《Learn Japanese Language》Drill Exercise 5
Advertisement
~*~
I'll give the Japanese word and you'll give the English term again. But this time, there are some choices. Because I love my readers, I won't give you a pain the head. Enjoy!
~*~
1. Kaikei o onegaishimasu.
a)Can I pay?
b) Cash only.
c) Can I use credit card?
2. Kurejitto kādo wa tsukae masuka?
a) Can I pay?
b) Cash only.
c) Can I use credit card?
3. Genkin dake desu.
a) Can I pay?
b) Cash only.
c) Can I use credit card?
4. Onomimono wa ikaga desuka?
a) No, thanks.
b) How about drinks?
c) Is take-away possible?
5. Mochikaeri wa dekimasuka?
a) No, thanks.
b) How about drinks?
c) Is take-away possible?
6. Nani ga hai tte imasuka?
a) What is in it?
b) What's the taste like?
c) Where is this?
7. Gochūmon wa okimari desuka?
a) Can I take your order?
b) What's the taste like?
c) Where is this?
8. Heya o misete moraemasuka?
a) Do you have a bigger room?
b) Can you show me the room?
c) Do you have a bigger room?
9. Ichiban yasui heya wa dore desuka?
a) Do you have a bigger room?
b) Can you show me the room?
c) Do you have a bigger room?
10. Motto ōkii heya wa ari masuka
a) Do you have a bigger room?
b) Can you show me the room?
c) Do you have a bigger room?
~*~
1. a
2. c
3. b
4. b
5. c
6. a
7. a
8. b
9. a
10. c
~*~
I had a lot of fun making this little drill exercise. I hope you had fun too!
Advertisement
- In Serial55 Chapters
Who Said Death Was Easy? [Death Note Fanfiction]
Keiko Kagami: high schooler, wanna-be investigator, and classmate of Light Yagami. What happens when she gets tangled with Light Yagami and the Kira investigation? OCX? to be determined. Keep in mind that things are not always what they seem.
8 56 - In Serial43 Chapters
ONI RŌKURA: A Slice of Life Revenge Story with a Reincarnated OP Protagonist
A reincarnated oni girl goes on a blood-soaked revenge spree while her patron deity plots further assassinations that serve his own ends. While Rōkura searches for the people who murdered her, she must also learn how to live. -2022 Royal Road Writathon Challenge
8 70 - In Serial82 Chapters
Hope Springs Eternal
Even when peace reigns after a century of war, relations are still tumultuous between species more mighty & ancient than one could possibly imagine. This is terribly troublesome for Aeriea and her family. With her father being the Minister of Interspecies Relations, their noble name rests upon keeping the peace between irritating Vampire princes, trickster Fae goddesses, & cursed Human witches. A slice of life fanatsy that reads in the style of a light novel. Participant in the Royal Road Writathon challenge. Cover by @lilpdono.
8 161 - In Serial16 Chapters
Cries from the Dust (Working title)
A Science Fantasy thriller featuring a group of outsiders coming to earth for their first time. The hide among the humans, cleaning up their messes. As they do, they are fighting against a man that may be thousands of years old, and has been manipulating the time line his whole life. Each of our heroes is blessed with a specific supernatural abilility: Miranda can record anything around her through any of her senses, and upload those recordings from her mind to any inanimate object for others to experiance on touching the object. Peter Dixon can soul jump, allowing him to control others around him. Scott can take others talents. Allowing him to speak any language he comes across, mimic other's fighting paterns, and even temporarily give him the same powers Miranda and Dixon have. But their enemies have these abilities and more. There are a lot of scores to settle, and the stakes have never been higher. This is book three in the series. Really trying to nail the crucial third installment that so often goes wrong. For those just joining, here's what you missed in book one: When four children fall through a mysterious portal, top scientists try to figure out where they are from. As they grow older, they discover incredible abilities within them(Seen above). All while getting a visit from the other side of the portal. If you'd like to get caught up, a free copy is available here: Portals of the Grave Then there is book two: Mists of Affliction. This picks up after the devestating battle between Scott and his friends against his brother, Azurand. Our heroes are painted as the enemies in the battle they never started, but can't seem to get away from. Mists of affliction is currently available in the kindle store here Enjoy!
8 151 - In Serial17 Chapters
Tales of Ishtar
At the moment of his death, Clay gets transported into a new world called Ishtar. Initially rescued by Leif and his party, he decides to make the best out of his new life with a combination of magic and modern world knowledge. Ishtar, at first, is similar to medieval earth with magic, but the more Clay goes through his journey, the more he finds out about its dark nature, forsaken by its own gods and slowly spiralling toward its end.
8 204 - In Serial64 Chapters
Loving a Liar │Number Five
"I lied to you at a time where lying shouldn't have even been an option. But I was desperate. So when The Handler offered me that, I...I just couldn't say no.""You could have said no. You were just being selfish."[Number Five x Reader][Season 1 completed][Season 2 completed][Season 3 completed][Started: June 6th, 2021][I do not own Umbrella Academy][UNDER-EDITING]
8 169

