《Learn Japanese Language》Drill exercise 1
Advertisement
~*~
Comment down your answers and please let me know what can you say about the exercise I'll give you. Arigatou! Have fun!
~*~
Give the meaning.
1. Ohayo gozaimasu.
a) Good morning.
b) Thank you.
c) Good bye.
2. Konbanwa.
a) Good afternoon.
b) Good evening.
c) See you later.
3. Arigatō gozaimasu.
a) You're welcome.
b) Thank you.
c) Good morning.
4. Konnichiwa.
a) Excuse me.
b) Good morning.
c) Hello.
5. Dewa mata.
a) Excuse me.
b) Thank you.
c) See you.
6. Sumimasen.
a) Thank you.
b) Excuse me.
c) Good night.
7. Oyasuminasai.
a) Excuse me.
b) Good night.
c) Hello.
8. Dewa mata ashita.
a) Excuse me.
b) See you tomorrow.
c) See you next week.
9. Sayonara.
a) Hello.
b) Good bye.
c) Excuse me.
10. Itadakimasu.
a) It's says before the meal.
b) It's said after the meal.
c) You're welcome.
~*~
Answers:
1. a
2. b
3. b
4. c
5. c
6. b
7. b
8. b
9. b
10. a
You've got the correct answers? If you have, good for you! If you haven't, well, better luck next time. I'd be happy if you tell me your scores. Thanks for taking your time!
~*~
Advertisement
- In Serial45 Chapters
Once Human
Kidnapped, infused with an unknown substance and given an orientation on survival statistics and adaptive evolution from a disembodied voice isn't the best way to wake up after a night of drinking. Finding out your dangling in a metal box above, what appears to be, an alien planet that is to be your new home only makes things worse. With no answers, a plethora of mental health issues, that might just give him an edge if they don't get him killed first, and a strong aversion to being told what to do, a hapless human is deposited onto the Planet Evo with a single mission. Survive. Fiction will contain strong language, gore, sexual content and scenes/concepts that may be traumatising. Read at your own risk.
8 91 - In Serial24 Chapters
The Harmless Sweetie is Far From Harmless [CANCELLED, REWROTE IT IN ANOTHER BOOK}
One hundred and fifty years ago, The Witch of Despair fell into a slumber. Fires burnt like raging hellfire as kingdoms fell and mountains turned to plains, her agonized scream and cry over her betrayal resounded throughout the Isles. And her final wish, all but forgotten to the people of the Abyss. A child born from the wish of a broken down soul enters the world, he was an innocent child who dreams of peace and love. A child who wanted nothing more than a family who would love him as he is. They say that when you stare at the Abyss, it stares back, but when one sets their gazes down at Clailip Diancia, one would find one's self unable to resist. To resist what, you ask? To resist the urge to play with those malleable pudgy cheeks and spoil this adorable, harmless, sweetie, of a little boy. Unfortunately, fire burns, and trees are flammable. Yet, this boy, soft as can be, bumbles his way through the Eastern Isles, trying to find a family that once was his. "I can't believe my bad luck managed to worm its way into this world too..." _________________________________ A/N: Please do understand that this is my first book and such I will be improving my writing with each chapter. I promise you I will do my best not to disappoint! Leave a comment or two so I can fix the mistakes and deliver a story that will please you! Also like, If you're new here I suggest just reading prologue 1 and 2 then jumping to chapter six if you want to get to the action immediately. Chapters below six are more or less slice of life style and just MC doing MC things. Though for the full experience, I highly recommend reading everything! _________________________________ UPDATES ATLEAST ONCE A WEEK NO UPDATE ON WEEKENDS IM ABSOLUTELY HORRIBLE AT PROOFREADING AND SPOTTING MISTAKES PLEASE POINT THEM OUT SO I CAN FIX THEM YES AND THANK YOU __________________________________________ ON A HIATUS FOR NOW! TRYING TO IMPROVE MY WIRITNG SOMEHOW!
8 158 - In Serial54 Chapters
Violet and the Cat
Violet is a lonely young girl living in a small village, surrounded by the uncertain darkness of an endless forest. All her life she has been taught that only evil things come from beyond her village, for the woods are filled with demons...and they are growing hungrier and more powerful all the time. Yet, when she encounters an only slightly devious talking cat, Violet must abandon all she thinks she knows about the world in order to set out on a grand, dangerous journey and try to save her village as best she possibly can.
