《Crash & Care》Chapter 7
Advertisement
His lips turn into a small smile & then into a huge frown..
He utters: mene pehle bhi kaha tha...abhi wohi kahunga...me kabhi tumhe hurt nai hone dunga..
He drives even more faster and reaches the hospital. At the hospital reception...
K to receptionist: Nair...Naira Goenka... Accident case?
Receptionist: Aap kon?
K: Kartik...uska husband...kaha he vo?
Receptionist: Operation Theatre(OT)... second left...
K shockingly: Operation Theatre?
Receptionist: Second left sir...
Kartik runs the fastest he could...slips twice on his way... He reaches in front of the OT...Red light was on... indicating operation in progress...
Kartik looks around for doctors, nurses, attending staff..
Kartik shouts as he peeps into the OT inquisitively: Doctor...doctor??
Nurse comes out from the OT.
Nurse: Sir aap kon? Aap chila kyu rahe he? Doctors ko disturb ho raha he...Andar operation chal raha he...
K: Nurse, me Kartik, Naira ka pati, meri biwi he andar, kaisi he vo? theek toh he na?
Nurse: Sir aap yaha pe wait kijiye, doctor aapko aake sab batayenge
Kartik in a feeble voice: Theek he...kab aayenge vo
Nurse: Aa jayenge...aap wait kijiye idhar hi
Kartik waits outside OT. He was walking to & fro worriedly. Kartik couldn't stop thinking about Naira.
He closed his eyes & all the fond moments they had spent together flashes....
First meeting
Friendship
Love confession
First Kiss
Marriage proposal
Grand Wedding
Honeymoon
(Disclaimer: All the above moments will be elaborated in future stories 😉)
A tear rolls down his eyes.
He remembers all that Naira had said in the morning:
"kabhi meri jaan hi nikal jayegi"
"Jao jao..kya pata raat tak mera mood badal gaya ho & me tumhare haath me hi na aau"
"Aaj raat ko tum ghar par aao, ek surprise he tumhare liye..."
Advertisement
"Saare purane badle lene wala hu me tumse...tum ready rehna...koi bahana nai chalne wala aaj"
"Tum gaye hi kyu?! Tumhari galti"
Kartik jerks. He suddenly opens his eyes..his eyes had become blood red due to all the crying...
In a moment he forms a fist & punches the wall with all his strength
K says to himself: Sahi kaha tha Naira ne...saari galti teri he Kartik...ye sab teri wajah se ho raha..teri wajah se vo subhe jaldi uthi aur khana banaya....aur thak ke late uthi...aur late ho gayi school ke liye... isiliye usko cab se jaana pada..aur...aur ye accident hua uska...
K again punching the wall: Sab teri wajah se ho raha he...teri wajah se vo aaj ye halat me he...teri wajah se itna pain ho raha hoga usse..
Just then, it strikes to inform their families....Kartik gathers the courage, wipes his tears and picks up the phone to call her dad.
*Calling Mr. Sighania*
Mr. Singhania: Kartik beta..kaise ho tum? Aaj subhe ko hi me tum dono ko yaad kar raha tha...Naira kaisi he?
K *breaks down*: Papa..papa vo Naira
Mr. Singhania: Kartik theek se bolo...kya hua he..tum ro kyu rahe ho...aur Naira kahan he...vo theek toh he na?
K: Nai papa...vo theek nai he...uska accident ho gaya he
Mr. Singhania in disbelief: Kya? Tumne accident kaha? Mene kuch galat suna kya?
K: Nai papa...uska sachi me accident ho gaya he..uski condition bohot hi critical he papa..papa aap please yaha aa jaiye
Mr. Singhania: Kartik tum daro mat...me aa raha hu...abhi nikal raha hu...mujhe pata he Naira ko kuch nai hoga... bohot strong bohot brave he meri beti...tum bilkul bhi tension mat lo...me aa raha hu
Advertisement
* Mr. Singhania was convincing Kartik on the phone but he himself was so unsure...he was giving himself strength with his own words*
K: Haa papa..kuch nai hoga Naira ko...vo fight karegi...mujhe pata he vo fight karegi...aap aa jao
* call ends*
Kartik calls his father & narrates everything to him as well & tells him to immediately come to Mumbai.
