《Crash & Care》Chapter 23
Advertisement
Day 3
It's a normal day, Kartik goes to work. Naira is at home taking rest. Kartik comes back from set, they have dinner together and sleep.
At 2am Night, Kaira room
Both Kartik and Naira are sleeping. Suddenly, Naira wakes up with a jerk and shouts...
N:Ahhhhh
Kartik wakes listening to Naira shout. He looks at her, all scared & sweating.
K: Kya hua??
N stammers: Vo..Vo....
K: Koi bura sapna dekha?
N: Haa
Kartik hugs Naira and caresses her head.
K: Sapna hi tha na.. kuch nai hua, shant ho jao, me hu na yaha...
Naira hugs him tightly. She was still shivering.
K: Relax Naira! Kuch nai hua! Aa jao, so jao
Kartik makes Naira lie down and tries to put her to sleep by caressing her hair. Naira makes Kartik lie down and puts her head on his chest. Kartik holds Naira and comforts her.
Naira thinks to herself: Kya tha ye! Aisa sapna kyu aaya mujhe? Ye koi sign tha? Kuch bura hone wala he kya?
Naira sleeps on his chest and then Kartik also sleeps.
Day 4
9am Kaira room
The next day, both wake up and freshen up.
K: Naira me breakfast lane jaa raha hu, tum rest karo!
N: Haa
Naira lies down & Kartik goes to the kitchen.
After 10 mins, Naira screams in pain and starts crying.
N: Ouchhhhhh
Kartik hears Naira's scream and rushes to the room. He is shocked at the site he is looking at when he enters the room.
In the room, Naira was not on the bed, she was lying sideways on the floor, she was squirming like a snake holding her right arm and mourning in utter pain.
Kartik immediately picks her up in his arms and makes her sit on the bed slowly! Naira is still howling out of pain. Kartik caresses her head to ease her pain but to no use.
Kartik immediately calls the doctor and asks him to come home urgently.
K *voice cracking*: Naira kya hua tumhe?
N *pointing towards her right hand* while still crying bitterly: Kartik! Yaha...owwwchhh.. Kartikkk..bohot pain ho raha he yaha....
K *wipping her tears*: Tum rona band karo pehle, mene doctor ko bula liya he, vo aate hi honge. Tum mujhe pehle ye batao ki tum niche kaise pohochi.
Advertisement
N *still crying*: Vo mujhe pani chahiye tha toh me table se pani lane uthi aur mera pair slip ho gaya aur me gir gayi!
K in a angry tone: Tum kyu uthi mujhe bula leti...me waise bhi breakfast leke aa hi raha tha na..
N *wiping her tears*: Mujhe laga me le leti hu..par vo mera pair..vo.. *again starts crying*
Kartik feels bad for Naira. She was looking at her arm and squirming in pain and crying non-stop. Kartik fills a glass of water for her.
K *wipes her tears and puts her hair behind her ears*: Naira shant ho jao! Kuch nai hua, Ye lo pani pee lo *making her sip water*
Naira sips water and then again looks at her arm and holds it in anguish. Kartik lifts her face and makes her look towards him trying to distract her.
K: Naira udhar mat dekho! Meri taraf dekho..
N: Kartik mujhe bohot pain ho raha he..
K: Abhi theek ho jayega dekho.. *Kartik lightly kisses on her right arm*
Naira wriggles in pain at his touch and shrieks
N: Owwww! Kartikk mat touch karo...
K: Sorry sorry!
Kartik immediately repels, he goes & sits next to Naira on the bed, holds her in his arms, makes her head rest on his chest and caresses her hair trying to calm her down!
K: Theek ho jayega bilkul! Tum mat socho uske baare me!
N: Mujhse nai ho raha Kartik, bohot pain ho raha he..
K: Mene kaha na mat socho uske baare me, abhi doctor aate hi honge...
Kartik puts his hands on her eyes and closes them. Then, he moves his hand to and fro on her shoulder to ease her out.
