《Lipstick Stains》Fireworks (Bonus Chapter)
Advertisement
The last time Leni and I went here was 2016 pa. We've traveled to other countries in between but never here. Kaya masaya kaming nakabalik kami dito ngayon.
Hong Kong forever held a special feeling sa amin ni Leni. Not because our romance or her feelings for me started here, but because dito kami mas nagkakilala.
I remember laying in my twin sized bed, eating gummy worms and she laid in hers, stuffing her face with her favorite chocnut while we shared stories and gossiped about the men were traveling with.
Good old days. But I'm facing better ones now.
"Risa, isa pang tawag ko sa'yo hindi na tayo aalis." Pagsaway ni Leni sa'kin.
"Ito na nga po eh tatayo na dito."
I got up and grabbed my bag tapos tumabi na kay Leni. "Ready!" I exclaimed, kissing her nose.
Lumabas na kami and went to our destination for the day: Disneyland.
I felt Leni's hand intertwine with mine and I looked over at her, grinning at me from ear to ear.
Hong Kong now felt the same way that it had always felt for both of us: free.
HHWW kami ngayon at hindi ko maiwasang kiligin. Oo, alam ko kung ano 'yung HHWW. It's not always that we get to go places and hold hands in public. Hence, why Hong Kong had always meant freedom for us.
Nakarating na kami and I wanted to go to the rides agad. Ayaw naman ni Leni kasi matanda na raw kami bakit pa kami magrarides?
"Pangga, 'wag ka ngang KJ. It's not always that we get to go on rides, or go out like this in general."
"Fine." She huffed but I get a glimpse of her smile when she saw how delighted I was that she agreed.
Advertisement
We went on rides for hours and kahit pa ayaw niya kanina, I saw my girlfriend have fun and enjoy. Bakas na bakas sa mukha niya na kahit pagod, masaya siya. I love seeing Leni like this — so carefree and casual. She deserves this.
"Pangga, let's buy matching mickey mouse head bands!" I invited her, already pulling her towards the shop.
"Ga, parehas na nga tayo ng damit, parehas pa tayo ng head band?"
"Please, Ga?" I gave her a pleading look and she immediately gave in. Member talaga 'to ng marurupok for Risa hihi.
Bumili na kami ng headbands saka kaunting souvenirs so we can bring them home.
"Hay, I love Hong Kong. Ang perfect lang," I sighed happily.
"Mas perfect kapag nag-picture tayo."
"Oh, that was your line before! I remember hehe."
"Oo, when we had a coffee date tapos nagpicture tayo with you kissing my cheek. Landi mo, Ga."
"Hoy pwede ba. Between the two of us, mas malandi ka. Pwede namang sabihin na lang may pa-anonymous eme ka pa."
"Ikaw na pinakilig, ikaw pa galit. Kay lungkot ng buhay na 'to."
"I'm just kidding, Ga. Thank you for doing what you did. I loved you so much more for it."
"I know. Daming beses kitang nahuli na nagpipigil ng kilig."
"Forever kang panira ng moment. Remember the flowers? 'Yung joke mo na ayun pala 'yung tinutukoy mong maganda and not me. Tapos the reason kung bakit mo hinawakan 'yung kamay ko sa mall kasi sabi mo mahahatak 'yung earphones. Tapos no'ng nilagnat ka bago tayo mag-se—"
"Yes, yes, I get your point. Tama na." She laughed. "I love you."
She intertwined our fingers again and stared at me, face filled with pure adoration. "I love you more."
Advertisement
We roamed around the place, taking pictures alternately. 'Yung gallery ko puro Leni as my girlfriend point of views and I'm sure na gano'n rin mga laman ng phone niya. Bumili kami ng balloons kasi wala lang, gusto ko lang. And we all know na hindi rin naman ako kayang tiisin ng girlfriend ko.
"Hawakan mo nga 'to, Ga. Picture-an kita."
"Bakit ba kailangan magpicture nang may hawak na balloons?"
"Isa, Maria Leonor."
"Ito na nga. Sabi ko nga. Hahawakan na." She took the balloons from my hand and stood a few feet away from me. I snapped a picture and checked kung maayos tapos hindi ko mapigilang matawa.
"Ga, tignan mo! Mukha kang sinabihan dito ng anak tayo ka dyan, picture-an kita." I teased and she frowned.
"Sige, Risa. Okay lang naman ako."
"Joke lang ito naman." I kissed her nose again and pushed me pero in a kidding way lang.
