《Lipstick Stains》2 - Tissue
Advertisement
A few weeks have passed since that meeting. True to her word, pinadalhan nga ako ni Leni ng pink na tumbler pero ibang design. Ang cute.
I just finished a Senate hearing at grabe 'yung stress levels ko. I had Bato Dela Rosa flashbacks kasi a guy cried during my interrogation. Hays, and they say women are too emotional to lead daw.
I'm on my way to the Office of the President because she asked to see me. Medyo excited ako, medyo lang naman. Tagal ko rin kasi siyang hindi nakita.
"Hi, tara pasok." She greeted, a few seconds after I knocked on the door.
We sat down and she asked about how my day went. Para kaming teenagers na nagchichikahan while I was telling her about the guy that cried today. Habang pinagtatawanan namin, my eyes focused on her lips. Hmm, same color again. Looks like I have to get used to this.
"Mukhang palaban ka na naman ngayon ha." I teased.
"What do you mean?" She replied, brows furrowed.
"Wala lang, ang dark kasi ulit ng lipstick shade mo."
"Burahin ko ba? Actually, hesitant akong mag-ganitong color pero sabi ni Jill bagay naman raw. Gift kasi nila 'to sa akin."
"No. It suits you kaya. Ang ganda mo."
I saw her cheeks redden and mas lalo akong napangiti. Where am I getting this confidence?
"Thank you, Risa. Ang ganda mo rin."
It was my turn to blush at her comment.
We've been friends for a long time and we've complimented each other far longer than that pero bakit parang iba ngayon?
Bakit parang kinikilig ako?
Nagkatitigan kami saglit but I looked away kasi ramdam kong mas nag-init yung mukha ko.
"Kumain ka na ba?" She asked.
"Hindi pa, ikaw?"
"Not yet, tara let's have dinner. Okay lang?"
Advertisement
"Syempre okay lang, treat mo ba?"
Grabe ang kapal ng mukha ko tonight. Ang empowering pala magpaiyak ng lalaki sa Senado, nakakatapang.
"Oo libre ko," she laughed, "Tara, I'll call the driver na."
"Huy! Nakakahiya, I was just kidding 'no."
"Ito naman parang others. I invited you kaya it's my treat. Let's talk over dinner na lang kung bakit kita pinatawag."
"Yes, Ma'am. 'Di na po papalag." I fake saluted.
"Good girl."
It was as if my heart dropped nang marinig ko 'yun. Oh my god ka, Maria Leonor. Something stirred inside me and I'd be lying kung sabihin kong hindi ako na-turn on.
Pero I quickly brushed those aside kasi no, bawal 'yun, huwag nang isipin baka lalong mabaliw.
We arrived at the restaurant and we were lucky because there weren't a lot of people around. May mga nagpapicture lang saglit then we were able to sit down.
After ordering, Leni went straight to business mode. She talked to about her concern sa isang specific law na she wanted to be amended ng Senate.
Sa totoo lang, I really find her being hands-on about everything so amazing kasi ang dami niyang ginagawa all at the same time. This woman is truly something else.
Dumating na 'yung food namin and we just kept on discussing matters while eating. Minsan may isisingit na kwento or magjojoke 'yung isa sa amin. We were comfortable with each other like that.
"Wait lang, Risa ha. I'll just go to the bathroom." She said once we finished eating then wiped her lips with a tissue before getting up.
I watched her walk away then checked my phone. Late na rin pala, hindi na namin napansin 'yung oras. I texted Sinta na medyo gagabihin pa ako so she won't worry.
Advertisement
Then my eyes caught sight of the tissue Leni used to wipe her lips with. May lipstick stain na naman dito but this time it was a full stain and not just the lower part of her lip like the one on the tumbler.
Hindi ko talaga makuha kung ano pero may something about her lipstick stain that makes things more interesting for me. Parang automatic akong naddrawn sa labi niya tuwing makikita ko 'yun.
This got so weird on my end to the point that I had to remind myself that Leni's my friend. More than that, she's the president of the country and technically, my boss. Hindi ako pwedeng mag-isip lalo na makaramdam ng mga ganung bagay towards her.
I was pulled out of my thoughts when she sat back down. I noticed that she re-applied her lipstick. And here I was again, staring right at her lips. So much for that reminder.
We talked more for a while and I tried so hard not stare at her ulit. To which I still failed but not very much. Kaya ko pa rin naman maging subtle when I try my hardest.
Sumakay na kami ulit sa car and nagpa-drop off na lang siya sa Palace, instructing the driver na ihatid ako pauwi.