Kartik looks at her arm, closes his eyes & thinks to himself: Blood nai he matlab atleast stitches to nai khule. I hope kuch zyada severe na ho & jo bhi ho jaldi theek ho jaye! Krishna ji please ab wapas aur kuch nai hona chahiye!
Naira thinks to herself: Bhagwanji please kuch zyada hua na ho! Jaldi se mera hath theek kardo Krishna ji!
Both of them stay in each others arms for a while.
Later, Kartik opens his eyes to check on Naira. She was still on his chest, a little relaxed but her left hand still holding her right arm. Kartik looks at her right arm, it had swollen up and turned blue! He is scared to bits but doesn't react as he dint want Naira to notice.
Advertisement
Half an hour later, the doctor comes in. Kartik wakes up Naira & gets up from the bed.
The doctor examines her hand. He taps on the swelling on Naira's hand. As soon as he taps, Naira jerks and shrieks out of pain.
N: Ouchhh
Doc: Easy easy
K: Aaram se
Doc: Kaise hua ye? Hath pe bohot zyada pressure aaya tha?
K: Haa doctor vo gir gayi thi abhi thodi der pehle
N *about to cry*: Mera pair slip ho gaya & me giri tab mera sara weight hath par aa gaya!
Doctor further examines and checks for any injuries.
Doc: Externally toh koi bleeding nai ho rahi, par ye swelling ho gayi he..
Naira is scared of injections & Kartik knew about it so both of them were hoping that no injections are involved in the process.
Doctor opens his kit & takes out a small surgical hammer and an injection.
Both Kartik and Naira are stunned looking at both the things!
N *scared & crying*: Doctor ye kis liye he..
Doctor to N: Vo..
Kartik knew Naira had freaked out & that she wouldn't let the doctor do anything with her hand if she comes to know about the procedure...
K interupts: Doctor ek min aap yaha aayenge..
Kartik takes doctor on the side so that Naira cannot listen to anything.
K to Doc *pointing towards the instruments*: Doctor ye kis liye?
Doc to K: Swelling ko kam karne ke liye usse hum hammer se poke karke settle karenge, par darne ki zaroorat nai he usse pehle hath ko numb kar denge injection se.
Hearing the doctor, Kartik was petrified, he looks at Naira. He himself was so scared and dumbstruck, he could only imagine how Naira would react. On the other hand, Naira was hell scared and tears were rolling down her cheeks.
K to Doc: Doc Naira ko toh touch karne pe hi itna pain ho raha he toh hammer..kaise? Aur usko toh syringe se bhi darr lagta he...
Doc to K: Abhi aur koi choice nai he... Swelling ka aur badhna can be dangerous!
K to Doc: Theek he doc, aapke kijiye jo karna he par Naira ko kuch mat batayega, usko pata chalega toh vo kuch karne nai degi, ruckus create kar degi. Me uski eyes bandh ka dunga, fir aap karna jo bhi he...
Doc to K: Okay fine
Doctor and Kartik go near Naira. Naira looks at Kartik & from his face, she could guess that something is not right!
N: Doc aap bata rahe the vo...
K interupts: Kuch nai Naira vo tumhare hath ki swelling kam karne ke liye ek cream lagayenge jisse thoda jalega tumhe bas aur kuch nai...
N: Toh tum unko side pe kyu leke gaye the aur vo hammer aur vo injection..
K: Vo toh aise hi nikala he, sirf cream lagayenge vo aur kuch nai...
N *unsure*: Pakka na?
Naira looks at the doctor for assurance. But he doesn't react.
K: Pakka Naira
Naira looked scared. Kartik sits on the bed besides Naira and holds her by her shoulders.
K: Relax Naira! Kuch nai hoga!
Doc: Ready?!
Doctor looks at Kartik waiting for his signal to start after Kartik closes her eyes.
