《daggers》daggers #11
Advertisement
oh shit, bakit sila nandito? tanga, jah, syempre cafe 'to. pERO BAKIT HUHU HINDI AKO PREPARED. T___T. lalo pa't pinahiya ko yung sarili ko kanina kay sir stell my golly namaaannn.
i stayed in the kitchen for a while when i saw coach paulo and sir stell enter the cafe. i don't think they saw me yet because i was quick to hide and from my view, i could see them searching for seats. however, sir stell kept on looking around, probably looking for something.... or someone. i thought. haha assuming ka, jah.
our crew manager, ate jamie, asked from my behind.
she chuckled at what i said. i didn't bother to protest anymore and just timidly nodded at her before i made my way towards the counter.
i pretended to wipe the countertops and some of the jars and cups on display to keep me distracted. feeling ko lalapit na dito sila sir stell eh. ><
i bent down to check the shelves below as well and moments later, i heard two knocks on the counter so i stood up.
then my heart started beating at an above normal pace again....
sir stell greeted as he smiled, showing his pearl white teeth. he's currently wearing a plain white hoodie, grey sweat shorts, black and white sneakers and a long gold chain necklace. he even has a gold wristwatch which looks so good on him as well. he normally wears a wristwatch at school but why does he look extra hotter with it tonight? mukhang ang bango bango pls lang.
i said, mentally scolding myself to not stutter infront of this man.
he started searching at the menu then he looked at me, keeping his hands inside his shorts' pockets while i alternated my gaze to the cashier and to him.
Advertisement
WHAT DID HE JUST SAY???? ONE JUSTIN DE DIOS????
i looked back at sir stell with wide eyes as he bit his lip, trying to stifle a smile forming on his lips. LORD, WHY IS THIS MAN SCORCHING HOT???
he asked, noticing that i haven't answered him back yet. buti nalang walang ibang customer na nakapila, kundi patay ako sa manager namin nito huhu.
i haven't thought of a rebuttal yet when sir stell spoke once again. i thought he's gonna order properly now but what he said really sent a million sparks to my whole body and brought my mind into oblivion.
then he leaned towards me, his face only a few inches away from mine but he leaned closer towards my left ear. luckily, there's a counter separating the two of us or else i would've melted at this closeness.
he then whispered. he moved away, chuckling at me. i'm probably blushing SO HARD right now. damn, sir stell, what the fuck are you doing to me?
i couldn't utter any word so i just stared at him in disbelief as i felt my stomach turning like a thousand horses run inside of it.
i started, finally gaining the courage to speak even though my knees felt wobbly like i would collapse at any moment.
i was about to say something but was abruptly interrupted when coach pau came towards us, probably noticing that it took too long for sir stell to order. he immediately put his arm towards the latter's shoulder when we got close to him.
coach pau complained which earned him a light pinch at the ear by sir stell.
sir stell rolled his eyes and coach pau only laughed at him.
i looked at sir stell as coach pau asked me that. sir stell only looked at me with a knowing smile, followed by a wink. nakakairita, sasapakin ko na 'to. ems. T____T
Advertisement
i said, glaring to sir stell and squinting my eyes at him which he only replied with a chuckle.
coach pau glared at him as well and he immediately stopped laughing, surrendering both of his hands in the air as he backed away.
in the end, it was coach pau who ordered for them instead but sir stell paid for it. as he handed me the money, our fingers gently touched and i swear i could feel the electricity from there. i gave him his change and the receipt and they both went back to their seats. walking towards the kitchen, i heaved a very heavy sigh, finally letting go of the breath that i was trying so hard to hold earlier. i wanted to scream at that moment but I couldn't so i just wore a big smile instead, which didn't go unnoticed by our crew manager, ate jamie.
she said and winked.
she asked which made me smile even bigger. ano ba 'yan, ate, kinikilig naman ako sa tanong mo! T___T
she said, laughing hard, and i laughed with her as well. totoo naman, kaso iba kasi si sir stell jajsbekwbxkehsjd.
