《Lipstick Stains》LENI (Bonus Chapter)
Advertisement
Story setting: 90 Days in Yellow (in between part 4 & 5)
-------------
"Lawyer, Ekonomista, Naninindigan, I love you Sen. Risa."
I read the placards I could still read one by one. Gabi na pero grabe ang taas pa rin ng energy ng mga tao dito. Kahit medyo inasahan na naming marami ang pupunta, nakakagulat pa rin na makita ang ganito kalaking crowd in person.
The program ended kaya we went backstage.
"Tita Leni!" I heard someone call me. I turned around and saw that it was Risa's eldest daughter.
"Issa!"
"I missed you, Tita. Long time no see po."
"Oo nga. How was your day? Diba you did courtesy calls for Risa?"
"Opo, madami-dami din pong napuntahan."
We talked momentarily as she shared her experience in campaigning for her mom. Nakwento na rin niya na magkasama sila ni Tricia kahapon sa Anak ng Fuschia event. My kids and Risa's kids are good friends naman kasi in a way they grew up together.
Nagpaalam na akong mauna kasi tinatawag na rin ako ng staff and security na pumasok na sa van so we can head out to dinner.
"Wait, picture po tayo, Tita, okay lang po ba?"
"Yes naman, no problem."
Issa and I posted for a picture and we hugged before I departed. "Ingat kayo ni Risa. See you sa dinner."
-----------
Habang kumakain kami, I felt someone's presence behind me tapos may biglang bumulong sa tenga ko, "I love you too, VP Leni."
"Ay tangina!"
Napahawak ako sa dibdib ko sa gulat. Parang nalaglag 'yung puso ko sa sobrang pagkabigla. 'Yung bumulong naman sa tenga ko halos mamatay na sa katatawa.
"Ang bad mo, VP! Nagmumura ka." She let out in between her giggles, clutching her stomach and even holding on to Chel, who was seated beside me, for support.
Advertisement
"Nako, buti na lang walang camera dito kundi ma-splice ka na naman." Sabi ni Chel.
"Nakikita ko na headline ng mga trolls bukas kapag nahuli ka. VP Leni endorsed ng simbahan pero palamura." joked Teddy from beside him.
"Nambibigla kasi 'to si Risa. Akala ko aatakihin na ako sa puso."
"Ako rin, akala ko aatakihin ako sa placards na binabasa mo. Bakit ka naman nag-hello kay Natoy?" tanong ni Kiko. Everyone seated at the table laughed.
"Nakalagay do'n Natoy daw binasa ko lang. Sino ba 'yun?"
"Si Zanjoe 'yun sa isang palabas dati." Sharon explained.
"Ohh, okay."
Risa sat down on the vacant chair beside me tapos tumatawa pa rin siya. Once she calmed down, out of the blue, she interrupted Sharon and Chel's conversation to say, "Lawyer."
I looked at her in confusion. Pinagsasabi nito?
Sumagot si Chel, "Ekonomista."
"Pinagsasabi niyo dyan?" I asked. Gulong-gulo na ako ano ba 'to. Walang sumagot sa'kin, ang galing.
It seemed like Kiko got the reference and he replied, an almost-evil grin on his face, "Naninindigan."
"Sabay-sabay," said Risa who sat beside me.
Lahat ng kasama ko sa table spoke in a chorus, "I love you, Sen. Risa."
I felt my blood rush to my face. "Binasa ko lang 'yung placard!" I said, defensively.
"Wala namang nagsabi na hindi mo binasa. Ang witty lang." Kiko defended.
I shook my head, still feeling embarrassed. Hindi ko naman napansin na sinabi ko pala 'yun. Nakakahiya shet gusto ko na magpalamon sa lupa.
Napansin ni Risa na tahimik na ako kaya she changed the topic. Hinawakan niya 'yung braso ko and raised her eyebrows as if to ask if I'm alright. I nodded and touched her hand, reassuring her na walang problema. Nahihiya lang talaga ako sa pang-aasar nila.
Advertisement
The dinner ended and my staff and I were in the elevator paakyat sa hotel room. Tahimik lang kami pero biglang nagsalita nang mahina si Bryce. Akala niya siguro hindi ko maririnig.
"Lawyer. Ekonomista. Naninindigan. Ano sunod?" Tanong niya sa katabi niya.
Nagpigil ng tawa 'yung iba kong staff kaya nilingon ko na sila. I wasn't mad. Love language na namin ng staff ko mag-asaran kasi we're like a family. Pero still, nahihiya pa rin ako kasi hindi ko naman talaga napansin na sinabi ko pala 'yun.
"I love you, Sen. Risa." I stated, answering Bryce's question. Sakto, nagbukas 'yung elevator doors and if this day couldn't get any more humiliated.
Risa stood outside her hotel room door and she obviously heard what I said kasi nakatingin siya sa'min halatang nagulat rin.
Lord, naging masipag naman ako today. Bakit mo naman ako pinapahiya nang ganito?
Nagtitigan muna kami saglit bago kami lumabas ng staff ko sa elevator. They were attempting to hide their laughter pero they failed kasi naririnig ko 'yung paghagikhik nila. Pumasok na sila sa hotel room namin which was a few doors away from Risa's. Naiwan kaming dalawa ni Risa sa hallway.
