《daggers》daggers #8
Advertisement
kyla cheerfully said as she tapped my left shoulder.
i politely declined.
she said as she clung her hand on my left arm while shaking it.
oo nga pala, sinabi ko sa kanyang student assistant ako ni sir stell. paano kasi, tanong ng tanong kung bakit daw araw-araw akong pumupunta sa faculty ni sir stell kahit may mga days na wala naman kaming schedule sa kanya. napaka-kulit, fleece lang.
i faced her and asked. she started twirling her hair with her finger in a flirty manner.
she giggled. ugh, nakakairita.
kyla suddenly gasped as she looked at me, as if she thought of a great idea.
WHAT THE FUCK ?? WHY IN HELL WOULD I DO THAT ??
instead of lashing out on her, i preferred to stay timid instead. totoo naman. hindi naman talaga ako aware kung may jowa si sir stell o wala. sana wala, though. ems.
i raised my eyebrow at her. joke lang. syempre curious ako, kunwari lang hindi para tumigil na 'to. T___T
kyla pouted and shrugged. she waved cheerfully and started to walk away.
oh, shit. what the fuck am i thinking? don't say it, jah. it's stupid. what the fuck.
whatever.
i said which made kyla stop in her tracks. she looked at me, surprise evident on her face.
tangina, ano nanaman 'tong ginawa ko? T___T
kyla immediately walked towards me and clung her hand on my arm again. she pleaded while shaking my arm. god, anong sasabihin ko ngayon?
a booming voice suddenly filled the room. since kyla and i were the only ones left inside, it was quiet and any sound can be easily heard. we both looked towards the direction where the voice came from─by the door.
... and then there he stood, in all his glory; the bright light from outside the room shines upon him, making him appear in only like a silhouette. but goddamn, i know that figure. that's sir stell.
Advertisement
seems like kyla suddenly felt intimidated by our professor's presence that she immediately let go of my arm and stood a meter away from me. sir stell entered the room and stopped at a breathable distance infront of me and my blockmate.
he asked.
kyla said and ran away.
pota, ngayon kaming dalawa naman si sir naiwan dito. maiihi na yata ako.
sir stell faced me and his eyebrow rose up, probably questioning me as well.
I DON'T KNOW WHAT THE FUCK TO SAY T____T
he crossed his arms over his chest and tapped his shoe on the floor, seemingly waiting for a proper answer from me. ano bang gusto nito ni sir? anong sasabihin ko? huhu
i finally managed to say while fidgeting my fingers.
ano ba sir bakit ang chismoso mo today? T___T
sir stell said in a poker face but it's too obvious to me that he's just preventing himself to laugh.
sige na nga, sabihin ko na. kay kyla naman talaga galing 'to e. na-curious lang din ako. hmp.
my voice faded and i think sir stell didn't hear me properly.
i said, loud and clear. but wait....
i can clearly see how this man infront of me is enjoying this right now.
sir naman e. bigwasan nalang kaya kita para matapos na hsjdvdkshsj charot po.
he placed his hands in his pocket and spoke while nodding slowly.
i nodded.
gusto ko nang magpakain sa lupa. saan ba nanggagaling 'tong mga pinagsasasabi ko?
sir stell laughed while covering his mouth with his fist. i really find that mannerism of his to be lovely. ...or maybe he's just lovely. SHUT YOUR MIND, JUSTIN DE DIOS.
he nodded. he gave me an awkward smile after saying that.
is he asking me to eat lunch with him ??? yes, he is !!! ay... kaso...
Advertisement
sir stell nodded as his face softened. he gave me a small smile and a wave before walking away.
he almost got out of the room before a question suddenly popped up in my head and here i am again, wondering where all this courage is coming from.
he immediately faced me.
i took a few steps closer to him.
his eyebrows met,
he chuckled again. ang pogi mo pls.
i was left dumbfounded so i just nodded. he nodded as well and started to leave but before he could, he turned around once again.
sir stell winked and finally left.
my heart was beating so loud at that moment. buti nalang umalis na si sir stell kundi baka marinig niya e. how the fuck can this man drive me crazy and keep me sane both at the same time?
