《My One And Only》29
Advertisement
Arisha's pov
It was an amazing night,all those dance performances specially bride and groom were superb..
I really enjoyed alizeh's parents performance also, they were too good..
And yeah, haadi and I performed..Kala chashma was lit, everyone was hooting and cheering... But when meri subah was started, and everything became magical.. It seemed like no one was there except us, no one is watching us. Its just me and him...with each other..looking into each others eyes throughout the song...
Meri subah ho tumhi aur tumhi shaam ho
Tum dard ho tum hi aaraam ho
Meri duaaon se aati hai bas ye sadaa
Meri hoke humesha hi rehna
Kabhi na kehna alvida
Aha ha ha o
Meri hoke humesha hi rehna
Kabhi na kehna Alvida
Teri baahon mein hai mere dono jahaan
Tu rahe jidhar meri jannat wahin
Jal rahi agan hai jo ye do tarfa
Na bujhe kabhi meri mannat yahi
Tu meri aarzu, main teri aashiqui
Tu meri shayari, main teri mausiqi
The lyrics seemed so perfect, as if the song was originally made for us..Then the lights went on after the song and we were so into the song that we couldn't realize that the song was now over and we are standing on the stage still staring holding each other,looking in each others eyes.
"I told you, aag lagane ke liye hamari chemistry hi kaafi hai.." Haadi whispered on stage and I just gave him a smile.. And walked down the stage.
I went and sat with shiza and other girls,and haadi walked to boys, I looked around to see hania, and she was nowhere.
I asked shiza "hey, hania kaha gai?"
"Pata nhi aapi, abhi toh yahi..sath hi thi.." She replied looking here and there. "Mai call karke dekhu?"
" Nahi rehne do, mai dekhti hu,yahi kahi hogi " i said and walked out to look for hania...After looking in the hallway, I reached to the stairs...
"Hi.." Azher said coming up the stairs.
"Hello.." I replied in hurry and tried to get out of there.
But he blocked my way "aap itni jaldi me kyun hai, koi problem hai?"
"Nahi.. Bas Mai apni sister ko dekh rahi hu.. Excuse me" I said and tried to go the other way.
But he again blocked my way "ah, apki sister koi bacchi nahi hai..yahi kahi hogi..aap thodi der mujhe bhi toh company dein" he said and touched my wrist, I jerked him off.
"Excuse me...i think yaha pe kaafi zyada log hai aapko company dene ke liye..so please if you dont mind, get off my way" i said with a fake smile controlling my anger and walked from there...I seriously don't want to make a scene in alizeh's wedding otherwise I would have slapped that jerk.
I reached to the parking to look for Hania but she was not there.. Then I saw arsam standing there...
Advertisement
"Arey arsam.." i called him.
He turned to see me.." Kya hua?" He asked
I frowned "kya matlab kya hua.. mai hania ko dhund rahi hu..tumne dekha kya use?"
"Haan, abhi andar hi gai hai shayad" he told rubbing his forehead.
"Accha thanks" I said and turned back to go but stopped and looked back at him "koi masla hai kya?" I asked looking his face..he was looking dull.
"Nahi.. Nahi toh.. " he said looking away.
"Arsam come on, I know you.. Chalo batao bhi ab..phupo toh thik hai?"
"Yaar koi masla nahi hai.. Maine bola na"
"Thik hai koi masla nahi hai.. Hmm okay..fine.." I agreed and stood there with my hands crossed.
After few seconds, he sighed heavily..
"OK fine... I know it sounds stupid but I hate to see ayaan and hania together" he said raising his hands in air.
"But they are friends.. Just like you and me"
"No, tum nahi samjh rahi..."
"Accha thik hai, mujhe batao.. Kya hua hai, kahi tum jealous toh nahi ho rahe ayaan se"
"Ofcourse not... Why would I be.. Mai jealous nahi ho raha but..dekho aru, meri aur tumhari baat alag hai lekin ayaan ko wo janti hi kitna hai,,,,,aise accha nahi lagta na,,,ab yaar tm log responsibility ho hamari yaha"
Silly excuses.
I mentally laughed at him... "Baat toh tumhari sahi hai, mai kya soch rahi hu, ayaan ke liye baba se baat karu..Ek baar dono ki engagement karwa di jae, phir toh tumhe bhi tension nahi rahegi.. Sahi hai?"