*call ends*
As soon as the call ends, doctor comes out from the OT.
Kartik rushes towards the doctor & asks in a worried tone: Doctor...meri Naira theek toh he na?
Doc: Haa Naira ab stable he...uske life out of danger he
Kartik *sigh of relief*
Doc: Par....
K: Par? Par kya doctor?
Doc: Dekho me tumhe koi joothi umeed nai dena chahta isiliye seedha seedha bata raha hu..
Advertisement
- In Serial50 Chapters
Equations of Dance
Trevon Carter is on his own for the first time as a freshman in college. He has known he was bisexual for along time, but never admitted it out loud. Then he met Arthur Sakho. The sophomore ballet dancer changes Trevon in ways he never expected. Names, characters, events and incidents are a product of the author's imagination. Any resemblance to actual persons or events is purely coincidental. This story contains mature sexual content. This is a spinoff of From My Enemy To My Love, but each story can stand on its own. Copyright 2019: All Rights Reserved First published on Wattpad
8 147 - In Serial8 Chapters
Once I was a plain princess
when I was a little girl my brilliant older sister wrote a romantic play and gave me the role of the plain royal princess who was in love with the male lead but after a pitiful struggle to win his heart, she killed herself. twelve years after playing that role I died in my own birthday party, next thing, I was the fifteen year old princess confessing her love to him. Cover credit: Young Girl Reading, Jean-Honoré Fragonard, c. 1770
8 219 - In Serial4 Chapters
Til the afterlife
"I'll always love you""Even til the afterlife?""Further, my love"It's the last year for the oldest son of the Dumbledores at his loved school. It stared as a normal and ordinary year at hogwarts. Suddenly everything changed as he met this boy, he turned his life upside down, made him the happiest Albus will ever be. They fell for each other, but Albus fell too deep. He'd do everything for Gelert. But then he lost him. He lost his love and his family.Years later he found him again, hoping it would be the same as years ago, back then when they where still so naive teens. He promised to himslef he wouldn't let him go that easily ever again.
8 186 - In Serial83 Chapters
My step brother is a stripper
"I can give you a lap dance, but mom can't find out." "W-what?""Well? Do you want one or not?""I- um- you-"{Where Jungkook falls in love with a stripper, and Taehyung falls in love with his step-brother}
8 113 - In Serial44 Chapters
She's a flirt (training camp x reader)
#1 haikyuu fanfiction october 23, 2022In which y/n works at a boys volleyball training camp every summer. Her only goal, F hot boys and flirt as much as she can. Not being seen at school drives her crazy. So she will be seen atleast here if she can help it. And she wants to show these cute boys all she can. WARNING: every boy and y/n herself. Are aged up atleast 18+. There are no minor characters who will be shown sexually!!NUMBER 1 in HAIKYUU FANFICTION 10/10/22!!!!!
8 101 - In Serial46 Chapters
Satan's Assassin
9 years ago Isabella lost her entire family to rogue werewolves. That day she also became the vessel for Satan. Now to the present day Isabella is a hunter, to be exact the second strongest hunter. Getting a new assignment she's sent to the Greenburg, the town of the wolves. A very supernatural town. Greenburg is the home to the strongest pack in the country, Black Crescent Moon.Isabella came here with one objective on her mind. Kill the rogues and leave. But little did she expect what was coming her way. Dalton. The next werewolf in line for the Alpha title. With their first touch sparks fly. Dalton's mate is Isabella. He of course has no idea of her identiy and she intends to keep it that way.But when red eyed rogue attacks she has no choice. Trust the species she grew up hating or fall victim to a even worse species. Sometimes demons are better than angels.This book is protected under www.copyrighted.comBook 1 of Black Crescent Moon series#4 in werewolf as of 8-24-19!Highest ranking#4 in werewolf#85 in horror Cover by @tinyminh
8 115

