《Lipstick Stains》III - Sa'yo
Advertisement
I sat on my desk, buried in paperwork but I wasn't exactly working. Not when my thoughts are all over the place and I'm pissed as hell.
"Risa, kumalma ka nga." Trillanes placed a hand on my shoulder to calm me down.
"Baka wala lang 'yun. Bumisita lang." Chel was here to comfort me too.
News of Kit visiting the president spread like wildfire. Apparently, a bystander saw Kit leaving the building with Leni in tow and decided that shooting a video of them would be fun.
I burst into tears at the thought of the two of them together. "Sabi niya sa'kin there wasn't anyone else. Na hindi niya kayang magmahal ng iba. So sino 'yung pangit na 'yun at bakit siya nando'n?" I almost shouted.
"Diba kilala mo 'yun? You used to be colleagues." Chel inquired.
"Pwes hindi ko na siya kilala ngayon." I buried my head in my arms. Chel and Trilly's comforting hands rubbed my back.
"Nababaliw na ako." I sobbed. "I miss her, sobra sobra. Ang sakit sakit pero miss na miss ko na siya."
Wala pang official statement si Leni or her team at hindi rin daw siya macontact nila Chel personally. Reporters were swarming the palace gates trying to corner the president into revealing the truth.
Leila entered the room and she saw me crying. "Iniiyakan mo 'yung balita? O 'yung pag-reject mo sa kanya nang paulit-ulit even when she tried her hardest to win you over?"
"Ano'ng balita?" I asked.
Leila motioned to the TV that she just turned on."Look."
"President Robredo and I are..." said Kit, surrounded by reporters as he was ambushed outside the palace gates.
I held my breath and stood up.
"Good friends. Nothing more, nothing less. Nagpunta ako sa condo nila for work purposes and she asked me to give her a ride papunta sa palace because she had to take care of a few things."
Advertisement
"Sir, wala po bang PSG si President Robredo or staff na pwedeng gumawa ng mga bagay na 'to for her?"
"Sorry ha. This is ridiculous. I AM one of her PSGs. President Robredo and I are not dating, have not dated, and will not be dating. She has made that very clear."
She has made that very clear.
What the hell does that mean? Made what clear? Ano'ng sinasabi nitong kiti-kiting 'to?
"Ris...ayan na nilinaw na. Stop overthinking things and go get your girl." Trilly had my bag in his hand and offered it to me.
"I don't think kailangan pa." Chel said.
I looked at him confused. "Why? What do you mean?"
He pointed outside where the presidential van just arrived. Bumaba si Leni, followed by her staff. May dala siyang envelope. The press followed her, swarming and surrounding her kaya hirap siyang makapasok.
"Ma'am Risa! Si President Robredo is outside po. Sabi niyo po 'wag siyang papasukin." My staff opened the door panicking.
"Let her in." I told them.
Kalma, Risa. She's your ex-girlfriend. Hindi mo naman siya first time makikita. Not since you rejected her through text.
"Leni..." I exhaled as she walked inside. Her eyes were bloodshot at ang dark ng eyebags niya halatang hindi pa siya natutulog.
"Leave us. Chel, Trilly, Leila, and the rest of you. Please, iwan niyo muna kami ni Risa dito."
"Leni. What's going on?" Trilly approached her and held her arm. She put a hand on top of Trilly's and said, "Marami. Sobrang dami. Pero mamaya ko na ipapaliwanag. Ako na bahala."
He nodded understandingly and pinalabas na 'yung iba. As soon as the door closed, Leni breathed a sigh of relief.
"Pwede ba akong magpayakap?" She asked and I see the tears forming in her eyes kaya tumango ako.
Niyakap niya ako, tighter than she's ever done before and I feel her cry softly on my neck. I hugged her back and she relaxed in my touch. I caressed her hair instead. Just like I used to do.
Advertisement
"Marry me," she whispers against my skin.
Tumigil 'yung mundo ko at nagpintig 'yung tenga ko. I looked at her shocked. She parted from me and looked at me dead in the eyes.
"Marry me, Risa." She put the envelope on my desk and urged me to open it.
Putangina.
Ano 'to?
Republic Act 15100, the paper stated. The Philippine Civil Union Act.
"It's only a few more months before I step down from office. After that, marry me."
I stared at her unbelievingly. "W-what?"
"Mahal kita. Hindi na ako mag-aaksaya ng oras, hindi na tayo mag-aaksaya ng oras."
"Leni, what are you saying?"
"What I've been saying kanina pa. Pakasalan mo ako."
Once again, Leni succeeded in rendering me speechless. She brought out a ring and placed it right in front of me.
"I worked on that for 6 months. Alam ko 'yung hirap na pinagdaanan mo, passing that law into the Senate 3 years ago. Sobrang bagal ng progress niya, sobrang dami ng tumutol that I had to pull strings for the past months. I needed Kit's help kasi he knew a lot of people in the Congress. Nakipag-usap ako sa mga nag-endorse sa'kin na members of the Church during the 2022 campaign. I know this isn't what you initially wanted — the actual legalization if same sex marriage, pero this is one step closer to that. And we can get married."
My eyes teared up and my throat felt dry. "Leni..."
"I'm sorry. Alam ko hindi 'to excuse kung bakit ako naging busy in the past months. So here I am, showing you the fruits of your own labor. You did it, Ris.
And we can get married. Pwede na nating gawin 'yung mga matagal na natin gustong gawin. We can enjoy the smallest of freedoms — the daily peace of loving plainly, just as we've always wanted. Kaya andito ako sa harap mo ngayon, asking you for the second time in this lifetime.