"Bilkul nahi" He said instantly.
"Arey ab isme kya masla hai....Dekho na abhi in dono ne sath me kya performance di hai, ekdum perfect couple lag rahe the dono... Ayaan and hania, dono mil ke ban jaega niaan .. Hai na.."
"Accha fine,bas bhi karo ab.. ho raha hu jealous shayad..lekin.."
I Started laughing at him
"Ab isme mazaak udhane ki zarurat nahi hai.." He said raising an eyebrow..
"Just look at your face" I laughed more...
He eyed me seriously..
I controlled my laugh "accha thik hai... Isse pehle ki tum jal jal ke mar jao, let me share a little secret with you"
I looked at me."secret?"
"Wo ayaan pehle se kisi ko pasand karta hai.." i told him."aur wo ladki, hania nahi hai"
He half smiled, but soon his expression turned to tension..but this isn't the time to discuss this..
"Abhi chalo, mai hania ko dhund rahi thi, or tmne baato me fasa lia..kitna bolte ho tum arsam.. Chalo jaldi..." I said, he finally smiled..."chalo" He followed me.
We went inside and saw hania sitting with shiza..i rolled my eyes and then looked at arsam, he smiled taking a glance of hania.. Arsam went to boys and I walked to where they both were sitting.
Advertisement
"Ye dekho mai poore ghar me tumhe dhundti phir rahi aur tum yaha baithi ho" I said sitting on one of the vacant chair.
"Call kar toh rahi thi mai tumhe batane ke liye..phone hi nahi pick kia tumne"
"Oops, Phone toh silent pe tha.. " i told with a cute face
"As always" Hania rolled her eyes..
"Waise aru aapi.. Zara udhar toh dekhe, haadi bhai aapko hi dekh rahe hai" Shiza said and instantly turned to look at haadi..who was standing with a group of men but constantly staring at me..
"Tum in dono ko chorho, inka ye eye game toh hamesha ka hai, tum mujhe ye btao ayaan kaisa laga tumhe" hania asked shiza changing the topic.
"Ayaan...haan accha hai.. Kyun?" Shiza replied
"aise hi wala accha ya bohot accha wala accha?" Hania asked cheerfully.
"Kya ho gaya hania.. Itni kya excited ho rahi ho" shiza asked confused.
"Kuch nahi, bas ye apne dost ki tareef karwana chah rahi hai tumse" i said
"Haan aisa hi hai.. Batao ab, kaisa laga ayaan?"
"Dikhne me toh thik tha, ab mai first time mili, mujhe nature ka andaza nahi hua, but shayad thoda rude tha" shiza said.
"Nahi toh, wo rude toh bilkul bhi nahi tha" hania said.
"Dekha nahi tha tumne, kitni mushkil se hand shake kiya tha usne"
"Arey tum galat samjh rahi ho..wo toh tumhe dekh ke..i mean tumhe galatfehmi hui hogi, wo bilkul bhi rude nahi hai"
"Tum dono kya bas ayaan ko hi discuss karti rahogi" i asked annoyed..they were talking and talking.
"Toh Kya ab hum haadi bhai ko discuss karein" this was hania..
"Jee nahi, uski koi zarurat nahi..shiza, aunty kya alizeh ki shadi tak aa jaengi?"
"shadi toh friday ko hai na, mom wednesday tak aa jaengi shayad..arsam bhai jaenge parso unko lene"
"accha"
"Kyun bhai chalna nahi hai kya ghar?" Arsam asked and sat on the chair next to hania.. Hania rolled her eyes at him..
•••••
We were now in our apartment, changed into comfortable clothes, without wearing any makeup ... and ofcourse those heels..
"aru, mujhe tumko ek baat batani hai" hania said slowly.. I looked at her through the mirror.
"Haan bolo.." I said keeping my jewelry in the box.
" Aru, actually.. Ayaan na.. Woh.. Woh shiza ko like karta hai aur uske ghar rishta bhejna chahta hai" i first stuttered then said in a breathe.
