《Brothers by Heart ✅》Part 81
Advertisement
Next morning -
ICT juniors had reached office but to their surprise there was no one .. Virat, Rohit and Aman were not there.
Harry- Aaj Sunday hai kya?
He asked looking at the calendar in the phone.
Rah - Nahi toh, where is everyone?
Jassi - Let me call Aman and check. You call Virat bhai and ask if everything is okay ?
Harry - Why he has to call Aman ?
He said annoyingly.
Shreyas - Don't start in the morning now ! I am so not in the mood today.
Jassi - What did Virat bhai say?
He asked coming there after 5 mins.
Rah - They are gonna come late or may b not even come, they have some work ! And they have msged Aman the same !
Jassi - Then why Aman is not picking up my phone !! Is he okay ?
He said in audible voice which was heard by others.
Shreyas - He will also come late I guess as Virat bhai and Rohit bhai are not coming.
Jassi - No, he told me yesterday that he is gonna come today. I am going to check on him!
Shreyas - Wait, I will come with you.
Rah, Harry - We will also come.
They said following them as Jassi was really worried.
At Aman's house -
Jassi rang the bell two times when the house help opened the door.
Jassi - Aman hai kya?
He asked politely.
HH - Ha wo toh so rahe hai, apne room mai hai.
Jassi - So rahe hai ? Itne late tak !
HH - Ha. Aaj pata nahi kya hua hai, wo abhi tak ready bhi ho jaate hai but Aaj nahi huye !
Jassi and others went inside ... others decided to wait in the hall. Jassi went to his room.
Jassi knocked at first but no response ... he opened it slowly and saw the whole room dark .. all the curtains were closed .. he switched on the small light ... and saw figure lying on the bed ... curled into a ball.
He moved slowly towards the bed ... he kept hand on Aman's shoulder .. he felt the temperature really high ... heat was radiating from his body ...
Aman opened his eyes slowly ... his brain was completely fuzzy ... he just mumbled - "Virat sir .. Rohit sir!"
Jassi - Aman, it's me Jassi! Are u okay ? Lay still okay, I will get thermometer and tablets.
Aman - No, don't go please!
He said vulnerably and panicking.
Jassi - I am not going anywhere.. just give me two mins okay !! I will come immediately.
He said softly.
Jassi came outside the room - Shrey get the cold strips! he has high fever. Rah call the doctor !
Advertisement
He said this and moved back in the room.
They did as said by Jassi .. Jassi sat beside Aman applying cold strips .. Doctor came to check on Aman.
Doctor- He needs complete rest.I will prescribe the medicines and u can continue the cold strips.
Jassi - But he was okay yesterday! How he can get this high fever?
Doctor - It seems it's stress fever. He may have taken some stress or something to get overnight fever like this. Take care of him.
Saying this he left and Shreyas went to take tablets.
Rah - What stress he must be taking? Do u know anything about it ?
He asked as he kind of felt bad to see him like that.
Because since they met him they have always seem him active around Virat and Rohit.
Jassi - No, he doesn't share anything easily. He is not that easy u know. He is very stubborn.
Harry - May b something happened yesterday, should I ask Virat bhai ?
Jassi - No, let's wait. Once the fever get reduced we will tell them. For now tell house help to prepare something.
After 1-2 hours Aman woke up .. his head feeling extremely heavy due to fever ... he opened his eyes and tried to get up ... arms giving him support.
Jassi - Aman, are u okay ?
He asked softly to which Aman nodded.
Rah - What are u asking Jassi ? Can't u see he is still feeling weak.
He said in concern almost shocking everyone.
Harry - Yes Jassi, Rah thik keh raha hai. Let him have something first so that he will feel better and then do ur enquiry.
He said entering with bowl of soup.
"Yesterday their jealousy was at mountains peak and now they are overly concerned for him!" Thought Shreyas.
Jassi - I was just asking. Give the soup here.
He said and arranged it on the bed table.
"Wait !!!" Said Rahul first when Aman was going to have it. To which Jassi and Aman looked at him shockingly.
Rah - Harry, Did u make the soup or did the house help make it ?
Harry - Ofcourse! I made it.
He said boasting.
Rah - Aman don't have it then. You might get more sick because Harry makes terrible food!
Harry - Ohh please! I am an excellent cook. Besides I didn't make it. I said it because I was checking what does Rah thinks about my food.
