeting again,tomorrow"
A smile crept on my lips again, looking at the screen.
"I am not missing anyone, I am already sleeping"
I typed and sent.
"yeah, Goodnight love ❤"
I kept looking at the last message for a while and then sleep took me.
~~~~~~~
A small chapter, but I had to post it..
Votes and comments please.
Advertisement
- In Serial28 Chapters
Warlock's Gate [DROPPED]
In the empire of Orinthian, Fallon Gaumond, a young Warlock, is determined to be free from her father’s controlling demands and become a Sentinel. At her side, cloaked in shadows, is her Dementher familiar, Asmodeus, who is equally committed to seeing the Warlock grow to reach her full potential. But dealing with her overly hungry companion while keeping her secret, illegal visits to Highguard’s city dungeon hidden is the least of Fallon’s problems. As a Praeditus, she is expected to serve alongside her father and the rest of Highguard’s Praefecti to resolve the growing problem of refugees fleeing an adversary even the strongest Sentinel dare not face alone. The Gates which strike Orinthian with ever-growing frequency and pour upon these war-hardened cities merciless invading hordes of monsters from other dimensions who seek to pillage, burn, and slaughter everything that stands in their way. Please Note this is my first attempt at a litRPG. I also ask that you keep an open mind as I will be diverging, in my own way, from many of the litRPG stories I have read. For those of you who missed it, this is a Multiple Lead Characters story, hence the tag. I should also mention that this will get crunchy as far as numbers go and please pay attention to the Profanity tag.
8 290 - In Serial14 Chapters
Dead under
A plague has swept the world and the dead are rising. Those that remain struggle to survive as society collapses around them.A multiple POV zombie story set in Australia. New chapter every Thursday.
8 76 - In Serial15 Chapters
The Ruined World 破壊された世界
White is a paranoid 18-year old sophomore discontent with his dull life.As White sets foot upon his new reality after dying to a robber, he quickly realizes that he had unfortunately arrived in a world where the original laws of monsters and magic no longer function properly like they used to. A world truly on the brink of extinction, where humans and monsters alike can no longer afford to be 'good-natured'. Naturally along the way, he encounters people just as broken as him. But more determined than ever, these experiences form the catalyst for him to change in order to survive in this unforgiving grimdark fantasy.Will he use power granted by the trial of this world for others, or will he hoard it for his own good?This is a survival story.
8 107 - In Serial6 Chapters
Red Street Daybreak
August Samuel Hatch was born under an inauspicious pattern of stars. It's granted him what is widely considered the most unlucky of inconveniences: becoming host to a powerful but pernicious spirit that will act as his guide and protector--and one day end his life. Sairne is sworn to stand by August's side and, when the fancy strikes her, advise him, all in the service of atoning for a past life she can’t remember having committed a grave enough offense to earn her soul indentureship in the mortal realm. Bound by a celestial contract neither one can negotiate, their fates are all they've ever known. But in a city ruled by religious right and where magic runs deep as bedrock, their search for a missing friend leads them to a dark conspiracy that could transmute the very magic that binds them to their fates, and that might grant them the ultimate choice: do they save the city or save themselves? Cross-posted on Wattpad and Ao3. For fans of fantasy YA story beats if they starred adults instead, 1920s inspired setting, lots of banter, larger cast of characters, somewhat soft magic system. Completed, but being actively edited prior to posting! I'm the only captain on this ship, so mind any errors.
8 60 - In Serial30 Chapters
Galduta
What seperates beasts from men isn't the language we speak or any such drivel taught to us in school. It isn't the way we walk or our intelligence that sets us apart. Some would have you believe that it is our ability to think and reason that makes us fundamentally different from the creatures that inhabit the world. That way of thinking, my friends, is entirely wrong. What seperates us from them and them from each other, is simply the skin that we all wear
8 128 - In Serial83 Chapters
WILD CHILD • Emmett Cullen
"Or maybe your not as amazing as everyone makes you out to be.""Maybe."(Emmett Cullen x Female OC)
8 202