8 162 - In Serial12 Chapters
Sortis Online (The Demonborn)
Book 1 now avaiable on Amazon Kindle! https://www.royalroad.com/amazon/B08BR99Y1R Book 2 draft now posting! A young eccentric couple, Rowan Black and Gabrielle Allaire, endure typical lives as college students trying to make ends meet, but during an intersemester break, they decide to experience more action and adventure while at the same time grow their MyTube gaming channel. They book extended immersion slots in an upcoming virtual reality game, Sortis Online—a base-building, open-world multiplayer RPG. Except Sortis Online offers a tempting twist: players are given the option to choose from unique starting conditions and character backgrounds called Fates. Rowan is one of very few with a legendary Fate: Demonborn. Together with his wife, he finds himself injured and chained in a jail cell. They end up chased by man-eating Orcs that banish them to the Arctic wilderness, which happens to be inhabited by Woodland Trolls that run a slave trade. In the safety of a costal fjord, Rowan and Gabrielle start a settlement from humble beginnings, fighting off worsening dangers and inconveniences by the day. A base-building fantasy VRMMO litRPG featuring slice of life and dark themes. This series is part of the LeMort Multiverse.
8 151 - In Serial17 Chapters
The Oresteia (Modernized)
All three of the great Greek Tragedians have written plays about the bloody chain of murder and revenge within the royal family of Argos. Yet theirs is in fact not a story of tragedy, but rather one of redemption. As they move from darkness to light, from rage to self-governance, from primitive ritual to civilized institution, their spirit of struggle and regeneration becomes an everlasting song of celebration to be heard throughout the ages. Forming a discourse set against the emergence of Athenian democracy out of a period of chaos and destruction, the Orestian plays are compelling stories of the tensions between our obligations to our families and the laws that bind us together as a society. In the beginning, we witness how a king’s decision to sacrifice his daughter and turn the tide of war inflicts lasting damage on his family, culminating in a terrible act of retribution. In the aftermath of regicide, we behold how a son must set out to avenge his father’s death by committing a most egregious sin. In the end, the sinner is tormented by supernatural powers that can never be appeased, but ultimately finds redemption and ends the curse on his house once and for all. Woven through all of this is the story of a friendship so close that it elevates itself to brotherhood - Where the blood of the covenant is shown to be indeed thicker than the water of the womb. In this very brief twelve-chapter modern rendition of the Orestian plays, I have chosen to place my focus mainly on the lives of the characters Orestes and his best friend Pylades. The chapters, each around 2000-2500 words, are split up evenly between them in first-person narrative. I hope that you will come to enjoy reading this heartwarming story, but more importantly, that you see how the conflicts portrayed in the story, whether human or institutional, are still much very relevant to our societies today. Note on Sources: The details of this story is very loosely based on The Oresteia by Aeschylus. And I mean very loosely. Other sources that I referenced for detail and inspiration are Mythology by Edith Hamilton, Electra by Sophocles, and Iphigenia in Tauris by Euripides. You may also find that I have quoted some of these works, and others (such as Shelley's Ozymondaeus), without citations (average of 1-2 such quotes per chapter). I did this because I do not have the ability to describe certain scenes nearly as well as some of those writers. If you read a particularly beautiful piece of prose here, chances are it's probably stolen lol. Also, I wrote this during the summer between my high school senior year and my college freshmen year. It was the summer of 2020, and being quarantined apparently gets my creative side out lol.
8 197 - In Serial37 Chapters
The Choice of Twilight
Growing up has always been difficult. It's even worse when you have to do it all in one night. On the eve of his thirteenth birthday, Ty awakes to find himself in a dreamworld, one-so he is told-that exists to pit him against his greatest fears and insecurities. And to ready him for a final choice. Luckily, Ty is not without friends. He soon meets Gentry, a wooden puppet his grandfather made for him years ago, walking and talking, ready to help Ty learn what he needs to return home in one piece. But that won't be easy when a cruel and abnormally tall skeleton dressed in mockery of Santa Claus and his suit hates Ty's guts. San wants nothing more than to best Ty and do what none of his kind has ever done before: defeat a child that has made "the choice." But Ty will stop at nothing to fight back against everything San's got in order to face his fears and grow up. Because, if he doesn't, he will end up a kid forever. Or, worse...never wake up again. This story is perfect for you if you are a fan of Coraline and Kingdom Hearts, both of those stories greatly inspired this one. I have recently added the Isekai tag after being unsure if it counts or not. I've decided it fits the description of what it is but not the current trends in the genre. If you go in with Coraline in mind I think you will have a better idea of the kind of Isekai this is. And I've also added the Slice of Life tag, that is only for the first five or six chapters though, then Ty enters the dream world and it pretty quickly becoms a progression fantasy, a mix of more traditional fairy tale like trappings alongside more anime action and acquisition of slowly increasing powers. With all that out of the way, please enjoy! Updates every Tuesday and Thursday! What time of day? It's a mystery! (For now)
8 171

