《Lipstick Stains》9 - Ana Theresia
Advertisement
"The gifts and the letters...it was you, wasn't it?"
-----------
Leni pulled away from our contact as fast as she could. She couldn't meet my eyes and ang fidgety niya. Her face was unreadable pero with her body language, I could tell na she's feeling nervous.
I decided to give her a few minutes alone at nagpunta sa banyo. Sana lang hindi niya ako takasan 'no. Birthday ko pa man din tapos iiwan lang niya ako sa ere. Bad 'yun. Knowing Leni though, she wouldn't do that.
Lumabas na ako and nag-umpisa na mag-panic when I didn't see her on the dining table. Hala, iniwan ako? Naligpit niya na rin 'yung pinagkainan namin and wine glass ko na lang 'yung natirang nandoon. Halos maiyak na ako and uumpisahan ko na sana siyang murahin sa isip ko when I caught sight of her sitting on the couch in the living room, face buried in her hands.
Ayan ang OA mo kasi, Risa. Overthinker na assuming pa. Kaya ka nafafall eh.
Hindi ko siya tinabihan. Instead, I stood a few feet away from her, waiting patiently for her to start talking. Tumingin siya sa'kin and inhaled sharply.
"Okay, look. Hear me out ha. Hindi ko alam paano ka iaapproach without it seeming out of the blue. No'ng una, it was just a simple attraction. I swear, hindi ko rin naman inexpect na aabot sa ganito. Tangina, I didn't even think it was possible for me to be attracted to someone after Jesse pero biglang andyan ka. Tapos ang ganda mo, ang bait mo, you've supported me since day one and ewan...bigla na lang akong gumising isang araw and I wanted nothing more than to be with you."
Nakatingin lang ako sa kanya, listening to every word that she says. She was rambling on and on and ang bilis niyang nagsasalita pero what she's saying carries so much na hindi ko mapigilang maluha sa pinagsasabi niya sa'kin ngayon.
Advertisement
"I decided to give you the anonymous letters and gifts kasi sobrang naduduwag akong sabihin 'yung mga 'yun kapag kaharap na kita. So I sent them while I was still gathering the courage to confess to you. And then I felt like you would find it creepy after I sent you the flowers kaya I made up for it by spending the day with you.
That night at your office na may dinner ka, I called your staff kung kumain ka na and when they said no, sabi ko dadalhan kita. I asked them to keep quiet about it and kaya sinabi kong parehas tayo ng ulam kasi ako nagluto no'n. The playlist, I remember you telling me about your favorite songs when we were in Hong Kong and alam ko ang tagal na no'n pero tandang-tanda ko pa rin. The baked goods was random, sinulat ko lang 'yung letter doon while I was ordering our food sa counter kasi I realized na wala akong mabibigay sa'yo for that day."
I swallowed the lump forming in my throat. Napapikit ako kasi...it was Leni all along.
Gusto ko na agad siyang tabihan and tell her she didn't need to explain any longer kasi kahit naman hindi sa kanya galing 'yun, I still would've chosen her in a heartbeat.
"Ever since I came to the realization that I was attracted to you, wala na. Parang nakakalimutan kong presidente ako ng Pilipinas, na may trabahong naghihintay sakin, may meeting na dapat puntahan sa araw na 'yun, or kung ano pang engagements at errands ang kailangan kong gawin. Kasi all I think about is you. From the moment I wake up to the moment I'm about to sleep. Sometimes you even visit me in my dreams. A-and don't get me wrong, I don't hate it pero fuck...you consume all the spaces in my mind."
Advertisement
"Tapos 'yung libro na pinaabot ko kay Kiko kahit dapat ako na 'yung magbibigay ngayon. Kanina pa talaga ako nandyan sa labas, nag-iipon ng lakas ng loob, tangina buti nga hindi natunaw 'yung cake. God, Risa, you drive me crazy. Ikababaliw ko 'tong pagmamahal sa—"
"I love you."
I interrupted and she stared at me, jaw dropped and eyes almost popping out of her head. Para bang sinascan niya 'yung mukha ko para makita kung nagbibiro ako and when she found no traces of me poking fun at her, she replied in a small voice, "Anong sabi mo?"
"Sabi ko...I love you, Leni."
Tinabihan ko na siya sa sofa and locked our fingers together. I met her shocked eyes and she was about to cry too.
"Talaga?"
"Talagang-talaga."
"I love you, Risa. Matagal na." Her tears streamed down her cheeks.
I wiped her tears off. "I love you too."
Binitawan ko 'yung kamay niyang hawak ko and held her face. Tinignan ko siya nang malalim, hoping that my eyes reflect the intensity of how I feel for her. Sana makita niya sa mga mata ko kung gaano katagal kong hinintay 'tong araw na 'to.
She inched her face closer to mine and capture my lips in a soft kiss. Hindi ako kinilig. Hinding-hindi...ko na gustong umalis dito tangina. Dininggin ni Lord 'yung panalangin ko. Gusto kong tumili, sumigaw, at magtatatalon sa tuwa.
Our lips started moving in perfect sync, hands tenderly holding each other's faces. Firm but not demanding. Itong halik na 'to hindi sabik. It wasn't fast-paced or eager to build up to something greater. More than anything, this kiss was the declaration of our love for each other.
It was slow, intimate, and pure. Parang relationship namin.