Rah - That it's horrible and tastes disgusting!
Jassi - Stop it both of you! Let him have his soup in peace.
Advertisement
Harry - Controlling jerk!
He said under his breath to which Jassi heard him.
Jassi - What happened? Why are u not having it ?
He asked seeing Aman lost and staring the soup.
Aman - Nothing, it's just the taste of my mouth. It's very bitter and horrible.
Shreyas - But u have to take medicines which u cannot take empty stomach.
Aman - Can I have it bit later please?
Jassi - No u can't. Give here let me do it!
He Said taking the spoon from his hand and making him eat.
Aman - What are u all doing here ?
He asked once he was finished having the soup.
Harry - Ohh that! We are here to watch a movie. We were so bored at office and practice. So we thought for change u know!
Aman gave Jassi .. "Is he serious ?" Look .. to which Jassi chuckled.
Jassi - We came to check on you. No one was in the office when we went there.
Aman - Oh no ! Office ! Where is my phone ? Virat sir and Rohit sir would have called me!
He said panicking.
Jassi - Aman, calm down! Virat bhai and Rohit bhai messaged u that they may not come today ... they have some work.
Rah - Ya u have to take rest now.We can tell them later, once u feel okay I am sure they wouldn't mind!
Aman - Don't u all Hate me like except Jas here.
He said out of nowhere.
Aman - Unmmm sorry it came out abruptly!
He said seeing their shocked expressions.
Harry - Why would u think that we hate you ?
Aman - The weird looks u give me most of the time. I notice things just don't voice it out!
Jassi chuckled at that and Shreyas too. Rah and Harry were embarrassed. Jassi gave them a look to say something.
Rah - First, we don't hate you, so remove that from your mind!
Aman - And second ?
Harry - First u have to promise us that u will not laugh at us. And Jassi and Shrey too!
They looked at each other and nodded.
Rah - Ummm we were kind of jealous of you !
Shrey - Kind of ?
Harry - Okay fine ! We were really jealous of you. U being so close to Jassi and RohiRat. So ya it's just that, we don't hate you !
Aman looked at Jassi in confirmation that 'Are they serious ? Is it true' to which Jassi nodded.
Aman - So u want me to keep distance from them ?
He asked not wanting to hurt them.
Rah - No No ! It's not that, we were being stupid. Don't take it to heart please !
Harry - Yes we were wrong to be jealous. It's just that ..
Shrey - It's their basic nature to get jealous ! Haina ?
Harry and Rah smacked his arm on that statement to which Jassi and Aman chuckled.
Shrey - Owwwww !
He shouted.
Jassi - Okay, what about the movie then ?
He said changing the topic.
Harry - Yes u sit with Aman, we will make arrangements here.
After sometime they all sat in Aman's room watching the movie. It was not even half complete when Jassi felt weight on his shoulder.
He looked sideways to see Aman sleeping. He indicated Shrey to lower the volume.
Rah - U should wake him up, he has to take tablets.
He said to Jassi after an hour.
Jassi woke him up and helped him getting freshen up little bit.
Aman - Jas I am not at all hungry, please can I skip it.
He said seeing the lunch.
Jassi - No you can't Aman. You have to take tablets, fever is still there.
He said.
Aman had it reluctantly. Afterwards he just sat silently listening to all of them talking.
Aman - I think I am gonna be sick.
He said and Jassi immediately helped him to washroom.
Jassi helped back Aman to the room and everyone was looking at him with concerned eyes.
Jassi - Do u need something? Lemon water, it will help you feel better.
Aman nodded feeling exhausted. Jassi was getting up but Aman held his hand.
Rah - Jassi u wait, we will bring.
Saying this he went into kitchen.
Shreyas - Jassi u should tell Virat bhai and Rohit bhai about his health. He will be needing them.
Harry - Ha Jas, when we get sick then we need them na. I will inform them.
He said and Jassi nodded in understanding.
Jassi patted his head and massaged it to ease his pain. Aman immediately leaned into the touch and slept again.
.
.
.
.
.
Here is the next one !
Do tell me how u liked it !
Thanks ❤️ and ❤️ for motivating me when I was thinking to discontinue this !
I was not going to publish it today as I am so upset about Virat getting out early ! Just hoping his comeback !
But decided to publish it anyway.
Enjoy !
Happy Reading !