"Sorry I won't be able to accompany you pauwi. I have things to do pa eh." She smiled apologetically.
"Ano ka ba, it's okay. Thank you for the treat pala and don't worry, asikasuhin ko 'yung napag-usapan kanina."
"Thanks, Ris! I know I can count on you always. Ingat ka and magpahinga pag-uwi."
"Ikaw rin, 'wag masyado magpuyat para ma-maintain ang pagiging freshident."
Tumatawa siyang bumeso sa akin and I felt warm inside. Ang comforting ng tawa niya, ng presence niya, literally everything about Leni Robredo is comforting.
I closed my eyes and laid my head sa headrest habang pauwi. Naalala ko na naman 'yung lipstick stain sa tissue and like the one on the tumbler, I knew it I'd think about it for days.
Advertisement
- In Serial348 Chapters
Everybody Loves Large Chests
Everybody Loves Large Chests is now available on Amazon and Audible! Featuring lots of editorial love and a more enjoyable reading/listening experience! Large chests are said to encompass all manner of hopes and dreams. Men covet them. Women envy them. But one fact holds true - everyone wants to get their hands on some big ones. The same holds true for one intrepid adventurer - a strapping young lad by the name of Himmel. Armed with his grandfather’s trusty longsword and the dream of being the strongest, he sets out on the journey of a lifetime! It is sure to be a long and dangerous road, fraught with danger! And it all starts with a simple test - reach Level 5 in the dungeon called the ‘newbie zone’ and earn the right to become a full-fledged adventurer! However, such things get hopelessly derailed when his adolescent mind beholds an exposed chest for the first time. A fateful meeting that would inevitably lead his life in a direction he never even dreamed of! This fiction is written, maintained and owned by Neven Iliev. It is also a participant of the WriTEr's pledge.
8 132 - In Serial47 Chapters
Myth Of Men
Gaming isn't a way of life. With reality reduced to rubble and ash after a nuclear war, these fictional worlds of entertainment now serve as reality to many survivors. And, amidst all the addicts and try-hards, one person rises to the top with ease. Known as Hiiro, Henry Johnson is infamous for quickly dominating every game that hits the market, and departing from them even more quickly. It's no surprise when he's offered a chance to beta the world's first VRMMORPg: The Myth of Men. But is there something sinister hidden underneath the facade of what promises to be a fun game? Please note: the below is true, but due to my continued haitus, it's on the failed pledge list as of now with my other series. This fiction is signed under the 'The Pledge'... Some internet message in a forum about not dropping or giving a rushed ending in their fiction, otherwise meet the wrath of letting RRL mod Vocaloid have 'fun' with the fiction's description. So mainly for the sake of my fiction due to said wrath, I'll see this fiction through. Credit for winRoot for doing my commissions. Mature language: 15+... If you ignore this it's your choice, not mine. Enjoy~
8 219 - In Serial37 Chapters
Goddess at the Gates
Uruk; The red city. Its surrounding lands are barren, hot and empty. The dust of the desert accumulates against her western gates. But within its vast walls one finds unparalleled opulence and wealth. Warehouses and brothels line the canals that flow through the streets. Merchants from all corners of the earth mingle on its marketplaces, and uncounted masses reside within the cramped city districts. High-Priestess Eneduanna rules Uruk. The citizenry of Uruk worship her tall form and carve idols in her image. Shé is the Revered one, avatar of the Godess herself. For too long Eneduanna has been placated with coin and simple sacrifices, now the stars have alligned and they demand blood. The season of war has come, and the surrounding Kingdoms will kneel or burn. GODESS AT THE GATES
8 200 - In Serial24 Chapters
Where Giants Roam
Adventure is enticing and it opens people's eyes. Change is therefore inevitable and while faith grounds people, acceptance is often the hardest challenge.
8 244 - In Serial336 Chapters
Law of God (Book 1)
Ryan Morgan and his little brother Jacob, had always grew up in a church, worshiping God, going to youth groups and more. Until a moment of time happens to be that Ryan and Jacobs parents are arrested for a crime. Now as of a few years later after the arrest, Ryan is now raising Jacob until he moves out for college. Ryan is the legal guardian to Jacob. ..........Until it all seem like a normal day, until one day Jacob finds his dead girlfriend Izza in the woods. Ryan who is a public attorney, then finds out that Jacob is arrested for the murder of Izza. ...........But then, the truth shall set you free, right? Why was Izza murdered? Could God be the reason why Izza had lost her life? During an interrogation, Jacob explains why, and what happened.Cover designed by me!
8 187 - In Serial18 Chapters
Leeds - van mccann
.. And we just always seem to just, fallout.
8 182