Kartik lifts his hands from her shoulders and puts his hands over her eyes.
N to Doc: Ruko doctor
N to K: Ye kya kar rahe ho Kartik, meri aankhe kyu bandh ki..
K to N *stammers*: Vo..Vo..Naira vo tumhe nai dekhna doctor kya kar rahe he...tumhe jalega na.. isiliye...
N to K: Nai Kartik, theek he, mujhe dekhna he..
K to N: Nai Naira.
K to Doc: Doc aap lagaiye... *Kartik signals the doc*
Kartik with one hand covers her eyes and with other hand gently caresses her left shoulder. He whispers into her ears 'I love you Naira aur tum bohot strong ho' trying to distract her attention from the procedure.
As soon as the doctor rubs antiseptic on her arm, Naira jerks. She realises that something is fishy!
N: Ye kya tha?
K *lies*: Cream! Naira cream, bola tha na jalega..
Naira tries to remove Kartik's hands from her eye. Kartik strengthens his grip but not for long. Naira succeeds & opens her eyes & sees that the doctor is all set to give an injection.
N *stammers*: Ye!...ye injection kyu?!
Advertisement
- In Serial22 Chapters
Forgoing Hope
She died four months ago. It was said that she was crossing when the red SUV sped down the road. It was said that if she had left just three seconds later, the SUV would have passed by. They said it was an accident. But they didn't see what I saw. They didn't say what I said. And it's slowly killing me. The guilt is clawing at my insides like a dying cat. Was I the reason Hope was dead? Did I drive her to insanity and beyond? If I am, why would she come back and offer me a chance? A chance to fix everything. A chance to bring her back from the dead. A chance that I simply can't refuse.
8 84 - In Serial97 Chapters
The Muggle || Draco Malfoy
When Draco Malfoy stumbles across a Muggle, he has to rethink everything that he was brought up to believe in.***WARNING!*** THIS BOOK CONTAINS VERY DARK THEMES AND MAY CAUSE UPSET.Trigger warnings: Themes of rape/sexual abuse and violenceMature languageSexual scenes ****Spanish translation by @-nixskyy
8 390 - In Serial31 Chapters
Eternal Fire
Academy of The Gods, a school unlike any other. Students are chosen by one of the four gods to attend. Once chosen you are given a gift and assigned to one of the four houses. When Cleo Norse is chosen to be the first-ever female warrior, how will the world respond? Was it just dumb luck she was picked, or is there more than the Gods are telling them?
8 241 - In Serial57 Chapters
His Sunshine | ✓
She looks up at me, taking a step forward and smiling slightly, "How can I ever get hurt when I have you here to protect me?""But you could have gotten hurt," I murmur softly, hanging my head and feeling my shoulders drop, the tension seeping from my body."No. Stop," She cuts me off sternly but tenderly, "Don't talk like that, Reece. I'm okay, you're okay, we're okay," She speaks softly, reaching her hand up to gently brush her thumb over my cheek, just under the cut that's there."We're okay," I repeat, taking a small step closer to her.She nods with a small smile, moving her hand down from my cheek and instead placing the palm of her hand on my chest, right over my heart. I know she can feel how fast my heart is beating. I just don't know why it's doing that.~Reece Carter is the bad boy of Northwood High. He smokes and he fights. He has countless tattoos that cover his body. And he doesn't give a crap about anything or anyone else.Layla Stevens is your average seventeen year-old girl. She sings, reads and writes. She can be pretty clumsy and very. She has an ordinary life.When these two cross paths accidentally in an unusual way, they leave and never expect to speak to each other again.But fate has other plans.Layla finds her way into Reece's life and Reece doesn't know what to do about it. This ray of Sunshine suddenly meant something to him. She understood him when it seemed like no one else did. And he protected her from everyone who tried to hurt His Sunshine.Get ready for a story filled with bad pick-up lines, twin telepathy and a lot of punching. Like, a lot. Thanks, Reece.Written - 24/05/2018 - 14/11/2020Published - 14/11/2020 - 14/02/2021Best Rankings#1 in friends#1 in friendstolovers#3 in sunshine#7 in badboylovestory#9 in teenfiction#9 in family#9 in teenlove#11 in highschool#15 in badboygoodgirl#44 in romance#54 in badboy
8 227 - In Serial13 Chapters
1001 Masalah
Kumpulan cerpen ini, mewakili berbagai cerita yang mengesalkan menjadi mengesankan. Di ambil dari berbagai permasalahan yang ada di keseharian kita.