"Kya? Ayaan aur shiza? Ye kaise hua? I mean shiza toh keh rahi thi ki wo first time mili hai ayaan se"
"Shiza first time mili hai, lekin ayaan bohot pehle se use like karta hai, remember, us din maine tumhe bataya tha ayaan kisi ladki ko dhund rha h... Wo ladki shiza hi thi"
I was silent for a moment.. I didn't knew how to react on this news.. Should I be happy, because ayaan was a nice guy.. and shiza is just like my sisters for me..I always want best for her..
"Aru.. Bolo bhi kuch" hania called..
"Ayaan accha ladka hai.. Or shadi karna chahta hai,rishta bhej raha hai.. Isme burai kya hai.."
"Arey wo toh mujhe bhi pata hai, lekin please tum haadi bhai se iss baare me pehle baat kar lo.."
"Yaar mai unse kya baat karungi..Rishte ki baat to ayaan ke parents karenge na.. Pehle se haadi ko bata ke faltu baat bigadne ki kya zarurat hai,unka wo possessive brother wala mode on ho jaega"
"Haan wese sahi hai.. Kaun sa shiza ki taraf se bhi kuch hai..warna masla ho jaata"
She then went to her room and I closed the lights to sleep.
I was sleeping when my phone vibrated in midnight..
I received the call without looking at the caller Id..
"Haan...Hello.." I said in sleep.
"Tum so rahi ho.." i heard the voice.
"Nahi, football khel rahi hu..kaun bol raha hai?" i was still in sleep and talking with my eyes closed.
"tum meri awaaz bhi nahi pehchanti, aur mujhe laga tha tum mohabbat karti ho mujhse.. Wah.."
"Kya hai bhai.. Kaun pareshan kar raha.. So jao..aur mujhe bhi sone do" I scolded.
Thats what happens when you call me while I am sleeping.
"Arisha.."
"Mujhe pata hai mera naam.. So jae ab.." I again scolded over the phone
"Arey.. suno toh meri baat.."
"Haadi please na... Sone dein, subah hania nahi sone degi.. Is waqt aap.."
"Arisha.. I love you.."
"Haan, I love you too.." I replied in a flow while half asleep.
"What? What did you just say" He asked amused..
And my sleep went away...I jump to sit while rubbing my eyes.
"Jee.. aap... Aap bataen kya baat hai" i asked to divert his mind.
"Nahi.. Pehle tum batao, abhi abhi kya kaha tumne.."
"Kya kuch bhi toh nahi kaha.. Aap bataen na.. Mujhe neend se bhi utha dia..kya hua"
"Thik hai, mat do jawab meri baat ka....Mai ab pooch bhi nahi raha kuch"
"Aapne mujhse ladhne ke liye mujhe call ki hai iss waqt?"
"No, I was missing you.."
"Aww , how sweet..... Ab sach bataen"
I heard him laugh "Umm.Actually maine tumhe ye batane ke liye call kiya hai ki nanajaan aa rahe hai kal.."
"Nanajaan?"
"Haan,abhi call ayi thi unki, wo india aa rahe hai"
"Toh Kya hua haadi..ye toh Acchi baat hai na, iske liye mujhe kyun utha dia aapne.."
"Madam, nanajaan tumhare liye aa rahe hai, tumse milne..."
"Mujhse Milne..maine kya kar diya ab" i asked with a yawn "aur aunty bhi toh nahi hai..."
"Arsam gaya hai mom ko lene, nanajaan ke aane se pehle wo bhi aa jaengi"
"Accha thik hai..Toh ye baat aap subah bata dete..accha khasa mai so rahi thi"
"Okay baba, ab so jao.."
"Hmm bye, allah hafiz"
×××××××
Hey lovelies, what do you think nanajaan kaise honge?
batao batao....
Also, vote comment and share
Advertisement
- In Serial19 Chapters
Soul of ether/ towards eternal horizons
The boat will take you to the promised island far away, where you will find what you are looking for. It is the land of the wizards, fairies, and the final resting place of the king of knights. The path will be treacherous, and many are not allowed to pass. Be vary of the highest order kept by an iron fist, the ruler sparkling in gemstones, and their dukes with their fragments of power. The fog-sealed island hides its dark history under shining armor with padges of honor and blood. Then there was a boy, and his two loyal friends, who bravely took to find it and rediscover the soul's domain.