Advertisement
- In Serial37 Chapters
The Lady's Handbook of Intrigue and Murder (High Fantasy Politics)
Summary:The daughter of a dying house is summoned to the Imperial City to meet and perhaps marry a handsome prince. It sounds like a fairy tale. Except Mydea doesn’t have the advantage of a half-forgotten childhood encounter, supreme magic to match the highest echelons of society, or even the privilege of an ally. In order to survive and make a name for herself, she must beat the Imperial Court at its own game. At least no one's tried to kill her—yet. Notes: Basically, if you liked the magic of Harry Potter and the politics of Game of Thrones, you'll probably like this. While the first book focuses on the female lead, and the interplay of competing regional and imperial interests, subsequent books will also cover warfare and how I imagine that differs wildly from historical norms with the introductions of a magical aristocracy. Updates every Mon / Thurs / SatAdvance Chapters available on my Patreon [participant in the Royal Road Writathon challenge]
8 150 - In Serial48 Chapters
Soul Anomaly
Yuichi Shiro, a narcissistic teen, is killed in a road traffic accident (mostly caused by his own stupidity). He is a given a single chance to resurrect. He takes it. But how will his life change now that he has returned as a Human Anomaly? "I'm now a magnet for dangerous monsters? I don't care, I'm still beautiful." "A group of Slayers wish me dead? Ha, they don't even measure up to my ankles." No matter the dangers that are thrown his way, with a beautiful Reaper as a fiancé at his side, and caring friends at his back, he will overcome them all. He shall walk his path of narcissism and become a legend. (Also being written as a manga/web comic)
8 196 - In Serial8 Chapters
Rule or Die
“Rule or Die,” said the Voice, and Luke opened his eyes in a new world. Lucas Haldoff has never had an easy life. Instead of giving up after being abandoned by his father on the streets of Mexico at the age of twelve, he did everything he could to survive. By the time he turned fifteen, he ruled those same streets with an iron fist. At eighteen, he took control of his first gang. Now, it is his 25th birthday, and he is on the verge of becoming the hidden leader of a state in the U.S. All he wants to do is enjoy his hard-earned power and prestige while reconnecting with the family he has just found. His father saw him as nothing but another useless mouth to feed, but his mother and sister had loved him unconditionally. Alas, on the brink of finally enjoying his accomplishments, he is chosen by the Voice and thrust into the world of Bloodmagic in the body of a common soldier. He is given a simple order: either take command of his city, or die and be graced with endless torture. His lust for power is unrivaled. His greed is legendary. His selfishness is the stuff of whispered stories. He seems like the perfect man for the job…but in a bloodstained world that has been on the brink of destruction for decades, is he capable enough to succeed? Will the journey change his beliefs and his principles, or reinforce them? Will he rise, or be crushed? Will he rule…or die? ... If you're looking for a story with steady character development, memorable characters with their own arcs, an interesting world with a unique magic system, and a quest to take control of a Kingdom, this is the perfect fit! Release Schedule: 1 chapter every weekday, released at 8 am Pacific Time, ~2000 words each.Please visit my patreon to support me and read ahead! Times are tough, and every penny counts. https://www.patreon.com/ruleordie
8 154 - In Serial39 Chapters
Chaos Sequence
In the year 2121 the world has been battered and scarred by four great wars. Humanity has barely avoided total annihilation and managed to rebuild themselves from the ashes. Androids have become commonplace since they've replaced the diminished working force and taken the role of frontline combatants. The surviving countries are wary of each other and keep their secrets closely guarded as they expand their control on the habitable lands left. North America has been divided into two large countries with the United States of America on the west and the United Countries of North America on the east. Each one flies their flag proudly while habouring deep resentment for each other. This is a story about two groups of androids being sent to the middle of nowhere in North America and fighting each other in order to secure the area for resource extraction.
8 284 - In Serial65 Chapters
Survival in another world is HARD
Kurushimi Gaman is a regular highschool girl that suddenly finds herself in a strange forest, in an entirely different world! Immediately upon arrival, she is killed painfully. But to her surprise, she wakes up at the starting point. In this world where death is around every corner, how will Kurushimi survive?
8 261 - In Serial61 Chapters
Darkest Hero
What happens when Izuku took Bakugo's advice and took a swan dive off the roof? As they say suicide is a sin so how does hell cope with a pure soul and how will the heroes cope with a innocent demon? Izuku/momo/charlie/vaggie/Mina/Toga/LoonaBNHA/Hazbin Hotel/Hellraiserfrom my Fanfiction account Bfghunter2, polls will not be present for already posted chapters.work is rated mature for a reason and for those who are ask I am more than happy to explain something.
8 269