They say when you finally kiss the person you love, you feel fireworks. But kissing Leni didn't feel like that. Not only did it feel like coming home, but it felt like a storm stopped within me. Our lips, pressed like that against each other, calmed whatever chaos was inside me. And for the first time in a long time, I'm at peace.
---------------------
good morning! walang magdadabog for today's video :>
Advertisement
- In Serial1001 Chapters
Gourmet Food Supplier
“In a land far to the east, there exists a strange store that has rejected a three Michelin star rating multiple times. The prices are expensive. A combo set of soup and egg fried rice costs 288 RMB. Oh, I forgot it also includes a side dish of pickles. Even so, very many people line up to wait. That place does not accept reservations. It only lets in people who are waiting in line there. Countless people make special trips to line up there. Of course, there’s nowhere to park planes or cars. Their service is so terrible, the customers have to serve their own dishes and grab their own bowls and chopsticks, and they even have to wipe down their own tables! God, the boss is simply crazy.” —《 Michelin Gourmet Magazine》 TL;DR: Ever read God of Cooking? Like that, but more comedic.Thank you for reading Gourmet Food Supplier novel @ ReadWebNovels.netRead Daily Updated Light Novel, Web Novel, Chinese Novel, Japanese And Korean Novel Online.
8 226 - In Serial84 Chapters
Project TheirWorld: Book One - The Tutorial
**IMPORTANT: Because I am trying to reconcile some of the consistancy issues due to unexpected changes in how I've decided to write the story, this story is to be renamed/reordered. I apologize for any confusion or inconvenience. ______ The Tutorial ______ Entering a new world is an experience up to itself – and Dassah Graydon has found herself in two! While navigating real life on the floating academic continent, The Enclave, she retreats to the popular new VRMMORPG, TheirWorld. Transformed into a child to learn the ways of the game as ‘Guin Grey’, Dassah ends up wrapped up in complicated quest line that both excites her and intimidates her – but even more, it shows her just who she is, and who she wishes she could be. With the encouragement of her friends – real and virtual – Guin/Dassah dives headfirst into the mysteries of the tutorial of the TheirWorld in the world of Uldarin. _______ The Series Synopsis: _______ Dassah Graydon was just another human woman looking for adventure in her life when she moved to the academic floating continent, the Enclave. But while she wanted to escape her mundane reality, she quickly discovers that her life there - with the exception of all the crazy aliens and the unusual setting - was no different than her life on Earth had been. After spending a couple of months getting used to the place, she finally got the chance to play the popular new VRMMORPG, TheirWorld. As she is drawn deeper and deeper into the game, however, she begins to realize that her in-game life is far more connected to the happenings of reality than she could have imagined. Finding herself in the middle of a conspiracy that threatens her life and the lives of the people around her, Dassah must decide whether she allows herself to be a puppet, or she finds the determination to become the master of her own fate. ____ This story is completed! If you enjoyed it, please head over to the next part of the story, Tatterskin, or to my WordPress site, Project: TheirWorld! Thank you for reading, and the support! :) ____
8 222 - In Serial24 Chapters
We Don't Want to be Main Characters!
Twins Kazama and Belle were born under a lucky(?) star. They are the main characters of not only this story, but many others in their own world. Psychic powers, magic, alternate worlds, and every other trope from anime and literature rears its head in their daily lives. After becoming jaded by their crazy experiences, the twins have decided to aggressively pursue normal high school lives. Currently on hiatus for the forseeable future. The current schedule is one chapter every week. There will be a one week break after a set (series of named chapters) ends.
8 215 - In Serial184 Chapters
The Immortal
A story of a man who thought he had lost everything, only to be given a new chance with a particular caveat. Will he achieve his goals this time around? Will he bite off more than he can chew? Will he discover what he had tossed aside in his previous life? Find out when he is taken to a world quite unlike our own. An attempt at a slightly more serious and somber isekai cheat story.
8 538 - In Serial22 Chapters
Mistbound: Eternity
The world is said to be formed out of duality of man. Good and evil, right and wrong, light and dark. And with duality, comes conflict. A meaningless clash of ideals results in pointless wars. Azlan is wanderer who doesn't falls in either category. Tired and done with the redundant world, he lives his secluded life, hunting monstrosites for coin in the crumbling province of Mountaliya, situated in the land of Forsa. The premise follows Azlan as he explores the province, experiencing the culture and its people as they try to stand unshaken amidst a cold and unforgiving world. The story is a dark fantasy that is a balance of action and world building but most importantly, it follows the people going about their daily lives. The world has entered a state of stasis, there are no high stakes, no glory to be had, only a decaying realm of ice remains. Everyone awaits for Heaven's descent, an event prophesied to bring the world out of stasis, by granting the champion of the event a wish. Heaven Shall Descend. I wanted to write a high fantasy story that doesn't focuses too much on Magic and Swordfights, but rather interactions between people, a bit of politics and ideals. This is my first attempt at writing something this huge, please let me know if you see mistakes or any problems in general, so I can learn from them. (The cover picture is from the year 1818, "Wanderer Above the Mist" by Caspar David Friedrich). I also write Short stories set in the same shared universe. You can read them here: Dark Fantasy Short Stories.
8 174 - In Serial20 Chapters
The Only Dungeon
After one of Dungian's creations destroys a powerful human nation the gods destroy all her dungeons and her mother is now in charge of reintroducing them back into the world. Now the Goddess of Dungeons must make do with only one and not everybody is happy about it.
8 721

