《Crash & Care》Chapter 4
Advertisement
Kartik doesn't reply. Naira calls. Kartik doesn't answer. Naira calls again after a while. Kartik doesn't answer.
Naira continues her planning
At 11:45am
N: Bhaiya aur kitni der lagegi
Cabbie: Madam abhi toh aadhe raste pohoche he... traffic bhi itna he
N thinks to herself: Aaj toh pakka mar gayi tu toh Naira. 12 baje school kaise pohochegi tu
N to cabbie: Bhaiya aap ek kaam karo...aage se left lena mujhe ek shortcut pata he
Cabbie: Madam aap sure ho? Kyuki left side pe hilly area he thoda
N: Haa bhaiya
Cabbie: Theek he
At 1:30pm
Kartik's lunch break. He picks up his phone & checks the pictures sent by Naira, Kartik's eyes open wide & his jaw drops in amazement. The phone almost falls from his hands...
He thinks: Kartik beta...Aaj toh Krishnaji ne bas sun li he teri...raat ko bohot maza aane wala he
He looks up & says: Thank you Krishna ji..I love you*flying kiss in the air*...bas aise hi Naira ko ideas dete rehna...
K messages N: Ye wala..aaj toh tum bouncer pe bouncer daale jaa rahi ho
Kartik sees all the missed calls..there were around 15-20 missed calls from Naira. Kartik calls back Naira. Naira doesn't answer. Kartik again calls. Naira doesn't answer.
Kartik thinks to himself: I hope sab theek ho...itne saare calls kyu kiye hoge Naira ne.
Kartik now becomes a bit scared & thinks: Pakka mene reply nai kiya hoga toh chinta kar rahi hogi vo meri. Suddenly it strikes him: Aree kartik tu ek number ka idiot he...abhi toh Naira lecture me hogi na..phone kaise attend karegi. Kartik relaxes a bit & has his lunch.
The lunch was made by Naira & it was yumm. After a while, Kartik again calls Naira to tell her about the lunch. Naira doesn't answer. A spotboy enters and calls Kartik for his shot.
Advertisement
Kartik goes for his shoot. Due to his excitement for the night, he is unable to focus.
At 7pm, the shoot wraps up.
Kartik checks his phone. There was no reply from Naira. No messages no calls. He calls Naira again as he was now super tensed for Naira. No answer from Naira.
Kartik thinks to himself: Ye na pakka itna suspense create kar rahi he na aaj raat ke surprise ke liye. Aaj toh maar hi daalegi ye mujhe. Hayeee. His excitement grows leaps and bounds and he gets ready to leave for home.
He leaves the set & drives back home. On his way he picks up Naira's favourite flowers & also buys a bracelet for Naira. On the whole drive he was only thinking about Naira and her surprise.
At 7: 30 pm
Kartik reaches home with the flowers in his hand. He was super excited. Just waiting to get inside & pounce on Naira & give her lots of kisses. He pressed the doorbell. No one opens the door. He pressed again. No response. He calls Naira, no answer. He is puzzled at the situation.
He thinks to himself: Ab kya karu?
He calls Deepali tai: Tai vo Naira ka koi phone aaya tha aapko aaj raat ke liye.
Tai: Nai bhaiya.. Kyu kya hua?
K: Vo darwaza nai khol rahi
Tai: Bhaiya vo neighbor ke paas ek spare key he emergency ke liye
K: Thank you Tai
Tai: Bhaiya kuch hoga toh batana....me aaj thoda late aane walu hu..mene didi ko kal hi batake rakha tha
K: Theek he..Naira ka koi call ya message aaye toh mujhe batana
Tai: Theek he bhaiya
*Call ends*
Kartik takes the spare keys from the neighbor and opens the door. His hands were shivering. His excitement had turned into fear. He could sense that something was not good but dint exactly know what it was.
Advertisement
He opens the door & enters the house. He looks around the whole place searching for Naira.
He shouts: Naira agar tum ghar par ho toh please bahar aa jao..mujhe koi surprise nai chahiye...mujhe bohot darrr lag raha he...
Kartik was trembling as he runs around the whole house just to find Naira nowhere in the house.