after a few minutes, we finished their drinks and transferred them to two cups labeled as "stell" and "pablo". i carefully placed their drinks on a tray and two baskets of french fries and mojos before carrying it towards their table. i chuckled to myself when i saw them taking selfies and checking them then bickering right after.
i said as i got to their table and they both smiled at me.
sir stell said and i timidly smiled at him.
i said before going back to my work area.
there weren't anyone ordering so i just stayed by the counter, watching our customers. 7:30 p.m. it was 2 hours before closing time.
from afar, i watched how sir stell and coach pau talked to each other, none of them using their phones. it feels like they're really used to each other's company that they prefer talking even if they would bicker, jokingly, every now and then. i would catch sir stell stealing glances at me from time to time and i could literally feel my heart leaping everytime his eyes would land on mine.
then, i would also catch coach pau looking.... or rather staring... at sir stell when he's not looking at him. like, he was just observing him? or maybe coach pau was talking but i couldn't see his mouth move since their table is a bit far from the counter.
why is he staring at him like that? do best friends do that? wait- do i do that to ken or josh? what if he likes him? or they like each other? ANYWAYS, why the hell am i even thinking about this? that's none of my goddamn business. -,-
Advertisement
-
In Serial21 Chapters
Mana Crystal Farmer
Life is just too cruel for the poor. "I need money to survive." With a bottomless pit of debt and his little sister threatened, Zack is dragged into the life of a currency mining slave. He sits in a cubicle and stares at a screen for forty hours at a time, slaving away for very little money, and eating nothing but instant noodles for days on end. But he gradually gets good at it. So good in fact, that his clear speed becomes unrivaled. If he kept this up, things could end up well for his family. Alas, life has other plans. Strange portals begin to appear across the world, bringing with them other-worldly monsters and game-like scenarios. It is up to Zack to refine his grind in a world where magic becomes reality, and performance in examinations could be the difference between riches and fame, and death.
8 183 -
In Serial7 Chapters
Rend Asunder
Demons have entered the body of “lucky” individuals. As the human body is too weak to harbor demonic powers, a day will come when one’s body will go berserk. Only the strongest demon can be granted full control of the power. Will you die peacefully or will you die trying?Illustrations are included.
8 209 -
In Serial14 Chapters
Ehror, The Ascent
It’s the year 1647AR. The World of Ereath has survived dozens of millennia ever since the sudden arrival of the extradimensional energy known as Ehror. The ever present godlike beings known as Royals have be silent for the past fifty years causing panic within people in the know. Of course all of this is unknown to Sevyn and her companions who have recently escaped a facility created by The Red Sun. They have been experimented on turning them into Novas, being granted with a level of Ehror beyond that of an average user. They would explore this world to expose its secrets and to keep their freedom from being snatched away by their former makers. However there is something about Sevyn that draws her companions to her, a side of her that could lead to the destruction of this world. Posting every Monday, Wednesday and Friday. Hello everyone, Unfortunately this is discontinued as I writing a few things irl got in the way, and upon tryign to come back I realized that the story was nto quite going how I wanted to do anyway, so I went back to the drawing board and have started another story instead which I feel firs my original idea a lot better than this one does. It would be called Myriad Worlds Above.
8 210 -
In Serial6 Chapters
God of Evolution
A dream of many is to be a God, so what if when your steps away from achieving your life long dream you are suddenly in a new world, with a new body. Unmatched in his old world Lucius has been reborn as a child with special skills and a weird interface in an ancient tomb. However that won't stop him from fulfilling his lifelong goal, no matter what stands in his way. Whether it's in this world or the next I will become a God.
8 65 -
In Serial8 Chapters
Spiritual Taoist
Is the fate of man really scheduled from the beginning? Even deep in despair I am looking for the meaning of my existence, and I have not stopped for a moment.
8 76 -
In Serial45 Chapters
instagram; lauren orlando
in which lauren orlando finds a complete stranger commenting on her instagram posts[completed]
8 136
