《Crash & Care》Chapter 9
Advertisement
At 10pm,
Kartik thinks: Naira dekho raat ho gayi, tumhe yaad he na surprise dene wali thi tum mujhe... me wait kar raha hu tumhara.. please aa jao mere paas...mujhe itna mat tadpao....dekho mene ye bracelet bhi laaya he tumhare liye..dekho na
*From his pocket he takes out the bracelet he had got for Naira*
The bracelet was a beautiful gold chain bracelet with an infinity symbol on it.
Kartik to himself: Jaldi se theek ho jao na...mujhe tumhe ye apne haatho se pehnana he..Naira sunn rahi ho na... dekho me tumhare favourite flowers bhi laya hun..agar tum nai aayi aur apna surprise nai diya toh gussa ho jaunga me tumse....fir maanuga bhi nai... isiliye ye apna drama band karo aur mujhe mera surprise jaldi do...abhi ke abhi....
Just then phone rings..
It was Naira's phone ringing...an unknown number was calling...Kartik picked up the call
Person on call: Hello madam...me 'Cake Bakes' se bol raha hu...apka cake ready he...kab deliver karna he
K: Hello..Konsa cake?
Person: Sir? Madam ne subhe ko cake order kiya tha aur ek address pe raat ko delivery karne ko bola tha
K *tears rolling*: Sorry par tum ye cake ka order cancel kardo...jo bhi cost hoga vo me baadme settle kar dunga...Sorry
*Kartik cuts the call*
Kartik to himself: Itni taiyaari karke rakhi thi tumne surprise ki.. par...
*kartik looks up*
K says: Krishnaji kyu kiya aapne aisa meri Naira ke sath...kya bigada he humne aapka...itni achi toh he vo...fir kyu kar rahe ho aap uske sath aisa...aapse humara khushi bardasht nai hoti na...ab meri Naira ko jaldi se theek karo..aur...
Doctor enters. Kartik goes to the doctor
Doc to K: Mr. Kartik
K: Ji doctor
Advertisement
Doc: Dekho Kartik humne Naira ko ache se observe kiya...uske hands ka jo infection he vo bohot teezi se spread ho raha he. Agar humne jaldi kuch nai kiya toh infection puri body me spread ho jayega aur isse unki jaan ko bhi khatra ho sakta he..
K: Toh kuch kijiye na..aap doctor he...
Doc: Hume unko operate karna hoga aur zaroorat hui toh Naira ka right hand amputate karna padega..Ab aur koi option nai he humare paas
K: Par kaise doctor...Naira righty he vo sab kaise manage karegi
Doc: Dekhiye Kartik ye aapka decision hoga ki aage kya karna...Jaan gavane se toh haath gavana hi better he... anyways aap aapna final decision hum 15 mins me bata dijiye
Hume jitna jaldi ho sake operation kar dena chahiye
Doctor leaves
Kartik turns towards the wall...leans his face against the wall..closes his eyes... in his thoughts he goes into a full dark room...with a spotlight on him...
**Kartik's imagination**
Kartik flops down on the floor
K: I am sorry Naira..me kuch nai kar paaya tumhare liye..abhi tumhari jaan se zyada kuch important nai he...I am so sorry Naira mujhe nai pata tumhe pata chalega tab tum kaise react karogi..kaise manage karogi sab...kaise school me sikhaogi...par me kya karu
Kartik shouts: Sorry Naira
**Kartik's imagination ends**
Kartik opens his eyes...tears start flowing again..
Kartik was all alone and he had to take a decision...he had no one to talk to...no one to consult.. He was lost but he had no other option other than to give in to the doctor's advice...
After 15 minutes, Doctor enters
Doc to K: Toh kya decision he aapka
K: Doc aapko jo karna he kar lijiye par meri Naira ko bacha lo...usko kuch nai hona chahiye...
Advertisement
Doc: Theek he toh hum 30 mins me operation shuru karenge... Operation se pehle aapko ye form par sign karna hoga..
* Doc hands over a paper*
K *Takes the paper*- Ye kya he doctor
Doc- Ye disclaimer he ki operation ke time kuch bhi hua..aur hume patient ka haath amputate karna pada toh hume patient ke family ki permission he aur aap hospital authorities ko blame nai karenge...
K looks at the form with teary eyes and says: Sorry Naira..
A tear falls on the paper..
With shaky hands, Kartik signs the paper and hands it to the attendant...
K to Doc: Doctor kya me operation se pehle Naira ko ek baar dekh sakta hu...
Kartik joins his hands in request & says: Please doctor! Bas ek baar! Kuch minutes ke liye! Please!
Doctor agrees. Kartik goes inside the room.
Advertisement
- In Serial574 Chapters
The Law of Webnovels
Ham Dani, a normal student whose hobbies were to read novels.
8 409 - End61 Chapters
His Majesty Wants To Read The New Release!
Emperor Karlos Josef Rumillesa is known for his intimidating charisma. He, who is revered to as ‘The God of War’, has a secret hobby.
8 332 - In Serial59 Chapters
Rogue ✔️
Their's all sorts of names for them; deserters, runaways, mutts...but in this world we call them Rogues. Celia ran away from her problems a long time ago, leaving herself lost in a maze of loneliness and heart ache.But will everything become more clear for her once she meets her Alpha? Or will her dark past come back to haunt her. Everything will be uncovered soon. *TRIGGER WARNING**MATURE*COMPLETE
8 163 - In Serial30 Chapters
Say That You Want Me
'Mona, the Slut', they call her. She doesn't care. She wont let anyone get to her, or get close to her. Certainly not any man. That is until Aaron comes along. She seems unable to brush off the strange attraction she feels toward him and he seems determined to dig his way into her heart.
8 70 - In Serial26 Chapters
Fan Boy | Adrien Agreste x reader
After famous manga author, Y/N L/N transfers to College Francoise Dupont, she meets new people that will change her life forever. One of them being her fan-boy, Adrien Agreste.- cover picture does NOT belong to me- miraculous ladybug belongs to thomas astruc- bad writing in the beginning - will be jojo references
8 229 - In Serial51 Chapters
Elias
𝙄𝙣𝙛𝙖𝙩𝙪𝙖𝙩𝙞𝙤𝙣 could begin from a single touch.---After the death of Ambrosia Hill's grandmother, Josephine Hill, Ambrosia joins her family and relatives at the deceased woman's house to mourn their loss, accompanied by a lawyer and her son. Ambrosia and her sister question the cause of their grandmother's death and come to the conclusion that she was in fact murdered.Now she must uncover the dark secrets of her grandmother, but what will happen when Ambrosia falls in love with the young man whose mind is so very ill?---WARNING: Themes and chapters in this book may be unsuitable and disturbing for some readers. Such as murder, suggestive words, and descriptive events.Please read at your own risk. :)
8 182