--------------
It was dark now and the air was a bit colder than it was earlier. Leni and I waited in front of the castle, waiting for the fireworks display to start.
Ito talaga 'yung pinunta namin dito. Leni had an affinity for fireworks. Sabi niya sa akin, kung maraming bata raw ang takot sa paputok, she always loved them as a child. New Year celebrations were something she looked forward to growing up kasi maraming fireworks.
"They symbolize new beginnings to me," she explained.
The countdown started and 8 seconds before the fireworks display began, Leni held my hand tighter.
"Are you okay?"
"I'm better than okay."
"Excited ka 'no?"
"Oo, alam mo naman 'yun."
5 seconds.
"Risa," she calls me. I look at her and I can't help but be mesmerized by the beauty that she possesses.
"What is it?"
3 seconds.
"Mahal kita." She said, reaching for my arm and removing the pink leatherband that remained there.
"Anong ginagawa mo?"
One.
"Happy birthday, Ana Theresia."
I look at her, eyes brimming with tears as soon as I saw what she replaced the leatherband with: a bracelet with a sunflower, similar to the one I gave her the first time she kissed my cheek. In the sunflower were the first letters of our names engraved. L and R.
Leni wasn't looking at the fireworks she was long waiting for. She was looking at me. Niyakap ko siya nang mahigpit, crying out euphoric tears and stating my gratitude and i love you's repeatedly.
Bumitaw ako sa kanya, laughing while wiping away my tears, "Ayan, hindi mo na napanood 'yung fireworks na hinihintay mo."
"Okay lang."
"What about your fireworks symbolize new beginnings?"
"Hindi ko na kailangan ng fireworks."
"Bakit? Do they scare you now?"
"Nope."
"Edi bakit?"
"Because you are my new beginning, Risa. Happy anniversary."
Advertisement
- In Serial71 Chapters
A generic love story: disturbance
To escape the boring dogma that society presents, many choose to turn away and bathe in a fictional world with fantastic fantasies. There they are awed by the great heroes and villains; by great battles between powerful forces, and by things that the real world didn`t seem to hold. But by doing so, they cruely ignored the pains and suffering of actual human beings, as well as the real threat humans can pose to eachother under extreme but still very real conditions. What many failed to realise, is the fact that unspeakable evil is very much doable by a mere anybody, and with that, the terrifying things a human can do when their mind is twisted. This story is a pathetically poor, but still a desperate attempt to reveal the depths of human emotions and what they can drive us to do. Following Sougo Kyoya, a boy with a tragic past and violent future, the story will deliver hard to understand martial arts and psychological behavior, masochism, and BDSM smut scenes. notes: "character`s conversations" (character`s thoughts) *sound effects* [author`s notes] Credits to BlackTea and Pingster for contributing ideas and editing.
8 140 - In Serial18 Chapters
LOVE AGAIN
Ой санамжаа алдчихсан юм байхдаа? Шархалсан дурсамжуудаа ч санахгүй байна.Чиний нүд рүү харах төдийд л...
8 210 - In Serial8 Chapters
izuku :the king of dragons and successor to the legends
Izuku Midoriya the once belived traitor to UA high but what if they found out he died while being taken to prison and he fell into a gap between space and time now join the journey of the most powerful dragon hybrod to ever exist the true kind of the dragons.
8 70 - In Serial70 Chapters
5SOS Sickfics
Welcome to the wonderful 5 Seconds Of Summer book written by the amazing MichaelTheMicrophone. This book is full of amazing sickfics all written by the awesome Michale about the cute, funny and absolutely ridiculous lads we all know as the band 5 Seconds Of Summer. Completed sometime in March 2018.Top Ranking- #1 in tag 'five'Book 2- 5SOS One-Shots.
8 591 - In Serial4 Chapters
Tablets and Confidentiality
i should really just change my bio because literally all i write are destiel drabbles.i suppose this one is sad, but meh. angst is what i live for. ehehehehe. fret not, however, there is happiness. :> **TRIGGER WARNING: DRUG USAGE**i also kind of wrote myself into this one because it's almost 2am and i hate my life and i wanted to. deal with it.inspired by this post: http://swxshbucklingcats.tumblr.com/post/120985182721/vyles-ray-inspired-au-where-human-cas-cant
8 128 - In Serial13 Chapters
Don't get confused, this is a Dvr3 Pregame Chatfic
I'm a lazy ass so It's just the characters here are a major OOC obviously. Though it might not fit your taste but Idc.Enjoy this train wreck
8 109