8 92 - In Serial6 Chapters
Pocket Dungeon Lite
Based on the Pocket Dungeon original novel made by Stuckin (I asked for his permission beforehand). I do not know if this could count as a fanfiction as I made up many elements on the go so, for now, I will list this as an original but if Stuckin-sama would like me to change it I will be fine with doing so. This is somewhat of a self-insert but I made sure not to make the MC to OP. Also, the creator of the cover is Vurguy I tried to contact him to ask for permission but couldn't due to technical issues please go support him on Deviant Art and I don't own the picture so if he wants me to take it down than I am completely okay with doing so. As I am an improving author, I am glad to receive any constructive criticism or critical review I just hope that everyone will give me a chance before they yell at me for something or at least tell me what made them angry so I know what the issue is and can figure out how to deal with it. For now, my schedule is 1-2 chapters a week and if I am busy with either work or school 1-3 chapters every 2 weeks. I expect a bunch of chapters at the beginning around 5 or so and for me to continue from there. I will try my best to keep some chapters in storage for any time where I can't write for whatever reason. I will continue to change this part of the synopsis if anything changes in my update schedule. - From a thoughtful Author Pocket Dungeon is a widespread interstellar game that has captivated the attention of many races and civilizations. Nowadays in the 2300s anyone not living under a rock would grow up with a dungeon and learn to manage it over time as they make mistakes along the way. But as all things go there is always an exception and this exception can be found in Nadezhda Ledopad who had an overprotective family that didn't let him interact with anything but those they deemed worthy and safe. This overprotectiveness caused them to forbid him from gaining a pocket dungeon as they knew with his intelligence and specialties in certain fields he would become a strong dungeon master, quickly. This was something his family was very much against as they knew that his competitiveness and duty to maintain the Ledopad family's reputation would push him to win in the competitions that he would inevitably get invited too. This all changed when Nadezh graduated high school and moved to the Celestial Plane capital star as a Prodigal student in planetary conservation (major) and revival of species through DNA transferal (minor). His brother in all but blood Tet schemed to get him into Pocket Dungeons when they got there as no one would keep Nadezh from playing. Nadezh excited to join his peers in this famous game looked forward to doing so. But with this one decision, many futures changed and the Fates laughed as people of strong destinies meet together on this plane. Warning - This will probably contain LGBT+ relationships. You have been warned, I will not tolerate stupidity to the ninth degree in the comment section and I hope that people can be logical enough to GO AWAY if they don't like this kind of thing. If you don't feel comfortable with mature or explicit scenes I will put a warning in the chapters or parts with such and I just wanted all of you to know that this will be a long novel as with most novel I will write in the future so don't expect a deep romantic relationship anytime soon.
8 59 - In Serial6 Chapters
Odd Jobs for a Occult Handyman
Winston Shady is the Occult Handyman. Using batteries to power his spells, he does the jobs no one else can. Poltergeist haunting your garbage disposal he gots you but if your roof needs to be reshingled call someone else. I will post complete job stories once a month. I will attempt to connect each story sequentially into Winston's life by using interludes introducing more characters and issues during these.
8 191 - In Serial10 Chapters
MUTE BUT CUTE ✓
A short story in which 𝗝𝗲𝗼𝗻 𝗝𝘂𝗻𝗴𝗸𝗼𝗼𝗸 falls in love with a 𝘤𝘶𝘵𝘦 𝘣𝘶𝘵 𝘮𝘶𝘵𝘦 boy.❌ DO NOT PLAGIARISE MY BOOK ❌Started:- 17 January 2021Ended:- 20 January 2021STORY © BTS7KINGS/NAM-SHI
8 157 - In Serial23 Chapters
A Senju's Family
Haru Uchiha has lived an eventful life thus far, one of many trials and tribulations. Between love triangles and the cruelties of the shinobi world, Haru could finally say she's moved past it all and has found peace. A healthy marriage to her childhood love, five beautiful children, and a nice home to wrap it all together finally has her thinking chaos has reached its end. However, with twins girls becoming genin and getting wrapped up in the shinobi world themselves, could Haru ever really catch a break?Book 4/4 of Senju Series
8 137 - In Serial7 Chapters
Pictures of You
Tiva One-Shots//Each update is a separate Tiva quick fic. They'll probably mostly be based on OTP story prompts.
8 180