Kartik is very scared for his Naira.
He thinks: Ab kya karu me..wait karu idhar hi ki dhoodhne jau usko....ek toh ye pagal ladki phone bhi nai utha rahi...jaan nikal degi ye meri...
He again tries calling Naira. No response.
Kartik thinks for a while: Kaha jaa sakti he... Suprise ke naam pe tension de rahi he ye mujhe.
He calls up Naira's school to ask about what time she had left school.
He finds school's number & calls. Someone answers...
Person: Hello
K: Hello..me Kartik Goenka bol raha hu.. Naira Goenka ka husband...Vo apki school me primary teacher he.. Chemistry padhati he
Person: Ji sir..Boliye
K: Mujhe puchna tha ki vo school se kitne baje nikli? Abhi tak ghar nai pohochi vo
Person: Sir hold kijiye me puchta hu
K: Ji
Person: Sir, Naira madam toh aaj aayi hi nai he school
Advertisement
- In Serial65 Chapters
The Lonely God
❝I think he is attracted to her. Look at this beauty. Which man wouldn't want to keep her for himself? After all, ruling alone for such a long time he must be in search of a queen.❞He's said to be the first creation of the moon goddess.The lone wolf, Arles.The king of all wolves. An immortal. A god. They say he ruled ruthlessly. He had the power to change the inescapable destiny of man itself. She was a mortal.A troublemaker.She didn't know what she was getting into when she crossed him.... [complete | unedited] [ can be read as a stand-alone book ] [ warning: this book contains dark content ] Read at your own risk, thank you.I don't own the picture used in the cover.
8 265 - In Serial23 Chapters
lifestyle.
" I don't know, cheers to everyone having a good lifestyle afterwards " I say.
8 190 - In Serial23 Chapters
Proclivity ❀ narry
proclivity pro•cliv•i•ty prō'klivǝtē noun; a tendency to choose or do something regularly; an inclination or predisposition toward a particular thing.Niall has OCD. Whilst Harry thinks it's an act.❀ All Rights Reserved
8 145 - In Serial47 Chapters
Get Pucked
The plan has always been simple. Finish college and open my own bakery while supporting my best friend in his journey to the NHL.After a not-so-good experience last year, I've been avoiding most of the hockey team. That is until I finally met their newest teammate whose green eyes have been stuck in my brain ever since. Did I mention he's also my best friend's roommate?
8 112 - In Serial51 Chapters
Forbidden
He wasn't supposed to see her. She wasn't supposed to be there that day, yet she was.As if an unnatural force was pulling him towards her. She became his obsession. His want. His need.He wasn't worthy of her. That he knew. A man like him couldn't ever have a woman like her. He was a sinner. He was a killer. Yet what sin isn't committed without temptation and she became his temptation.He knew he'd tear the world apart just to have her. To just see her. To hold her and that's what he did.He destroyed everything just to have her.Even if he destroyed himself in the process.
8 102 - In Serial32 Chapters
Saving Her ✓
Riddhima is left traumatized after a horrible incident, will Vansh be able to heal her or her pain would remain forever.......🔺Hands tied, blood wiped , soul screamed and heart shrieked,But then I felt your hand on my shoulder...................I knew somewhere, that I would heal.🔺Love heals.................... everything, hopefully._________________________________Characters:Riddhima Raisinghania- female protagonist,wife of Vansh Raisinghania.Vansh Raisinghania- male protagonist ,husband of RiddhimaKabir Sharma- ex fiancee of Riddhima , antagonistRecurring:Sana - in-house security officialAngre - in-house security official and Ishani's husbandIshani- vansh's sisterSia- vansh's sisterDadiAryan - vansh's cousinOthers Househelp ,servants, doctor etc._______________________________*This was my first book so yup "amateur writing"; hope you don't judge me by this.*#1 Riansh (Feb2021)#1 Immj #1 Immj2 (Dec2020) #2 Kabir (Dec2020)#2 Vansh (Dec2020)#6 happiness out of 51000+ stories#6 care out of 85000+ stories (Dec2020)Story length: 34,500 wordsP.C: Pinterest & Google.
8 163