"Wag ka na mahiya. Dapat gawin mong makatotohanan 'yung letter N sa Leni."
"Naninindigan?"
"Oo. Nasabi mo na kaya panindigan mo."
"Baka 'pag ginawa ko talaga, kiligin ka."
Hindi ko na alam saan nanggagaling 'yung pinagsasabi ko at mas lalong 'yung confidence ko. I looked away from Risa and I's eye contact.
"Nahiya ka pa sa'kin. This isn't the first time you told me you loved me, Leni." She said, leaning on the wall.
It wasn't. I remember the 2016 video where I said 'I love Risa Hontiveros'. And I also say it in soft moments when we'd seek comfort and companionship in each other.
Pero as a friend lang 'yun. As a confidant.
Words of affirmation ang love language ni Risa kaya it never shocked me when she said it before. I understood that she meant it platonically.
But with how I'm feeling right now, how confused I am, and how my mind won't let me rest until I figure out why I'm seeking Risa's presence all the damn time, alam kong iba na.
"I..." I tried to speak but no words came out. Parang biglang natuyo 'yung lalamunan ko.
She laughed and gave me hug. "Good night. Rest well, okay? I love you, VP Leni."
I stood there frozen as I watched her open the door to her room and retire for the night.
Dumaguete, what have you done?
Advertisement
- In Serial96 Chapters
A Boy’s Simple Ambition
A story of a young orphan coming of age in a world slowly recovering from an otherworldly invasion that not only brought it to the brink of collapse, but that also introduced a new element similar to magic. Follow his adventures as he attempts to fulfill his ambition, one that is so simple, yet so far out of reach, all the while trying to survive the antics of his friends and the growth of his powers. Release Schedule: Wednesdays & Saturdays Afternoon EST
8 476 - In Serial7 Chapters
FATE TWO[sci-fi/fantasy LIT RPG]
When soul is lost between worlds, one race will do whatever it takes to retrieve it. Even if it means crashing these worlds together in a way the inhabitants of both could never expect. This soul would eventually develop into a human with immeasurable power...but this story isn't about him its about a young boy who was thrust into this whole mess before anyone, and has to figure out how to be strong enough not to repeat the future. ----- The paper read Humanity's last stronghold has been breached under the text a picture of what he recognized as New York, and above it an odd date. “December 8th 2028” Tomb mumbled to himself in shock, “what am i doing 6 years from the present” As if the man had supernatural powers, he heard Tom “Going insane from mana, you crazy mage did you just realise it only took us 3 years to pulverize you fools” the man maniacally laughed. Then turning towards the tall man, he got serious and said “Kanna, if you had just surrendered yourself at first we would have made this takeover much quicker, but you” the man seethed with anger “you fought back, nothing is worse than humans standing together.” The LIT RPG elements have been planned for the future and will not be the main focus but more will be written I assume around chapter 10
8 302 - In Serial19 Chapters
Just Another Isekai
Two friends are at school, two friends are killed at school, two friends are reincarnated into another world. Do they become leechers who try to build a harem? Do they become mob charecters that control everything from the shadows? Do they end up dying and getting reincarnated again? I don't know, I'm not a psychic. *Warning* This is mostly being written for fun but any and all critisms are welcomed. Even if I am doing it for fun, I still wanna get better because I know I have plenty of room to improve. I do plan on having the readers direct which way the story goes. I have a somewhat busy schedule but I'll try to update as frequently as I can.
8 164 - In Serial36 Chapters
FEDERATION
Federation takes close encounters to a whole new level. A galactic empire of a quarter of a million worlds stumbles across the Earth.Their philosophy on life is totally unexpected. With the help of intelligent automatons, they've turned a reviled political system into a utopia for the masses, but are they a force for good or evil?A Daragnen university graduate, Yol Rummy Blin Breganin, discovers that Earth failed in its attempt to join the Federation, and, for some unknown reason, members are forever banned from visiting or contacting the planet. Rummy had never heard of a whole world being outlawed. Perhaps it would be sensible to leave well enough alone but no, he decides to investigate...FEDERATION is the first in a series of near-future, hard science-fiction novels by Tony Harmsworth, the First Contact specialist.Submerge yourself in humankind's cultural and economic dilemma by reading Federation today.(c) Tony Harmsworth 2019
8 622 - In Serial8 Chapters
Dungeon Core: Total war
Born in stone deep within the earth, a gemstone stares out into the grassy expanse before them. A cascade of light from a giant crevice above is the only thing that sustains this underground world. Lining the walls of the ravine this dungeon core is delighted to find that there others like them. However with so many competitors in this enclosed eco system it will soon become apparent that there is limited natural resources and room for expansion. And there are those who will believe that for their growth to continue unimpeded there are those who must be, Eliminated. You have seen plenty of dungeon core stories, but what if there were many, and there could only be one? Well that's the question I ask today. So assuming you decide to read this and I decide to write this here are my plans: 1. PvP between Dungeon Cores 2. Take monster suggestions 3. At least 3 major players
8 178 - In Serial10 Chapters
See no Evil | Brooke Hyland
This is the second book in the series i hope you like
8 187

