《Learn Japanese Language》Drill Exercise 3
Advertisement
~*~
Give the meaning.
1. Chūgoku kara kimashita.
a) I'm from Brazil.
b) U. S. A.
c) China
2. Watashi wa Nihon-jin desu
a) I am Japanese.
b) He is not American
c) I'm from Brazil.
3. Watashi tachi mo gakusei desu.
a) Are they also engineers?
b) We are also students.
c) Are you (all) also officeworkers?
4. Onamae wa nan desuka?
a) What is (your) job?
b) What is (your) name?
c) What is Ms.Wang's job?
5. Oshigoto wa nan desuka?
a) What is (your) job?
b) What is (your) name?
c) What is Ms.Wang's job?
6. Ano hito wa dare desuka?
a) Who is her boyfriend?
b) Who are those people
c) Who is that person?
7. Ano hito tachi wa dare desuka?
a) Who is her boyfriend?
b) Who are those people
c) Who is that person?
8. Kore wa dare no pen desuka?
a) Whose pen is this?
b) Whose friend is he?
c) It's not his family's book.
9. Kare wa dare no tomodachi desuka?
a) Whose pen is this?
b) Whose friend is he?
c) It's not his family's book.
10. Sore wa kare no kazoku no hon dewa arimasen.
a) Whose pen is this?
b) Whose friend is he?
c) It's not his family's book.
~*~
1. c
2. a
3. b
4. b
5. a
6. c
7. b
8. a
9. b
10. c
~*~
I'm looking forward on your scores. I hope you've answered it all. Arigatou gozaimasu!
Advertisement
- In Serial112 Chapters
Rise of the Desolate Star
“The soul is a sword. The body its sheath. Adversity is the hammer, while courage is the anvil. Oh, and son? Your tears and snot, they’re just the sparks that chip away at the impurities, like dungflies off a sow’s arse.” - Kendric Farrow Ever since he could remember, young Skyle Farrow’s body and mind have been hammered relentlessly like red-hot steel against the anvil of adversity under the watchful eyes of his father. All the while, Skyle’s heart and soul have been nurtured by the enduring warmth of his loving mother. Skyle has always asked why a simple farmboy would have need for all manner of skills like hand-to-hand combat, wilderness tracking, archery, beast taming, geography, history, politics, and even embroidery! The one vital question remains unasked, however: just what are his parents preparing him for? The invasion of a demonic horde? The advent of an age of war and endless bloodshed? The dark legacy of an ancient mystical power? A desperate struggle to save the lives of those he holds dear? The end of the world? It is a good thing he never asked these questions, for the answer would have been yes - to all of them. Now Skyle must take his first steps beyond the sheltered world he has known. He has been raised strong, but is he strong enough? Welcome to a tale of friendship, love, loss and heartbreak. It chronicles the growth of a young boy into a legend whose path will shatter the very foundations of the world. Expect a rich, detailed world with vivid characters. Each will pursue their own complex agendas due to realistic motivations. The MC will be overpowered, not through liberal use of plot armor but rather the deliberate application of arduous training, clever thinking, and nurtured talent. Battles will be graphic, victories will be bittersweet, and defeat will not mean the end of the world - for time waits for no one and life goes on whether we like it or not. New chapters posted on Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 6 p.m EST, 10 p.m. GMT. Get early access to chapters on my Patreon page @ https://www.patreon.com/hunterofclouds Join the discussion on our Discord server: https://discord.gg/gPws8He
8 148 - In Serial9 Chapters
Ascendance: A Tower Story
Michael Mora's world is changed one day when a mysterious wave imparts every human being with a seed of truth. In the wake of its passing, the laws of his universe are rewritten to incorporate a form of energy. This new force empowers life and lets being bend the old laws to their whims. Monsters spawn from this energy, spatial rifts open, and the towers rise. The wake of the imparting visions shook the world to its foundations and as the nations are focused on recovering from the crisis, Michael needs to master his truth and conquer the tower. It's a magical arms race with humanity off to a slow start.
8 78 - In Serial40 Chapters
Reborn Magician Tyrant [Old]
Author's Note #4: This is the old, hastily written version. A great magician from the Human Kingdom travels west to fight the Demon Kingdom. Finally, after eight long years of war, the Human Kingdom emerges triumphant! But, just as the Human Kingdom begins to celebrate the victory, an enemy from a land far to the east attacks! After rushing to help support the Human Kingdom capital against the assault, the magician is met with the sight of his beloved city razed to the ground. The magician fights off whatever invaders he can, using whatever tactics he knows, but he is eventually felled in combat due to the superior abilities of the invaders. However, death is not the end! The magician reincarnates, awakening as a citizen of the empire which conquered his home! Author's Note #3: Okay, that's the end for me. This is too boring for me to continue writing, and I've gotten back to writing Reborn as a Dungeon Core in an Apocalyptic World. At 26,772 words, this has gotten too boring for me to continue. I'm probably going to take this basic story and rewrite it into something way better w/ longer chapters, but at least I had fun for the six days it took to write this much. PS - Love the reviews; they're great. Way to go, dude with 22 thumbs up and 0 thumbs down!
8 128 - In Serial23 Chapters
Iridescent (E. Cullen)
Living on Asgard is supposed to be like living in paradise, but for Zenaida Swan, they are lonely golden halls. She misses her home of Forks, and she misses her father. Zenaida gets a call from Charlie that Bella has been in a car accident, she decides that it is time to go home.
8 133 - In Serial79 Chapters
Foxes among Wolves
"It is not the wolves that should be feared but the sly foxes that lurk in their shadows." A rogue Masked Master, the Fox, has returned to the kingdom of Shanhe. The assassin's arrival triggers chaos, entangling the lives of a maid, bodyguard and nobleman. For Bai Mingzhu, it could jeopardise her secret mission. For Liu Disung, it reminds him about the vow to avenge his father's murder. For Wang Joaolong, it reveals Shanhe's darkest truths. The only certainty is that Shanhe will never be the same.
8 178 - In Serial24 Chapters
The World No One Knew About
This is the time when humans lived with vampires and werewolves. They lived in harmony.The world which linked to a different dimension which should have never existed. It goes back to past which is a dark age.
8 179