Advertisement
-
In Serial56 Chapters
Pluto
Talia Redowl, daughter of the goddess Athena, expected - and definitely wanted - to work for her mother when she graduated. In particular, she was hoping to be assigned as an aide to her older sister, Danae, their mother’s Avatar. So when Talia’s graduation assignment is to become the Avatar of Hades, the legendarily anti-social and brooding god of the Underworld, she protests…the position has gone unfilled for two thousand years. Why her? Why now? The Fates weave a tangled web, and more is at stake than Talia’s plans for her own future.But before she can take up her new post, Talia Redowl must die.Death is just the beginning…
8 182 -
In Serial49 Chapters
Catalyst: Avowed
The year is 605, and in your home— the country of Corcaea— the souls of mankind belong to demons. A phenomenon known as the "Catalyst" is what's to blame. This diabolical phenomenon lurks within every man, woman, and child. It can turn any human into a demon, if they fall prey to one, all-consuming element. It can be anything. Fear. Grief. Generosity. Even love. In a land where Gods are real and Corcaea's theocracy is the last hope for mankind, you follow in the footsteps of Father Richard Anscham: a deeply disturbed young priest, the leader of the Church of Mercy, and the foremost researcher of the Catalyst. Despite completing a holy mission from the Goddess of Mercy, obtaining a holy Relic, and escaping from demon-infested ruins, Father Anscham is in greater peril than ever before. Ravaged in mind, body, and soul, the solace he begs to receive from the Church of Flesh is impeded by a cruel lesson: the ramifications of a life spent sacrificing everything one has for others. See through the harrowing eyes of a man at his wit's end; through a dark fantasy tale of horror, hope, and desperation. Search for the cure. Conquer your personal demons. Welcome to Catalyst! As this is an archive of Catalyst Quest (an interactive, collaborative story), the prompts that were included with the original run of Avowed have been stripped, and the story is presented like a traditional novel for your reading convenience. If you would like to read Catalyst in its original format or participate in current events, you can find us here, on Sufficient Velocity. This book is complete! The story will continue with Catalyst: Calunoth, just as soon as I am done revising its content for here on Royal Road.
8 254 -
In Serial31 Chapters
The Vampire Empress
To think that I, someone who once was the proud heiress of the vampire clan, would be transported to another world to help humans prosper, what kind of ridiculous request is this...?! WHAT?! You are making me manage a cursed town?! AGAIN, WHAT?! The young king is spreading love-stricken rumors about me and worse, the demon queen is interested me?! GIVE ME A BREAK, I JUST WANTED MY COFFEE AND SLEEP!
8 84 -
In Serial12 Chapters
Unfettered Spear
[Ratata~] Being showered with bullets from all directions, I certainly don't feel so good. Especially, feeling the bullets passing through my body, which is simply torture. After God knows how long, the gunfire finally stopped. I had my head down, contemplating that this was the end. However, it was at this time that I heard someone jumping off the car in front. I looked up and saw that it was the "Boss." "I should've done this much sooner, you really done a number on my men despite being alone!" "I must admit that you are good, but too good that you're a threat to MY throne!!" "I–" Alas, the Boss' monologue was cut halfway through. When he held his head high, an action to signify his pride, a bullet pierced through his under chin into his brain and out the back of his head. He looked at me in disbelief, like the others around. None of them anticipated that I could still fire my pistol, much less accurately aiming at one's head at the hip level, after being turned into a bloody meat-sieve. "You... Monster!!!" To the Boss' dying words, I only replied with a smile as my strength left my body.
8 121 -
In Serial30 Chapters
Oh darn it! I fell into an anime world
Nayani, Diana,Caxandra and Ana are normal teenage girls. They live in a life where there is no imagination, no magic, no capes. When they walk to a park they accidentally fall in a Well. when they wake up they realize they are in a anime world! A world where there is Imagination, a world where there is magic, a world where people can where capes. They fall into a game where they must defeat every villain in every anime. When they go to the final round...they come back...not normal
8 119 -
In Serial13 Chapters
Prelude of Love
Boueibu+Crystal Tokyo/Silver Millennium AU where the main eight (plus Gora) live together in a peaceful world as Gods of Love, Yumoto has been training under his guardian Wombat as an heir to the Throne of Love, which his brother currently rules. Little do they know, that their time of peace will end shortly...(Tbh I almost cried while writing the final chapter, because I became VERY attached to this story, and I love it with all my heart <3)
8 178