Let's cherish the rest of our lives together. Without fear of being discovered, or fear of our names being tarnished. Live the rest of your life with me. Make mistakes along the way with me, fool around the world with me. Kahit ano'ng gusto mo gagawin natin. So please, marry m—"
"Yes."
"Patapusin mo muna ako. Marry m...wait, ano? Yes? Ano'ng yes?"
"Yes, I'll marry you."
----------
"President Leni Robredo signs RA 15100, also known as The Philippine Civil Union Act, and announces engagement with former senator Risa Hontiveros."
"The LGBTQIA+ hold a spontaneous march today all over the country in solidarity with the president and the former senator, and for the victory of the Civil Union passage. Truly a historic moment in Philippine history."
"My dear friends, love is the currency of our struggle. And now, we celebrate our victory. Love always protects, always trusts, always hopes, always perseveres. Love never fails. Which is why today, love wins."
-----------
"What did Kit mean when he said that you made it clear na hindi kayo dating?" I asked.
"Ah. I rejected him. As in straight up hurt his feelings kasi he won't stop making moves on me."
"What did you say?"
"Sabi niya kasi, gagawin daw niya lahat para maging kami. So I told him: Tulungan mo akong maipasa 'yung civil union act. Pakakasalan ko si Risa."
-----------
"It's taken us quite a long time to get here, huh?" I tell Leni who laid beside, admiring the new ring on her finger. I intertwined her hands with mine.
"That's okay. We're home now."
Advertisement
- In Serial20 Chapters
Ravenport: Luna's Awakening
Life is kind of a bummer for eighteen-year-old Luna Oswald. She works dead-end job, has a less than supportive family and feels like she's nothing special. And it looks to be another boring Christmas Eve in the year 2059. Just as she gets off from work and prepares for another night of surfing the internet, she's sent out to gather firewood with her step-brother.While out, the two stumble across a secret ritual that ends with Luna being transformed into a werewolf and running for her life. She manages to stumble into the city and eventually onto the car hood of Miguel Morales, a cybernetic ex-cop determined to find the crime boss responsible for murdering his family. Together, the two must search the city for clues while also keeping themselves safe from other supernatural threats and keeping Luna's monstrous form a secret.
8 169 - In Serial331 Chapters
NeoRealm - Staring back into the Future
The only places I have posted the story and allow it to exist are on RoyalRoad, Scribblehub, and my Patreon. Jason has just turned 18 and will be finally be able to play The biggest VR game out there, NeoRealm. Using a bit of knowledge from his past (life) he wants to start his adult life with a bang. Taking the road less traveled will sound quiant compare to where he wants to go. ~NeoRealm~ the most realistic VR game to date. A Fantasy world which even after years of exploration is still mostly unknown. Want to experience the mysteries of the Arcane? Become one of the many types of Magic Users and work to improve your ranking till you can move mountains, or just flatten them if you prefer. Do you just desire to wield sheer physical power? Then train your melee skills beyond all others and decimate towns with a single swing. Or maybe you just want to know what its like to be a cat person. We have those too. Come on in and join us at 5x the speed of boring old reality (you heard us right, not your average everyday 4x time compression!). *WARNING - limited to those age 18 and up, we are not responsible for any minor losing their grasp on reality, sanity, or species
8 168 - In Serial44 Chapters
You Will Regret Rejecting Me
Lilic (lily for short) is without a family she has been since she was 8 she is treated like a slave by everyone except for the cook and Alpha,and Luna, their daughter,but when the Alpha's son Jared rejects her she has had enough and sets off to make herself strong,and beautiful and will make him regret his choice.
8 192 - In Serial40 Chapters
Makoto oneshots (Y'ALL I MADE THIS IN 2020)
2020-2021Don't expect to be good
8 180 - In Serial4 Chapters
school 2015 (Gong tae kwang x reader)
I didn't like the ending so I am writing this story. It takes place after the whole drama but I am going to extend it. There is a new transfer student from a school in Sacheon named (y/n). In this story Mr.Kim stays in the school and Taekwang's hair colour is not black, its the original one but if you want it to be black then its your choice. I hope you all like this story.
8 177 - In Serial71 Chapters
I Call It Love (Yandere Boys X Reader)
(Part 1 of 3)【EDITING TO MAKE SENSE】**important** I know this story is a favorite of mine, and I want to keep it true to what past me wanted it to be... But as I re-read this I keep thinking I could've made it better, or it could've been done differently. So I've decided to try and edit/fix it up to make it seem... Better? I hope no one gets mad, and I'll do my absolute best to keep it similar to what it used to be, just know if you are revisiting this story there may be some differences, and past comments could be confusing. Thank for understanding, and I promise that I will try to keep it as similar as possible. **important**Potential Fixes: •Adding time skips such as weeks in between or specific time passsings to make the story seem a little more realistic, and not rushed•Adding more things to flashbacks, maybe adding a new flashbacks but only 1 or 2...•GRAMMAR AND TYPOS •SOME dialouge, if it doesn't sit right with me•Anything that doesn't fit or doesn't match the storycover by: rivila_cher"AH!" I gasped as I began hyperventilating in my new bed. For a second I thought I was at home, back in my own bed where my mom would rush into my room to make sure I'm ok. But I was left with no 'What's wrong,'s no 'Are you ok?'s, no bedroom of my own. Just the icy silence of the new place I was forced to call home.~Highest ranks: #10 in Yandere#1 in Yanderexreader #51 in Horror#666 in Horror#2 in Insanity~
8 185