8 102 - In Serial45 Chapters
Ana Petrova |TVD|KM|
"Wᴇ ᴡɪʟʟ ɴᴀᴍᴇ ʜᴇʀ Aɴᴀ, ʙᴇᴄᴀᴜsᴇ sʜᴇ ᴡɪʟʟ ʙʀɪɴɢ ɢʀᴀᴄᴇ ᴛᴏ ᴛʜɪs ғᴀᴍɪʟʏ."𝑫𝒆𝒂𝒓 𝒓𝒂𝒏𝒅𝒐𝒎 𝑷𝒆𝒕𝒓𝒐𝒗𝒂 𝒔𝒊𝒔𝒕𝒆𝒓,𝑴𝒚 𝒏𝒂𝒎𝒆 𝒊𝒔 𝑫𝒂𝒎𝒐𝒏 𝑺𝒂𝒍𝒗𝒂𝒕𝒐𝒓𝒆 𝒂𝒏𝒅 𝑰'𝒎 𝒘𝒓𝒊𝒕𝒊𝒏𝒈 𝒕𝒐 𝒓𝒆𝒒𝒖𝒆𝒔𝒕 𝒚𝒐𝒖𝒓 𝒉𝒆𝒍𝒑 𝒊𝒏 𝒕𝒉𝒆 𝒅𝒆𝒕𝒂𝒊𝒏𝒊𝒏𝒈 𝒐𝒇 𝒚𝒐𝒖𝒓 𝒔𝒊𝒔𝒕𝒆𝒓. 𝑲𝒂𝒕𝒉𝒆𝒓𝒊𝒏𝒆 𝒊𝒔 𝒊𝒏 𝒐𝒖𝒓 𝒕𝒐𝒘𝒏, 𝒂𝒏𝒅 𝒕𝒉𝒓𝒆𝒂𝒕𝒆𝒏𝒊𝒏𝒈 𝒕𝒐 𝒌𝒊𝒍𝒍 𝒔𝒐𝒎𝒆𝒐𝒏𝒆 𝒘𝒆'𝒓𝒆 𝒂𝒍𝒍 𝒄𝒍𝒐𝒔𝒆 𝒕𝒐. 𝑰 𝒅𝒐𝒏'𝒕 𝒌𝒏𝒐𝒘 𝒘𝒉𝒂𝒕 𝒕𝒆𝒓𝒎𝒔 𝒚𝒐𝒖 𝒂𝒏𝒅 𝒚𝒐𝒖𝒓 𝒔𝒊𝒔𝒕𝒆𝒓 𝒂𝒓𝒆 𝒐𝒏, 𝒃𝒖𝒕 𝒂𝒏𝒚𝒐𝒏𝒆 𝒘𝒐𝒖𝒍𝒅 𝒃𝒆 𝒉𝒆𝒍𝒑𝒇𝒖𝒍. 𝑷𝒍𝒆𝒂𝒔𝒆 𝒓𝒆𝒑𝒍𝒚,𝑫𝒂𝒎𝒐𝒏 𝑺𝒂𝒍𝒗𝒂𝒕𝒐𝒓𝒆.____RANKINGS .✫*゚・゚。.★.*。[ 1st in #elenagilbert - 16/10/19 ][ 1st in #salvatore - 24/11/19] [1st in #katherine - 10/11/19 ]
8 151

